AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2002, 03:53 PM
ronin1967's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 261

8K5A2+ RAID 0 Question(no Problems, just a question)

I am very familiar with RAID and the features of RAID 0, 1, 0+1. I also understand drive setup and cable placement. My question refers directly to the RAID controller built into this motherboard.

I know it is possible to create RAID 0 using 4 hard drives, but is it possible to create 2 RAID 0's using 2 hard drives for each RAID 0?

ie:

1st RAID 0 setup using 2 10GIG hard drives RAID IDE1
2nd RAID 0 setup using 2 13GIG hard drives RAID IDE2

that way I don't have 1 40GIG RAID 0, but 2 RAID 0's one at 20GIG and one at 26GIG?

can the controller hand 2 seperate RAID 0's?
__________________
EPoX EP-8K5A2+, AMD XP 1600+, Dual Corsair XMS3200 DDR

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2002, 05:26 PM
ronin1967's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 261

I think I discovered the answer to my own question:

It is possible to create 2 seperate RAID arrays, the trick is only installing the hardware for the first array creating it, then after it is done, installing the hardware for the second array and creating it, that way you have 2 arrays...

Thanks Ronin1967 for all your help, you are the best...
__________________
EPoX EP-8K5A2+, AMD XP 1600+, Dual Corsair XMS3200 DDR

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2002, 05:46 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Actually, you don't have to install the first array first. Just create it. Then at the RAID BIOS screen, if you select the create option again, it'll automatically select the other drives for you.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2002, 05:48 PM
ronin1967's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 261

that way works with my onboard RAID, however with my PCI card from Promise I need to the first way...

good morning...
__________________
EPoX EP-8K5A2+, AMD XP 1600+, Dual Corsair XMS3200 DDR

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2002, 05:49 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by ronin1967
that way works with my onboard RAID, however with my PCI card from Promise I need to the first way...

good morning...
Oh sorry, I thought you were referring to the onboard RAID on your mobo...

Good morning to you too...
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2002, 05:56 PM
ronin1967's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 261

Actually I was asking in general, I have onboard RAID with the motherboard in my sig, but on my other machine I have and ASUS A7M266(no built in RAID, it's an old motherboard)and with it I used a Promise FastTrak100 TX2 PCI RAID Card.

To be honest I was asking because someone asked me, he was using a motherboard I am unfamiliar with, so I thought I would bring the question to the professionals...

I like and appreciate the input, I am usually wrong more than I am right...
__________________
EPoX EP-8K5A2+, AMD XP 1600+, Dual Corsair XMS3200 DDR

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raid 0 Question JunkieXL EPoX MotherBoards 43 7th May, 2005 09:14 PM
8k5a2 AGP question wtopa EPoX MotherBoards 2 10th November, 2004 04:34 AM
RAID 1 question JayJay General Hardware Discussion 5 2nd April, 2003 03:27 PM
8K5A2+ RAID boot problems cakes EPoX MotherBoards 8 5th December, 2002 01:15 PM
RAID 0 question JayJay General Hardware Discussion 7 19th May, 2002 12:22 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:33 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0