AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2002, 12:59 PM
[FuK]poudaman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 50

8k5a2+ problems with memmory

Hi all!
This is my first post on this board...so hello from the netherlands.

But here is my problem. I use the named mobo with two stick pc2700 256mb Samsung Original (dtl) memmory modules.
The bios version is the latest official bios from the epox site.

When i use both sticks i will be able to boot into winXp but after a short while it will hang...freeze and a reboot is needed.
So i went into bios and changed the ram timings. Even at normal and spd the will not work together on this board.
I also upped the voltage to 2.7 from the beginning.
When i use one stick the problem is not there. one stick also allows me to run fastest settings and 1t command rate (i know that this board forces command rate 2t , but i do not care about that. i just want my 512 to work stabel).

Both sticks work great sepperately.

And trying these sticks on other mobos there is no such problem. On a friends Abit it works great and even my old Ecs mobo will work with both sticks.

Please help me out on this. I whished epox came with a new bios but i guess that willl take some time. Also teh epox support is not helping me. They blame my hardware.

Btw.:
these are my specs. But I know for sure that this is good stuff as it worked excellent with the 8Kha+:
Amd Xp2000
340 Chieftech Psu
Aopen Ti4200
WD-800-JB
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2002, 01:33 PM
prophetz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 102

You might want to try 1 stick in slot 1 and the other in slot 3. There is an issue with slot 1 and 2 sharing the voltage I think.

Other than that, we will need more info. What is your rig, ect cpu, vid, sound, nic,.....

Are you overclocking it? Have you checked out your temps? Might want to try the 2909 beta bios. That one works great!

BTW, welcome to AOA forums.
__________________
Mobo Epox 8KDa3+
Athlon 64 3200+
Crucial DDR400 1 gig
ATI 9800 XT
On board 7.1 sound
on board lan (gig)
37gigRaptor 10K sata
40 gig IBM 7200
Optorite dvd RW
Plextor cdrw
Aopen cdrw
Water cooling by Asetek
AKA: Liquid_cool


AOA Team fah

Last edited by prophetz; 30th October, 2002 at 01:35 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2002, 02:28 PM
[FuK]poudaman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 50

Quote:
Originally posted by prophetz
You might want to try 1 stick in slot 1 and the other in slot 3. There is an issue with slot 1 and 2 sharing the voltage I think.

Other than that, we will need more info. What is your rig, ect cpu, vid, sound, nic,.....

Are you overclocking it? Have you checked out your temps? Might want to try the 2909 beta bios. That one works great!

BTW, welcome to AOA forums.
I am at work right now so i can't check the things u mentioned. But changing the banks did not help me in the past. But sure i will give it a try later again.

More info wanted??? here it is:

340 Chieftech PSU
Epox 8k5a2+
xp2000
Now a swiftech cooler...tomorrow a zalman cu6000
2 x 256 Samsung Original (dtl) pc2700
Aopen Aeolus Ti4200 128mb
Creative soundblaster5.1!Live
80 gig WD-800-JB
Floppy drive
and a cd burner and dvd drive

I am not ocing the rig at the moment. The cpu is locked so not much sense doing so. But temps are ok. Till yesterday I used a YS tech fan on the swiffie and temps were max 50 full load. Now i put a Papst on it and temps are pretty high 60 full load.
But the temp is not the problem as i had this weired memmory issue also with a cpu temp of 40 degrees celcius.
But i hope the Zalmann will take the temp down to about 50 idle. That would be fine as I am trying to make me a very quiet system

About the bios. I remember trying that bios once and it was very bad for me. Or maybe i am confused with another one but i'll give it a shot again tonight.
By any chance u got a link for me where i can find that bios?


thnx in advance and thnx for the nice welcome! :-D
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2002, 03:21 PM
prophetz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 102

Here you go. I think that the 2505 is for higher fsb and the 2909 is for a more agressive mem timmings! Both have worked great for me.
http://www.aoaforums.com/files/index.php?dir=191
__________________
Mobo Epox 8KDa3+
Athlon 64 3200+
Crucial DDR400 1 gig
ATI 9800 XT
On board 7.1 sound
on board lan (gig)
37gigRaptor 10K sata
40 gig IBM 7200
Optorite dvd RW
Plextor cdrw
Aopen cdrw
Water cooling by Asetek
AKA: Liquid_cool


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2002, 03:34 PM
[FuK]poudaman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 50

