AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > General > ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team > Deprecated/Obsolete Clients

Deprecated/Obsolete Clients Information on old/obsolete folding clients


 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #81 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2004, 05:36 PM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

the "nobig" installer has the "recieve big packets >5MB in size" set to "no" . so you will not be recieving WUs that take up alot of ram.
No, it will not use just tinker cores, you may just get tinkers a bit more frequently.
that installer is meant for people with less amounts of ram, so that the computer can run more smoothly with, say a game running at the same time.

i hope i made that clear, if not, i can try again.
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #82 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2004, 02:49 PM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

That's what I was looking for, thanks RM1! Most of my computers have 128 (or less!!!) RAM and people use them, so small packets will be less taxing on the system, less swap file usage, more WUs! I like the addition of the License Agreement! I've given you credit, so if anything like before happens again, they'll look for you instead!!! (hopefully it won't!)
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #83 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2004, 04:46 PM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

hehe, time to go run and hide in a little crack where no one can find me
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #84 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2004, 05:37 PM
DeuceTrinal's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Location: Cadlwell (Boise), ID
Posts: 17

I scanned through this and didn't find a definitive answer - is it possible to have F@H runnning while a user is not logged on? I have access to a number of very nice A64 2800+ machines, that sit 90% of the time at the log in screen. I've put the service on them, but I dont seem to be getting steady work from them. I'm assuming that F@H isn't running while they are logged off, or I'd be seeing them turning in. Anyone know of a way to get it runninng while logged off?
__________________
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum | Athlon 64 3500+ Winchester Core(90nm) | Zalman CNPS7000-Cu cooler | Antec SL350 PSU | OCZ EL Plat rev. 2 PC3200 2x512 2-2-2-5 | eVGA Nvidia Geforce 6800 GT | Arctic Cooling NV silencer 5 | Razer Diamondback
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #85 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2004, 07:12 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

If they are installed with the service, then F@H is running as long as the machine is powered-up and Windows is running. Doesn't matter if they are logged in or not. That's the whole point of installing the service.

When you log in, do you get the F@H icon in the sys tray?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #86 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2004, 10:36 PM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmo
If they are installed with the service, then F@H is running as long as the machine is powered-up and Windows is running. Doesn't matter if they are logged in or not. That's the whole point of installing the service.

When you log in, do you get the F@H icon in the sys tray?
um, my program dosent put the F@H icon is the systray. the only way to check is through the task manager.
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #87 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2004, 11:50 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I realize that. That is the reason I asked the question.

If he has the icon, then he can't be running it as a service, right? Hence, mystery explained. If, on the other hand, he doesn't have the icon, but the process is running, well.............
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #88 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2004, 01:48 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

oh, i thought you meant the other way around.
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #89 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2004, 02:19 AM
DeuceTrinal's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Location: Cadlwell (Boise), ID
Posts: 17

No, they are both running as a service, for sure. I know more than that. However, of the three machines it is on, only one has turned in work. The proscess is running when a user is logged in, but I dont know of a way to check it when a user isn't logged in.
Other than EM3, does anyone know a way to check on a running proscess while NOT logged in? Because of the network setup, EM3 can't see these machines. Also, they aren't "on" the network (visible) when not logged in.

It's been 2 weeks with these guys folding away and I want to see some numbers!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum | Athlon 64 3500+ Winchester Core(90nm) | Zalman CNPS7000-Cu cooler | Antec SL350 PSU | OCZ EL Plat rev. 2 PC3200 2x512 2-2-2-5 | eVGA Nvidia Geforce 6800 GT | Arctic Cooling NV silencer 5 | Razer Diamondback
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #90 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2004, 02:41 AM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

Even A64's can take a couple days on really large WUs. I've got a 3200+ overclocked from 2GHz to 2.43 GHz and it will take over 2 days on some.
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #91 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2004, 05:09 AM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

wait, does the internet work with a user not logged on?

im not sure how to check that though.

fah might be running, but it might not be able to connect to the internet with no user logged on.
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #92 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2004, 09:16 AM
DeuceTrinal's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Location: Cadlwell (Boise), ID
Posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiabloAbogado
Even A64's can take a couple days on really large WUs. I've got a 3200+ overclocked from 2GHz to 2.43 GHz and it will take over 2 days on some.
2 Days yes - I've had a 38 hour unit too - but NOT 2 weeks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RussianMissile1
wait, does the internet work with a user not logged on?
Is why I asked:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deucetrinal
Also, they aren't "on" the network (visible) when not logged in.
I also had typed: Windows closes network connections when a user logs off. Does F@H que and then turn in work units when it has network back?

