AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2002, 02:46 AM
crushing_grief's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Georgia
Posts: 28

8K9A2+ unlocks the thoroughbreds?

Is this statement true regarding the 8k9a2+?

"there is no need to unlock the Thoroughbred CPUs for this board since the Vss is connected to ground when the T'Bred is seated into the CPU socket. "

If so, that is a really nice feature that I wish my 8k5A2+ had. I just ordered the 2400+, and am dreading the unlocking ritual that is required to hit those nice 200mhz fsb speeds. 12 x 200 here I come
__________________
Epox 8k5a2+ (2B01 bios)
AXP 2400+ (AIUGB 0246) @2412Mhz (12.5x193)1.775v
Corsair 3200C2 (1x512mb)
2 Maxtor ATA133 (Raid 0) (HPT 2.34)
Audigy/Klipsch 2.1
Abit Siluro Otes GF4 4200
Enermax 431W PSU
Win XP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2002, 04:22 AM
Mark099's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Maple Ridge, BC
Posts: 283

Interesting...
__________________
Mark099!

Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.4Ghz | Asus K8N-E Deluxe | PNY Verto GeForce FX 5600 Ultra 128MB | 2x 256MB Kingston Hyper-X PC3700 DDR | 80GB Maxtor 8MB 7200RPM HDD | LG 24x10x40x CDRW | Iomega 250MB Zip | Landmark ATX-A70 23" Aluminum Case | Antec 550W TruePower PSU | Windows XP Pro SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2002, 04:31 AM
Raedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 54

can you point to the source of your information?
__________________
Save me Jebus!

Epox 8K5A2+ / AMD XP 2400+ @ 2.420 / Thermalright SLK-800 / 512 Corsair DDR3200 XMS
ChainTech GF4 TI 4200 128Meg VIVO / 40gig caviar7200/80gig WD 7200 / 48x12x48 Lite-on / 56xcd-rom / ENERMAX EG465P-VE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2002, 04:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 25

I think most of the new kt400 boards have this ability. I know my Soyo kt400 does. Very useful, although they are not very difficult to unlock.
__________________
AMD xp2700+ 14 x 170
JPI water cooling system with Maze3
Epox 8rda+
512k Corsair xms3200
Gainward golden sample ti4600
80 gig WD SE
Antec true power 550w
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2002, 03:11 PM
Schlusenbach's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: germany
Posts: 33

to Raedon:

here's a link for you: http://www.vr-zone.com/reviews/EPoX/8K9A2+/page7.htm
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2002, 08:33 PM
Mark099's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Maple Ridge, BC
Posts: 283

Quote:
Originally posted by Schlusenbach
to Raedon:

here's a link for you: http://www.vr-zone.com/reviews/EPoX/8K9A2+/page7.htm
Now that's a feature I am excited about.
__________________
Mark099!

Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.4Ghz | Asus K8N-E Deluxe | PNY Verto GeForce FX 5600 Ultra 128MB | 2x 256MB Kingston Hyper-X PC3700 DDR | 80GB Maxtor 8MB 7200RPM HDD | LG 24x10x40x CDRW | Iomega 250MB Zip | Landmark ATX-A70 23" Aluminum Case | Antec 550W TruePower PSU | Windows XP Pro SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 24th October, 2002, 02:00 AM
Mr T's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 134

As someone who has failed at every attempt to unlock an XP processor, this feature definately perks my interest. Since there isn't much performance to be gained over the 3a+ where I run with a locked 1600+. I hope they offer this same feature with the nforce2. I am really looking forward to that.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 24th October, 2002, 08:36 PM
Mark099's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Maple Ridge, BC
Posts: 283

Quote:
Originally posted by rcoe
I think most of the new kt400 boards have this ability. I know my Soyo kt400 does. Very useful, although they are not very difficult to unlock.
Which board do you have? How is it?
__________________
Mark099!

Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.4Ghz | Asus K8N-E Deluxe | PNY Verto GeForce FX 5600 Ultra 128MB | 2x 256MB Kingston Hyper-X PC3700 DDR | 80GB Maxtor 8MB 7200RPM HDD | LG 24x10x40x CDRW | Iomega 250MB Zip | Landmark ATX-A70 23" Aluminum Case | Antec 550W TruePower PSU | Windows XP Pro SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 24th October, 2002, 11:44 PM
Mark099's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Maple Ridge, BC
Posts: 283

Silly question, maybe? Would the same hold true for Palamino AXP's (2100+ and below)?
__________________
Mark099!

Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.4Ghz | Asus K8N-E Deluxe | PNY Verto GeForce FX 5600 Ultra 128MB | 2x 256MB Kingston Hyper-X PC3700 DDR | 80GB Maxtor 8MB 7200RPM HDD | LG 24x10x40x CDRW | Iomega 250MB Zip | Landmark ATX-A70 23" Aluminum Case | Antec 550W TruePower PSU | Windows XP Pro SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 25th October, 2002, 01:00 AM
Alexandrus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Secret Laboratory
Posts: 832

I doubt it, the Palominos have the L1 bridges cut.
__________________
Do not push that button, you have no idea what it...BZZZZZT....does !
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 25th October, 2002, 07:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 37

Im getting either this board or a new nfoce2 board, providing they are as fast as they are supposed to be.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 25th October, 2002, 11:12 PM
Mark099's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Maple Ridge, BC
Posts: 283

Quote:
Originally posted by Alexandrus
I doubt it, the Palominos have the L1 bridges cut.
I though the bridges on the TBreds are cut as well.
__________________
Mark099!

Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.4Ghz | Asus K8N-E Deluxe | PNY Verto GeForce FX 5600 Ultra 128MB | 2x 256MB Kingston Hyper-X PC3700 DDR | 80GB Maxtor 8MB 7200RPM HDD | LG 24x10x40x CDRW | Iomega 250MB Zip | Landmark ATX-A70 23" Aluminum Case | Antec 550W TruePower PSU | Windows XP Pro SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 26th October, 2002, 02:25 AM
nelamvr6's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 54

Not the L1 bridges.

All KT400 equipped mobos (at least all I've heard about) allow adjustment of the multipliers on T-Bred chips, not just the 8K9A2+.
__________________
My System:
AMD Athlon XP 2400+ T-Bred. Overclocked to 2,236 MHz (So Far!)
Thermalright SLK-800
EpoX 8K9A2+ Motherboard
VisionTek Xtasy Nvidia GeForce4 Ti 4600 Overclocked: 320 Core Freq 740 Mem Freq
512 MB Corsair XMS PC3200 Cas 2.0 DDR Ram
2 Western Digital 120GB "JB" HDD's
Lian Li PC-70 Case
Enermax EG465P-VE Power Supply
Logitech Z-560 Speakers
ViewSonic P95f+ Monitor

Spare Cycles Wanted:
http://folding.stanford.edu/
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 26th October, 2002, 03:01 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Hello nelamvr6 and welcome to our forums. I'll have to remove the links in your signature. Our agreement with our allied sites states that only they my place links in their signatures. We make an exception for our folding team and something else, I forget.

As much as I'm in sympathy with you good intentions":O} My Computer was seen as an exception to the rule, one someone will no doubt make me regret.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 26th October, 2002, 07:39 AM
Mark099's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Maple Ridge, BC
Posts: 283

Quote:
Originally posted by nelamvr6
Not the L1 bridges.

All KT400 equipped mobos (at least all I've heard about) allow adjustment of the multipliers on T-Bred chips, not just the 8K9A2+.
Thanks for clearing that up. Which boards do you know of... Asus, MSI, Albatron?

I was looking at the Gigabyte 7VAXP and they have a silly dip switch to set the multiplier.
__________________
Mark099!

Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.4Ghz | Asus K8N-E Deluxe | PNY Verto GeForce FX 5600 Ultra 128MB | 2x 256MB Kingston Hyper-X PC3700 DDR | 80GB Maxtor 8MB 7200RPM HDD | LG 24x10x40x CDRW | Iomega 250MB Zip | Landmark ATX-A70 23" Aluminum Case | Antec 550W TruePower PSU | Windows XP Pro SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 26th October, 2002, 11:16 AM
nelamvr6's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 54

Oops! Sorry about that!

I've heard that KT400 boards from Soyo, Abit, Asus, MSI and EpoX all are able to adjust the multipliers on T-Breds.
__________________
My System:
AMD Athlon XP 2400+ T-Bred. Overclocked to 2,236 MHz (So Far!)
Thermalright SLK-800
EpoX 8K9A2+ Motherboard
VisionTek Xtasy Nvidia GeForce4 Ti 4600 Overclocked: 320 Core Freq 740 Mem Freq
512 MB Corsair XMS PC3200 Cas 2.0 DDR Ram
2 Western Digital 120GB "JB" HDD's
Lian Li PC-70 Case
Enermax EG465P-VE Power Supply
Logitech Z-560 Speakers
ViewSonic P95f+ Monitor

Spare Cycles Wanted:
http://folding.stanford.edu/
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 26th October, 2002, 11:59 AM
Mark099's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Maple Ridge, BC
Posts: 283

Quote:
Originally posted by nelamvr6
Oops! Sorry about that!

