AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2002, 11:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 14

Angry epox 8k9a bios protection :(((((

I have installed this card mother, bhe I have not made null of particular, have only tried to see if it unblocked the tbred, after 3-4 tests, all good unblocks the tbred, pear tree hour me exits shielding, epox bios protection and it says to me to insert a floppy one, like if the bios it were damaged, I have tried to reset the bios, to change cpu and ram but nothing, me exits always this shielded, assures to you that I have not made null, has only tried to change the multiplier, some knows as I can resolve the problem? modernizing the bios, returns all normal school?

there and someone that me puo to send a bios for the epox 8k9a? even saving the bios of yours mobo

whichever suggestion is very accepts
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2002, 11:59 AM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

Im sorry, but your english is very hard to understand. What country are you from? I would suggest contacting EPoX tech support directly, and in your 1st language. Im sure that one of the EPoX offices will have a languages expert who would know your language, and be able to offer you advice.
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2002, 12:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 14

Quote:
Originally posted by Random Nonsense
Im sorry, but your english is very hard to understand. What country are you from? I would suggest contacting EPoX tech support directly, and in your 1st language. Im sure that one of the EPoX offices will have a languages expert who would know your language, and be able to offer you advice.
I am using the translator of altavista.com, I hope that something is understood, in before shielded of bios me appears award 6,0 bios protection, to insert floppy drive
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2002, 12:07 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

altavista isn't the best way to translate. Since there are lots of technical words when talking about computers. Do you know anyone who can speak english well?

I understand you have a problem with the BIOS, but altavista is wrongly translating something to "shielded" that makes no sense to me.
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2002, 12:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 14

Quote:
Originally posted by Random Nonsense
altavista isn't the best way to translate. Since there are lots of technical words when talking about computers. Do you know anyone who can speak english well?

I understand you have a problem with the BIOS, but altavista is wrongly translating something to "shielded" that makes no sense to me.
I have sent an email to the epox, I hope that they will give a positive answer to me, altavista.com is not the way adapted translate, I go to make one photo with the camera digital them...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2002, 12:16 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Re: epox 8k9a bios protection :(((((

I am going to make a guess at what you were trying to say before babelfish tried to translate.

You have installed an EPoX 8K9A motherboard, and you have unlocked your Athlon. You have changed the multiplier and you get an error message.

Can you give us the error message that you are receiving?

Which language is the language you speak? Someone here might be able to speak it.

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2002, 12:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 14

http://hwa.netfirms.com/IMG_0148.JPG
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2002, 12:40 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

Try resetting the bios to defaults then saving. I sometimes get "checksum error" but re-saving the bios settings usually fixes it.

As to the floppy drive. Try disabling it in the BIOS, if the PC works correctly, you might need a new floppy disk drive.
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2002, 12:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 14

Quote:
Originally posted by Random Nonsense
Try resetting the bios to defaults then saving. I sometimes get "checksum error" but re-saving the bios settings usually fixes it.

As to the floppy drive. Try disabling it in the BIOS, if the PC works correctly, you might need a new floppy disk drive.
hour I try to save the bios with awdflash on the floppy one and try to flash the bios, thanks to all for the information,se someone has a bios of 8k9a,me the to send for email?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2002, 12:48 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

I see your problem. You have a corrupt BIOS, as you correctly worked out!

To recover this, you need a bootable floppy disk (DOS) with the right files on it.

Make a bootable DOS disk. Put the BIOS software on the disk. Put the award software on the disk.

Edit the "autoexec.bat" file so that it says something like

a:\awd802.exe backup.bin /py /Sb /sn /cc /cp /cd /R

This assumes that

1) The award BIOS flash program is called awd802.exe
2) The BIOS software is called backup.bin

Then, start the machine with the disk in the drive. This should automatically re-write the BIOS. With some luck, this should fix your problem.

Parlate italiano? Non parlo italiano!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2002, 12:51 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

Edit (AidanII) RN asked me to remove this because it was for the wrong board.
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."

Last edited by Áedán; 5th November, 2002 at 01:08 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2002, 12:58 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Try EPoX - The link below should take you to the 8K9A BIOS.

http://www.epox.com.tw/content.exe?p...10&image3.y=11

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2002, 01:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 14

Quote:
Originally posted by AidanII
Try EPoX - The link below should take you to the 8K9A BIOS.

http://www.epox.com.tw/content.exe?p...mp;image3.y=11

AidanII
my mainboard 8k9a no 8k9a2+
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2002, 01:12 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

I suspect that the 8K9A and the 8K9A2+ share the same bios, as I did a search on the Taiwanese site for the 8K9A.

ET/Holst, can you confirm that it's the same bios for these boards?

AidanII
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2002, 01:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 14

in the options of awdflash an option appears boot block

awdflash /? /sy save bios
/Wb boot block

please watched the list of the options of awdflash?

how but the bios? when I insert the command in order to save,mi tries always 1 bios new to dawn, you give the command to me in order to save the bios?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2002, 02:10 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

You need to be VERY carefull flashing the vios on 8k5a and 8k9a seriese boards as they all have names that sound similar and yet the bios are different.

If you cannot find a bios for your board online then ill ask ET to post one up.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2002, 02:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 14

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst
You need to be VERY carefull flashing the vios on 8k5a and 8k9a seriese boards as they all have names that sound similar and yet the bios are different.

