AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2002, 07:13 AM
Raedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 54

Big problem with 8k5a2+ new problem

For some reason the video output (both monitors) seems to now have these virtical lines that are just bearly noticable moving up the monitor. I thought it was the duel monitor but I disconnected the monitor on the DVI and i still have the problems with both my monitors.. it's getting worse, what could be causing it? it happens from 133fsb to whatever.. I re set the board and i still have the problem.. this is a fairly new GF4ti4200 and it's the first time i've seen these problems on any computer.

Could the Epox board have killed my gf4 card? If so they will replace it correct?
__________________
Save me Jebus!

Epox 8K5A2+ / AMD XP 2400+ @ 2.420 / Thermalright SLK-800 / 512 Corsair DDR3200 XMS
ChainTech GF4 TI 4200 128Meg VIVO / 40gig caviar7200/80gig WD 7200 / 48x12x48 Lite-on / 56xcd-rom / ENERMAX EG465P-VE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2002, 03:47 PM
Raedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 54

no one have this problem before? where there seem to be like a light artifact in the image like some water was flowing up the monitor image?
__________________
Save me Jebus!

Epox 8K5A2+ / AMD XP 2400+ @ 2.420 / Thermalright SLK-800 / 512 Corsair DDR3200 XMS
ChainTech GF4 TI 4200 128Meg VIVO / 40gig caviar7200/80gig WD 7200 / 48x12x48 Lite-on / 56xcd-rom / ENERMAX EG465P-VE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2002, 04:27 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

No Manufacture will replace parts other than their own, at least I've never heard of one doing so. Very unlikely that your motherboard would kill you Video card. Even when my PSU blew and melted my motherboard at the main connection from the PSU my GF2 came through it fine and still works quite well.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2002, 04:27 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Re: Big problem with 8k5a2+ new problem

Quote:
Originally posted by Raedon
...Could the Epox board have killed my gf4 card? If so they will replace it correct?
While it's possible that your card is at fault, I doubt the mobo could have damaged the vid card.

Sounds like bad drivers. Have you tried different drivers yet?
Are you overclocking the video card or CPU?
Probably nothing, but do you have anything near by that could be sending EM waves... like unshielded speakers?

edit: this thread might get better responses in the video topic.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2002, 05:03 PM
Raedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 54

that's fine.. I could RMA the gf4 but i just confermed some things.. my problem is now this.. the gf4 works fine in my sever, no problems.. And I put an old TNT2 on the Epox and no problems.. I put the epox and the Chaintech gf4 together and I have problems.
__________________
Save me Jebus!

Epox 8K5A2+ / AMD XP 2400+ @ 2.420 / Thermalright SLK-800 / 512 Corsair DDR3200 XMS
ChainTech GF4 TI 4200 128Meg VIVO / 40gig caviar7200/80gig WD 7200 / 48x12x48 Lite-on / 56xcd-rom / ENERMAX EG465P-VE

Last edited by Raedon; 1st November, 2002 at 05:06 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2002, 05:08 PM
Raedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 54

The problem looks like.. Like if you overlayed a field of water over the monitor(s) and tiny tiny waves were flowing up the water distorting the image. I didn't notice it before because It's almost not noticeable at 1024x768 but as the resolution gets higher it gets worse. I changed to a 1200x1024 desktop and started seeing the problem. No I can see it even at 800x600 because I know what to look for.

Changing the refresh rate doesn't help. 60-100 refresh and problem is the same.
__________________
Save me Jebus!

Epox 8K5A2+ / AMD XP 2400+ @ 2.420 / Thermalright SLK-800 / 512 Corsair DDR3200 XMS
ChainTech GF4 TI 4200 128Meg VIVO / 40gig caviar7200/80gig WD 7200 / 48x12x48 Lite-on / 56xcd-rom / ENERMAX EG465P-VE

Last edited by Raedon; 1st November, 2002 at 05:13 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2002, 06:46 PM
Raedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 54

can i get some Epox support in these forums?
__________________
Save me Jebus!

Epox 8K5A2+ / AMD XP 2400+ @ 2.420 / Thermalright SLK-800 / 512 Corsair DDR3200 XMS
ChainTech GF4 TI 4200 128Meg VIVO / 40gig caviar7200/80gig WD 7200 / 48x12x48 Lite-on / 56xcd-rom / ENERMAX EG465P-VE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2002, 10:36 PM
Ibn Ibn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 58

Did you try hitting the 'Degauss' button, or selection on your monitors? Should be there somewhere... You may have a wee bit of magnetic field effect occuring. If thats not it, try changing your refresh rates and see if the effect goes away.

good luck
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2002, 11:35 PM
Raedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 54

please read my previous posts before trying to help, although it is appresiated.

I have changed refresh rates and degaused.. switching to an old agp card, i don't get the same problems with the exact same setup. Nor does the gf4 on a different computer exsibit the same issues.
__________________
Save me Jebus!

