AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th October, 2002, 05:44 PM
staffspeted's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Watford,UK
Posts: 19
Send a message via ICQ to staffspeted Send a message via Yahoo to staffspeted

BIOS and Jumper setting help needed

Have just built the following system:-
Epox 8ka3+
AMD Athlon 2000XP+ (slightly overclocked to 1.78ghz)
Sapphire Radeon 9700 PRO
Creative Labs Audigy Player
Windows XP
512MB Samsung DDR 2700 333Mhz ram
on top of that an 18" Sharp T1803B TFT Monitor
and its an awesome machine. However Im unclear on a couple of settings.
Firstly on the motherboard :- What should the JCK1 CPU Host Clock Select Jumper be set to? 100mhz or 133mhz.

Secondly in the Bios, what should the DRAM Clock be set to?

The reason for my asking is that my system analysing software is only recognising my memory (#Samsung M368L6423DTL-CB3,K4H560838DTCB3) as 166mhz not 333mhz as i would have thought.
Any hints or advice much appreciated
Regards Pete
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th October, 2002, 06:29 PM
blueklown's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: Va
Posts: 50

Set the "JCK1 CPU Host Clock Select Jumper" too 133. Set your DRAM too 166. The reason why it doesn't show up as 333 is because the Athlon runs at 266. In order to get 333 to appear on bootup you need to raise the FSB(Front Side Bus) too 166.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th October, 2002, 06:35 PM
[N8]'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 198

blueklown got the Jumper setting right, but I think your explanation of why his memory is showing as 166 instead of 333 is wrong. It shows 166MHz which is X 2 for DDR which = 333MHz
__________________
| AXP 1600+ AROIA "Y" @ 1950MHz, 10x195 | EPoX 8K3A KT333, 2815 BIOS | 256MB Samsung PC2700 @ 195MHz, Cas2 | 64MB Abit Siluro Geforce4 Ti4200 @ 335/641 | D-Tek Spir@l | Via Aqua 1300 | Chevette Heatercore & Dual 120MM 64CFM YL-Tech's w/ Shrouds in Push-Pull | No V-mods |
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th October, 2002, 06:44 PM
staffspeted's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Watford,UK
Posts: 19
Send a message via ICQ to staffspeted Send a message via Yahoo to staffspeted

OK thanks for your replies,have moved the Jumper but cant change the FSB Frequency its at 133mhz with the DRAM Frequency at 166mhz. So is this set up now right??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 8th October, 2002, 07:23 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
Originally posted by staffspeted
OK thanks for your replies,have moved the Jumper but cant change the FSB Frequency its at 133mhz with the DRAM Frequency at 166mhz. So is this set up now right??
Yep thats running correctly.

Welcome to AOA
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 8th October, 2002, 07:40 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst


Yep thats running correctly.

Welcome to AOA
Damn, I'm disappointed, you let him off too easy... I guess I'll step up!

Raise that bus speed some more and you have some overclocking going on. Watch the temps, even buy a decent heatsink/fan and raise the voltage to get some more from the processor!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 8th October, 2002, 08:57 PM
staffspeted's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Watford,UK
Posts: 19
Send a message via ICQ to staffspeted Send a message via Yahoo to staffspeted

I am overclocking (slightly)! Got my XP2000+ running at 1.78! How high do you do?? Oh got 8 fans cooling my e-star case too.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2002, 03:41 PM
staffspeted's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Watford,UK
Posts: 19
Send a message via ICQ to staffspeted Send a message via Yahoo to staffspeted

So how high can a 2000xp cpu go? Whats the max anyone has taken it? What other voltage settings were adjusted? Am at 1.78 now,is this about right or can it go way higher?

8k3a+
XP2000+ CPU
Radeon 9700
512mb 2700 samsung memory
Audigy Player Soundcard
Windows XP Pro
Enermax 550w psu
8 Fans in an E-Star case unmodded yet!
Average temps:-CPU 50C, System 26C
Cheers Pete
__________________
8k3a+ mobo
XP2400+ CPU
Cooled by Thermalright SLK-800 H/S
nVidia Geforce Ti 4200
1024mb PC2700 333mhz samsung memory
80gb hard drive
Audigy Player Soundcard
Windows XP Pro, SP2
Enermax 550w psu
8 Fans in an E-Star case unmodded as yet!
Average temps:-CPU 40C, System 26C
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
setting BIOS settings for a XP 2600 AMDPete EPoX MotherBoards 5 17th July, 2003 10:26 PM
bios checksum error , new bios chip needed? doctoromeo EPoX MotherBoards 7 18th March, 2003 12:09 PM
Bios APIC setting on 8RDA+ Aristidis EPoX MotherBoards 0 27th February, 2003 04:40 PM
8K3A+ BIOS Setting to get 166/166 glee46 EPoX MotherBoards 20 27th May, 2002 07:45 AM
Lost AGP4x setting in 8KHA bios proze EPoX MotherBoards 9 20th October, 2001 08:22 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:15 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0