I've heard that KT400 boards from Soyo, Abit, Asus, MSI and EpoX all are able to adjust the multipliers on T-Breds.
That would include the AXP 2200+ I assume?
__________________
Mark099!

Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.4Ghz | Asus K8N-E Deluxe | PNY Verto GeForce FX 5600 Ultra 128MB | 2x 256MB Kingston Hyper-X PC3700 DDR | 80GB Maxtor 8MB 7200RPM HDD | LG 24x10x40x CDRW | Iomega 250MB Zip | Landmark ATX-A70 23" Aluminum Case | Antec 550W TruePower PSU | Windows XP Pro SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 26th October, 2002, 02:43 PM
nelamvr6's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 54

Quote:
Originally posted by Mark099


That would include the AXP 2200+ I assume?
Ah, interesting point!

Actually I believe that the "A" core T-Breds have their L1 bridges cut, so I don't think they would be unlocked. But I'm just not sure.

But the "B" core T-Breds (2400+ on up) are unlocked on the KT400 boards.

A lot of people are assuming that the chips will be unlocked on the upcoming nforce2 boards as well, but I haven't heard any official word from Nvidia or any mobo manufacturer that this is true.

I hope so!
__________________
My System:
AMD Athlon XP 2400+ T-Bred. Overclocked to 2,236 MHz (So Far!)
Thermalright SLK-800
EpoX 8K9A2+ Motherboard
VisionTek Xtasy Nvidia GeForce4 Ti 4600 Overclocked: 320 Core Freq 740 Mem Freq
512 MB Corsair XMS PC3200 Cas 2.0 DDR Ram
2 Western Digital 120GB "JB" HDD's
Lian Li PC-70 Case
Enermax EG465P-VE Power Supply
Logitech Z-560 Speakers
ViewSonic P95f+ Monitor

Spare Cycles Wanted:
http://folding.stanford.edu/
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 26th October, 2002, 08:51 PM
Mark099's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Maple Ridge, BC
Posts: 283

Thanks again for the info!

I guess I'll wait a bit for the retail 2400+'s to hit the market up here.
__________________
Mark099!

Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.4Ghz | Asus K8N-E Deluxe | PNY Verto GeForce FX 5600 Ultra 128MB | 2x 256MB Kingston Hyper-X PC3700 DDR | 80GB Maxtor 8MB 7200RPM HDD | LG 24x10x40x CDRW | Iomega 250MB Zip | Landmark ATX-A70 23" Aluminum Case | Antec 550W TruePower PSU | Windows XP Pro SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2002, 04:37 AM
Mark099's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Maple Ridge, BC
Posts: 283

Quote:
Originally posted by nelamvr6
Ah, interesting point!

Actually I believe that the "A" core T-Breds have their L1 bridges cut, so I don't think they would be unlocked. But I'm just not sure.

But the "B" core T-Breds (2400+ on up) are unlocked on the KT400 boards.

A lot of people are assuming that the chips will be unlocked on the upcoming nforce2 boards as well, but I haven't heard any official word from Nvidia or any mobo manufacturer that this is true.

I hope so!
I received confirmation that the same holds true for all Tbreds, including the 2200+. All the multipliers available with a 2200+ and Abit KD7 board. Apparently, even 17x133 worked.
__________________
Mark099!

Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.4Ghz | Asus K8N-E Deluxe | PNY Verto GeForce FX 5600 Ultra 128MB | 2x 256MB Kingston Hyper-X PC3700 DDR | 80GB Maxtor 8MB 7200RPM HDD | LG 24x10x40x CDRW | Iomega 250MB Zip | Landmark ATX-A70 23" Aluminum Case | Antec 550W TruePower PSU | Windows XP Pro SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thoroughbreds WonderBread AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 27th January, 2005 05:37 AM
RDA+ BIOS that unlocks all multipilers Helix EPoX MotherBoards 13 16th April, 2003 01:33 AM
8kha+ Unlocks XP2100..:) DazzleW EPoX MotherBoards 13 26th February, 2003 07:23 PM
Bad unlocks.. SteveI AMD Motherboards & CPUs 23 20th June, 2002 11:41 PM
Thoroughbreds a fiery furnace? dimmreaper AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 10th April, 2002 08:08 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0