AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2002, 01:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 10

8k3a Voltage probelms

Hi,

Im having a problem with my Vagp ( i think) on epox 8k3a motherboard involving my radeon 9000 pro.

its got to such a state im not sure were to start with it

first off the Vagp is showing 2.49 in magic health at post when it should be 1.52 (X4) or 3.3(x2)

at times the monitor will just go in to standby not i have to hard reset the pc with 3dmark 2001 as soon as i hit benchmark the monitor will go in to standby and i have to hard reset.

sometimes the pc will boot with 1.62 for the Vagp and 3dmark will run with no problems


PSU tested and is not the problem.

radeon 9000 pro has been RMA'ed and tested and nothing found wrong with it.

CPU temp =44c
sys temp =26c
Vcore =1.73
+3.3 =3.26
+5=4.948
+12 =12.099
Vdimm=2.528

bios =0815

pc specs in sig

any help would be useful

Regards

Barry
__________________
Epox 8k3a, 512 DDR 2700 crucial, XP1800, pal8045 HSF radeon 9000 128 MB, WD 80gb Cache SE, LG DVD + plextor 24/10/40, Hercules Muse 5.1 DVD sound + labtec 5 speaker setup, Antec SOHO black Server case Telewest BB
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2002, 04:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 10

Anyone
__________________
Epox 8k3a, 512 DDR 2700 crucial, XP1800, pal8045 HSF radeon 9000 128 MB, WD 80gb Cache SE, LG DVD + plextor 24/10/40, Hercules Muse 5.1 DVD sound + labtec 5 speaker setup, Antec SOHO black Server case Telewest BB
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2002, 12:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 10

any help at all?
__________________
Epox 8k3a, 512 DDR 2700 crucial, XP1800, pal8045 HSF radeon 9000 128 MB, WD 80gb Cache SE, LG DVD + plextor 24/10/40, Hercules Muse 5.1 DVD sound + labtec 5 speaker setup, Antec SOHO black Server case Telewest BB
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2002, 01:17 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

What PSU do you have?
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2002, 01:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 10

ATM im using a Q-tec 550 w (280 w +5 and 3+ combined)

have tryed it with a hi- power 520 w
__________________
Epox 8k3a, 512 DDR 2700 crucial, XP1800, pal8045 HSF radeon 9000 128 MB, WD 80gb Cache SE, LG DVD + plextor 24/10/40, Hercules Muse 5.1 DVD sound + labtec 5 speaker setup, Antec SOHO black Server case Telewest BB
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2002, 02:22 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

well, ive heard a lot of horror stories about q-tec. I thikn the quote Peak power, which isnt much use to us!

2.49 volts rings a bell im not sure why though.....
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2002, 02:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 10

all the reviews i have seen say its a good PSU cant see it being the PSU, going to take my rig up a mates and try it out with his 8k3a



<thinks he should have stayed with his chaintech mobo>
__________________
Epox 8k3a, 512 DDR 2700 crucial, XP1800, pal8045 HSF radeon 9000 128 MB, WD 80gb Cache SE, LG DVD + plextor 24/10/40, Hercules Muse 5.1 DVD sound + labtec 5 speaker setup, Antec SOHO black Server case Telewest BB
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2002, 05:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 114

Have you experimented with a different video card?

All your voltages are very good (for what it's worth). I use that Q-tec 550W PSU with my 8k3a+. Seems very stable and no probs with high overclocks etc.
__________________
3000+ Newcastle @ 2.4Ghz, 1.6V, Watercooled
Epox 8KDAJ+
1GB Twinmos PC3200
Gainward 6800LE 16x1,6vp @ 360/840
Windows 2000 Pro SP4
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2002, 05:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 10

yeah tryed with with a G-Force 2 mx400 and the Vagp came out at 1.52 and it worked fine, it seems to be just with this card.


i know the ram on the radeon 9000 is samsung so is the DDR 2700 i have (Crucial with samsung chips) could they be conflicting at all?
__________________
Epox 8k3a, 512 DDR 2700 crucial, XP1800, pal8045 HSF radeon 9000 128 MB, WD 80gb Cache SE, LG DVD + plextor 24/10/40, Hercules Muse 5.1 DVD sound + labtec 5 speaker setup, Antec SOHO black Server case Telewest BB
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2002, 05:34 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Flash to the latest official bios.

Make sure your drivers are all ok, ATI cards can be a pain if you swap cards allot.

Can you try the card in another PC, maybee the radeon is faulty ?
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2002, 06:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 10

Holst i have tryed the radeon in a few pcs and it seems to work fine with them, (i have rma'ed the card and had it checked as welland no probs was found with it )

flashed to 2815 (latest on the epox site)

any ideas why it would show up 2.49 Vagp in magic boot at post?
__________________
Epox 8k3a, 512 DDR 2700 crucial, XP1800, pal8045 HSF radeon 9000 128 MB, WD 80gb Cache SE, LG DVD + plextor 24/10/40, Hercules Muse 5.1 DVD sound + labtec 5 speaker setup, Antec SOHO black Server case Telewest BB
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2002, 02:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 10

got a mate coming round tomarrow with his GForce 4 ti and some 2700 ram so i can rule them out
__________________
Epox 8k3a, 512 DDR 2700 crucial, XP1800, pal8045 HSF radeon 9000 128 MB, WD 80gb Cache SE, LG DVD + plextor 24/10/40, Hercules Muse 5.1 DVD sound + labtec 5 speaker setup, Antec SOHO black Server case Telewest BB
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2002, 01:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 10

BUMP
__________________
Epox 8k3a, 512 DDR 2700 crucial, XP1800, pal8045 HSF radeon 9000 128 MB, WD 80gb Cache SE, LG DVD + plextor 24/10/40, Hercules Muse 5.1 DVD sound + labtec 5 speaker setup, Antec SOHO black Server case Telewest BB
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2002, 07:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 10

found the problem the mosfet just above the agp slot fried on me earlyer , it took out my ram as well dont know about my cpu have to test it

__________________
Epox 8k3a, 512 DDR 2700 crucial, XP1800, pal8045 HSF radeon 9000 128 MB, WD 80gb Cache SE, LG DVD + plextor 24/10/40, Hercules Muse 5.1 DVD sound + labtec 5 speaker setup, Antec SOHO black Server case Telewest BB
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whats the Memory Voltage Sensor on 8K3A for MBM? Mariah EPoX MotherBoards 0 5th January, 2003 04:35 PM
8k3a voltage mod bioharry EPoX MotherBoards 1 6th December, 2002 01:02 AM
8k3a I/O voltage ecky EPoX MotherBoards 1 1st June, 2002 01:43 PM
AGP VOLTAGE on 8k3a+??? SLAY3R EPoX MotherBoards 3 11th May, 2002 08:10 PM
8K3A+ SANDRA Motherboard Info Voltage Readings. Mr T EPoX MotherBoards 5 1st May, 2002 09:44 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0