Epox 8K5A2+ / AMD XP 2400+ @ 2.420 / Thermalright SLK-800 / 512 Corsair DDR3200 XMS
ChainTech GF4 TI 4200 128Meg VIVO / 40gig caviar7200/80gig WD 7200 / 48x12x48 Lite-on / 56xcd-rom / ENERMAX EG465P-VE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2002, 02:48 AM
skidmata's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to skidmata

Quote:
Originally posted by Raedon
please read my previous posts before trying to help, although it is appresiated.

I have changed refresh rates and degaused.. switching to an old agp card, i don't get the same problems with the exact same setup. Nor does the gf4 on a different computer exsibit the same issues.
From what you describe it sounds like you have a lot of RF noise in the cables. If you only use one monitor do you still have the problem?

I had what sounds like a very similar problem once and I solved it with just going with thicker, more heavily shielded video cables.

skd
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2002, 02:53 AM
skidmata's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to skidmata

Quote:
Originally posted by skidmata


From what you describe it sounds like you have a lot of RF noise in the cables. If you only use one monitor do you still have the problem?

I had what sounds like a very similar problem once and I solved it with just going with thicker, more heavily shielded video cables.

skd
I should read more carefully :-) So you already tried one monitor only. Um I guess the question is does it look like its part of the signal or is it noise from some other source? Maybe trying to see if you still have the problem at a low resolution might shed some light.

skd
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2002, 05:55 PM
Raedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 54

I swear I can't figure out what it is.. I tried everything last night. New drivers for everything. Moving the computer to a different room, switching cards from computer to computer..

I can't get this Chaintech gf4 to work right on this 8k5a2+ I've even flashed every board bios to see if that helped.. ARHHH!!!!
__________________
Save me Jebus!

Epox 8K5A2+ / AMD XP 2400+ @ 2.420 / Thermalright SLK-800 / 512 Corsair DDR3200 XMS
ChainTech GF4 TI 4200 128Meg VIVO / 40gig caviar7200/80gig WD 7200 / 48x12x48 Lite-on / 56xcd-rom / ENERMAX EG465P-VE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2002, 06:33 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Try setting the AGP to 2x in the BIOS and disable fast write and the 2 other options in the AGP part of the BIOS and see if that changes anything. Do them one at a time and perhaps you will be able to ferret out the culprit. My thought is perhaps it's in the BIOS. What version are you using, anyway? Try 2929 BIOS as this is an agressive one for memory timings.

Just a shot in the dark! I know what it's like to wring your hands and mutter at the PC!
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2002, 05:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Alabama
Posts: 125

Well i have the very same problem with mine I have Radeon 9700 Pro and I rma'd the video card to Ati and yet I still have this issue! I thought it was my Video card But I can see that it is not it now!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2002, 06:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Alabama
Posts: 125

Well one more thing from the old days of Radio and TV Repair it looks like it is a capacitor leaking voltage but then it doesn't do it all the time on my machine either!!
__________________
Epox AD580XR
Athlon FX 62
2X=Patriot PC6400 2048LLK
Saphire X3870
X-Fi Music Extreme
ATI 650 TV Wonder
Western Digital 74 Raid 0
Western Digital 74
Plextor 716A DVD-RW
Plextor PX116A DVD
Antec P160w/side window 1 120mm Blue Led Fans.
Antec NEO HE 550w PSU
GateWay FP2485W
Vista Ultimate
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2002, 06:20 AM
septimus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to septimus

Try this... take your entire computer and move it elsewhere in your home. That is, to another power plug. I had the same problem as you are describing and it turned out to be a power problem.

Also, try a different power supply. Something with more wattage, since you say that this problem dissapears when you change AGP cards from one that draws more power to one that draws much less.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2002, 06:57 AM
Raedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 54

done the moving of the computer as it says above..

I have a 430w PSU in the problem system... the gf4 runs fine in a server with a generic 300w..

I'm out of things to do now but RMA..
__________________
Save me Jebus!

Epox 8K5A2+ / AMD XP 2400+ @ 2.420 / Thermalright SLK-800 / 512 Corsair DDR3200 XMS
ChainTech GF4 TI 4200 128Meg VIVO / 40gig caviar7200/80gig WD 7200 / 48x12x48 Lite-on / 56xcd-rom / ENERMAX EG465P-VE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 8th November, 2002, 06:34 PM
Doomer48's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 32

Exclamation

Do you have a fan next to the computer? Or are your video cables laying across a power cord? It sounds like rf interference. It could be from anything plugged into the same power outlet or its electro magnetic interference. Do you have a case cover plexiglass window mod, that would let interfernce in as well as out. Try and isolate everything else from the pc and monitors.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8K5A2+ 133 FSB problem doctormidnight EPoX MotherBoards 1 20th April, 2003 05:20 AM
8k5a2+ Problem. Please Help!! Anamian EPoX MotherBoards 10 1st November, 2002 05:05 PM
EP-8K5A2+ boot problem noelek EPoX MotherBoards 10 15th October, 2002 06:31 PM
8k5a2+ & XP2200+ problem trickyricky EPoX MotherBoards 10 8th October, 2002 06:17 AM
Problem EPOX 8k5a2+ a MSI GF4 440 imperio EPoX MotherBoards 2 10th September, 2002 09:46 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0