If you cannot find a bios for your board online then ill ask ET to post one up.
hour the problem is that I do not know as to save my bios puts into effect them, why he tries a bios new
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2002, 02:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 14

please command restore bios


BIOS Restore Instructions

Use of the restore procedure requires the OLD.BIN file created in the
Boot Disk method procedure above!

1. Boot using your DOS floppy disk to the ‘A:\>’ command prompt. At
the DOS command prompt type: RESTORE

2. The BIOS will automatically flash.

3. Reboot the machine.

4. After this, press DEL to enter the BIOS setup and select to "LOAD
OPTIMIZED DEFAULTS". After doing this select to "SAVE & EXIT."

5. The system flash is now completed and should now be reverted back
to the original BIOS date/code.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

BIOS flash failed

If you have access to an old un-accelerated ISA video card, you might
be able to recover your BIOS. Remove all cards and drives from your
system, except for the ISA video card and the floppy drive. Then try
to boot from a system disk (a bootable floppy with only the flash
programs and corresponding BIOS binary). If you are able to boot to
the floppy, flash your BIOS according to the directions above.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

I get out of memory errors when I flash my BIOS!

On some system configurations, even with a clean boot disk, you will
get an out of memory error (insufficient memory) when you try to
flash your BIOS. The solution is simple: Try bypassing the startup
files by pressing the following keys during startup using you
bootable floppy disk. Attempt the FLASH again.

DOS 6.2x boot disks - press F5 to bypass.
WINDOWS 95/98 boot disks - press F8 and select "Safe command prompt."
Lastly try using a MS-DOS 6.x boot disk.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Manual use of the AWDFLASH Utility

Most users will find that our UPDATE and RESTORE batch files can
accomplish the BIOS flash with the majority of configurations. But if
you wish to manually use the AWDFLASH utility, below are the most
common command line usages and parameters.

Awdflash 7.87d (C)Award Software 2000 All Rights Reserved

Usage: AWDFLASH [FileName1] [FileName2] [/<sw>[/<sw>...]]
FileName1 : New BIOS Name For Flash Programming
FileName2 : BIOS File For Backing-up the Original BIOS
<Swtches>
?: Show Help Messages
py: Program Flash Memory pn: No Flash Programming
sy: Backup Original BIOS To Disk File sn: No Original BIOS Backup
Sb: Skip BootBlock programming sd: Save DMI data to file
cp: Clear PnP(ESCD) Data After Programming
cd: Clear DMI Data After Programming
cc: Clear CMOS Data After Programming
R: RESET System After Programming cks: Show update Bin chksum
Tiny: Occupy lesser memory
E: Return to DOS When Programming is done
F: Use Flash Routines in Original BIOS For Flash Programming
LD: Destroy CMOS Checksum And No System Halt For First Reboot
After Programming
cksXXXX: Compare Binfile CheckSum with XXXX

Example: AWDFLASH 2a59i000.bin /py/sn/cd/cp/cks2635
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2002, 02:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 14

Manual use of the AWDFLASH Utility

Most users will find that our UPDATE and RESTORE batch files can
accomplish the BIOS flash with the majority of configurations. But if
you wish to manually use the AWDFLASH utility, below are the most
common command line usages and parameters.

Awdflash 7.87d (C)Award Software 2000 All Rights Reserved

Usage: AWDFLASH [FileName1] [FileName2] [/<sw>[/<sw>...]]
FileName1 : New BIOS Name For Flash Programming
FileName2 : BIOS File For Backing-up the Original BIOS
<Swtches>
?: Show Help Messages
py: Program Flash Memory pn: No Flash Programming
sy: Backup Original BIOS To Disk File sn: No Original BIOS Backup
Sb: Skip BootBlock programming
sd: Save DMI data to file
cp: Clear PnP(ESCD) Data After Programming
cd: Clear DMI Data After Programming
cc: Clear CMOS Data After Programming
R: RESET System After Programming cks: Show update Bin chksum
Tiny: Occupy lesser memory
E: Return to DOS When Programming is done
F: Use Flash Routines in Original BIOS For Flash Programming
LD: Destroy CMOS Checksum And No System Halt For First Reboot
After Programming
cksXXXX: Compare Binfile CheckSum with XXXX


????????????????????????????????????????



Example: AWDFLASH 2a59i000.bin /py/sn/cd/cp/cks2635
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2002, 02:50 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Quote:
Originally posted by AidanII
I suspect that the 8K9A and the 8K9A2+ share the same bios, as I did a search on the Taiwanese site for the 8K9A.

ET/Holst, can you confirm that it's the same bios for these boards?

AidanII
BIOS for EP-8K9A2+ is very different to that of EP-8K9A
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Epox 8K9A Stock Bios CouGar_01 EPoX MotherBoards 2 23rd July, 2005 10:09 PM
8K9A: 4/11/03 Bios ral EPoX MotherBoards 5 16th April, 2003 06:20 PM
Epox 8RDA+ , GF4 ti4400, and Win98- Windows protection error Technocat CRASHED! 0 8th March, 2003 07:49 PM
Epox 8k9a, need original bios desperately Nukfutz EPoX MotherBoards 5 23rd February, 2003 07:29 AM
8k9a Bios? yousearch EPoX MotherBoards 9 20th February, 2003 04:59 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0