Quote:
Originally posted by prophetz
Here you go. I think that the 2505 is for higher fsb and the 2909 is for a more agressive mem timmings! Both have worked great for me.
http://www.aoaforums.com/files/index.php?dir=191
thnx man....but which shouldi take?
If u say that the 09 is for more agresive timings i doubt that it will help as my first aim is to get the memmory stable , hehe
But i will try later this day and will let u know
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2002, 03:49 PM
bldegle2's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 222

Cool bios's

2912 or the newest beta (linkage: http://www.vrforums.com/showthread.php?threadid=5403) for stabilty and clocking.

if you want to hassle really tight ram registers/timings, the 2815 has them.

frankly, the two i mentioned work just great, i much prefer a bit of relaxation with the ramski, the system response is just as fast and i really like not to have mystery sh.t happening to my rigs.

the Epox line of M/B's are a bit finicky with the ram, one board does tight timings fine, the next needs to relax, so you have to experiment.

good luck.

baldy
__________________
Opty's 939 single and dual, DFI, AsRock, Gskill & Team, clocked of course...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2002, 03:54 PM
[FuK]poudaman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 50

uhmmm....that link is for a EPoX 8K3A+ Beta BIOS Oct 10th
but thnx anyways
__________________
Xp2000 - Chaintech 7NJS - 512 Samsung Original pc2700 (2 x 256) -
WD-800-JP - Connect3D 9700 - Cooled by Zalman & Papst

all default:http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=5585945
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2002, 07:03 PM
[FuK]poudaman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 50

weired....first tim ei see this kind of error message:


when hitting Alt F2 at startup i hear the flop and then i get the following error message:
NTLDR is missing


what is this about?
__________________
Xp2000 - Chaintech 7NJS - 512 Samsung Original pc2700 (2 x 256) -
WD-800-JP - Connect3D 9700 - Cooled by Zalman & Papst

all default:http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=5585945
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2002, 07:07 PM
prophetz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 102

It cant find your windows NT loader!!!! Havent seen that on in a while! boot to dos them try a fdisk/mbr . You will have to use a win 98 boot disk or cd to do it.
__________________
Mobo Epox 8KDa3+
Athlon 64 3200+
Crucial DDR400 1 gig
ATI 9800 XT
On board 7.1 sound
on board lan (gig)
37gigRaptor 10K sata
40 gig IBM 7200
Optorite dvd RW
Plextor cdrw
Aopen cdrw
Water cooling by Asetek
AKA: Liquid_cool


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2002, 07:09 PM
[FuK]poudaman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 50

sorry...i forgot to mention that it will boot perfectly into bios. Only flashing is not possible
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2002, 07:17 PM
prophetz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 102

Quote:
Originally posted by [FuK]poudaman
sorry...i forgot to mention that it will boot perfectly into bios. Only flashing is not possible

You cant flash? Why not? If you can post and your floppy drive is good you can flash your bios. That is unless you bios is screwed!
__________________
Mobo Epox 8KDa3+
Athlon 64 3200+
Crucial DDR400 1 gig
ATI 9800 XT
On board 7.1 sound
on board lan (gig)
37gigRaptor 10K sata
40 gig IBM 7200
Optorite dvd RW
Plextor cdrw
Aopen cdrw
Water cooling by Asetek
AKA: Liquid_cool


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2002, 07:20 PM
[FuK]poudaman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 50

Quote:
Originally posted by prophetz



You cant flash? Why not? If you can post and your floppy drive is good you can flash your bios. That is unless you bios is screwed!
No...no flashing is possible. The error message is there.
Floppy should be good as i can write to it in win and also read fromm it.
Bios screwed??? what options could be wrong?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2002, 07:22 PM
prophetz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 102

Dont quote me on this, I might be thinking about another mobo, but did you make sure you had bios update enabled in the bios?
__________________
Mobo Epox 8KDa3+
Athlon 64 3200+
Crucial DDR400 1 gig
ATI 9800 XT
On board 7.1 sound
on board lan (gig)
37gigRaptor 10K sata
40 gig IBM 7200
Optorite dvd RW
Plextor cdrw
Aopen cdrw
Water cooling by Asetek
AKA: Liquid_cool


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2002, 07:25 PM
[FuK]poudaman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 50

hehe....good idea. I never saw the option in the bios but i'll have a look. thnx
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2002, 07:37 PM
[FuK]poudaman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 50

who's the man....who's the man????
You are the man!!!!
I do not know what i changed in the bios but i just put it to default safe settings and now i have the 2909 bios.
I also put one stick in bank one and one in bank three.
I'll be eating dinner now...afterwards i'll give the damn thing a try and see if it still crashes!