I had tech issues and had to double type that post >.< (must be smarter than the keyboard...)

How does F@H behave when it doesn't have internet? I can't believe that it woudl just let the unit be trashed.
__________________
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum | Athlon 64 3500+ Winchester Core(90nm) | Zalman CNPS7000-Cu cooler | Antec SL350 PSU | OCZ EL Plat rev. 2 PC3200 2x512 2-2-2-5 | eVGA Nvidia Geforce 6800 GT | Arctic Cooling NV silencer 5 | Razer Diamondback
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #93 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2004, 04:49 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

It will try to connect, and keep trying until it is successful. At least, that has been my experience. But I think it only tries something like once/day.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #94 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2004, 07:48 PM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

the first 3-4 attempts to connect are within several seconds of each other, then serveral minutes, then hours, then days.
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #95 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2004, 11:38 PM
DeuceTrinal's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Location: Cadlwell (Boise), ID
Posts: 17

Ok great. I shall go over and check them out individually once again (last time 1 of the 3 was so bogged down with spyware/network synchronizing stuff that F@H wasn't getting any cycles.) I'll assume that they just have ot hit a good window of someone being logged on to send in. Is there a way to force a manual update? (As if one were on dialup?). Up to 5 full time CPUs right now, 3 more on the way, must keep the boxen multiplying!
__________________
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum | Athlon 64 3500+ Winchester Core(90nm) | Zalman CNPS7000-Cu cooler | Antec SL350 PSU | OCZ EL Plat rev. 2 PC3200 2x512 2-2-2-5 | eVGA Nvidia Geforce 6800 GT | Arctic Cooling NV silencer 5 | Razer Diamondback
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #96 (permalink)  
Old 9th November, 2004, 11:45 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

There is a way, but I don't remember the command off the top of my head. Someone here knows it though, I'm sure.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #97 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2004, 03:40 AM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

I don't know, but I have several at work that people are in once a week. They're at the logon screen otherwise and they produce and send in results. I use EM3 to make sure and check teh work folder remotely. These are on a network constantly tho.
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #98 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2004, 05:14 AM
DeuceTrinal's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Location: Cadlwell (Boise), ID
Posts: 17

The computers are constantly networked, just not logged in. I'm going to give it a few more days and fiddle with some little things. Just brought another online, so if I see it working I know I'm all set.
__________________
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum | Athlon 64 3500+ Winchester Core(90nm) | Zalman CNPS7000-Cu cooler | Antec SL350 PSU | OCZ EL Plat rev. 2 PC3200 2x512 2-2-2-5 | eVGA Nvidia Geforce 6800 GT | Arctic Cooling NV silencer 5 | Razer Diamondback
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #99 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2004, 07:04 AM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

You can always log onto the computer and check the UnitInfo.txt file to see the progress. The FAHlog.txt has a more detailed breakdown and will tell you more about any problems it's having (ie no connection).
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
  #100 (permalink)  
Old 10th November, 2004, 07:48 AM
DeuceTrinal's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Location: Cadlwell (Boise), ID
Posts: 17

Ha! I hadn't even thought about checking the logs! /boggle

I need more sleep apparently
__________________
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum | Athlon 64 3500+ Winchester Core(90nm) | Zalman CNPS7000-Cu cooler | Antec SL350 PSU | OCZ EL Plat rev. 2 PC3200 2x512 2-2-2-5 | eVGA Nvidia Geforce 6800 GT | Arctic Cooling NV silencer 5 | Razer Diamondback
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
 



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F@H Service Installer dabaerman ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 13th April, 2007 02:45 AM
Question about Service Installer.. Nate-X ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 9 26th May, 2006 08:54 PM
GUI Installer RussianMissile1 Programming and Assembly Language 0 14th August, 2004 11:52 PM
FAH 5 Oneclick Installer RussianMissile1 ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 5 14th August, 2004 04:29 PM
FAH Installer RussianMissile1 ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 17 13th August, 2004 05:22 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0