Thnx for ur help prophetz:-D
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2002, 08:51 PM
[FuK]poudaman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 50

ok....still no go with this bios. It seems stabel in win but when i start Unreal tournament it wont take long till it hangs.
Damn what is this....any more ideas?
__________________
Xp2000 - Chaintech 7NJS - 512 Samsung Original pc2700 (2 x 256) -
WD-800-JP - Connect3D 9700 - Cooled by Zalman & Papst

all default:http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=5585945
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2002, 09:40 PM
prophetz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 102

Now would be the time to start looking at the mem. There is a progy in the aoa files that tests the mem from dos. It is prolly the best mem tester I have found. Search the aoa files and down load it. Follow the instructions and it will tell you if your mem is bad or not! I know you are prolly going to say that the mem worked great in another board, but it isnt in that board anymore, so you need to check it. Its worth a shot just to know if it is bad or not. Try that, I will ponder and see what I can come up with.

Also, remove or disable all your cards, nic, sound, ect. This way they are not a factor. Remove/unplug everything that your machine doesnt need to boot. If your machine works fine with only 1 stick of mem, call around. See if you can trade your 2 sticks of 256 for 1 stick of 512. I have done this in the past. Since all mem has a lifetime warrenty most places dont care. Hope some of this helps.

Also might want to try the 2905 bios. It has default relaxed timmings, and will allow for higher fsb settings!
__________________
Mobo Epox 8KDa3+
Athlon 64 3200+
Crucial DDR400 1 gig
ATI 9800 XT
On board 7.1 sound
on board lan (gig)
37gigRaptor 10K sata
40 gig IBM 7200
Optorite dvd RW
Plextor cdrw
Aopen cdrw
Water cooling by Asetek
AKA: Liquid_cool


AOA Team fah

Last edited by prophetz; 30th October, 2002 at 09:44 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2002, 12:10 AM
[FuK]poudaman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 50

Hi!
Sorry for replying so late but i had to fix a friends pc ....he had 6 virusses on it hehe
The system seems stabel now with one stick of memmory.

But the first thing tomorrow when i come back from work will be the mem tester. I used one of these before,.I do not know the excact name anymore but it was something like goldmem.

Time to sleep now....thnx for ur help all and i will reply again tomorrow after waor!
Good night
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2002, 11:36 PM
[FuK]poudaman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 50

lol...guess what epox support told me to do...the same u guys told me. Try the 2909 bioa. But still i am sitting here with a pc that will not allow me to play any games as it will crash and say C1 on the bug led on the mobo!

Sorry....but damn this piece of ****e . I hope i can exchange it with another one once i tried all possible things!
The mem test was all good btw.
so long...a deaperate poudaman !
__________________
Xp2000 - Chaintech 7NJS - 512 Samsung Original pc2700 (2 x 256) -
WD-800-JP - Connect3D 9700 - Cooled by Zalman & Papst

all default:http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=5585945
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2002, 11:53 PM
prophetz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 102

So, now it is just games that arnt stable? Your not o/c your vid? Have your tried the latest 4in1 drivers for your board? What about vid drivers? I know it sounds like I am stabbing in the dark, but with out having the pc infront of me all I can do is suggest.
__________________
Mobo Epox 8KDa3+
Athlon 64 3200+
Crucial DDR400 1 gig
ATI 9800 XT
On board 7.1 sound
on board lan (gig)
37gigRaptor 10K sata
40 gig IBM 7200
Optorite dvd RW
Plextor cdrw
Aopen cdrw
Water cooling by Asetek
AKA: Liquid_cool


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memmory guestion Hozee EPoX MotherBoards 4 14th September, 2005 09:50 PM
Problem with memmory - 9NDA3J jordi23 EPoX MotherBoards 0 2nd March, 2005 09:15 AM
memmory question?? i forgot. brian770 General Hardware Discussion 6 9th September, 2004 08:05 PM
8K5A2+ USB/HDD/RAM/Video problems r.y.a.n EPoX MotherBoards 1 12th November, 2003 07:58 PM
8k5a2+ GF3ti200 problems Sebastian Nurme EPoX MotherBoards 2 27th February, 2003 10:51 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0