AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th November, 2002, 04:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: London
Posts: 5

Red face C1 Post error

Hello all,

I have just purchased a brand new 8K5A2+ Motherboard.
I have installed the standard components for my motherboard.

However when I post I get a strange noise and I also get the C1 code. I have tried serveral different lots of RAM and I still get C1. I really need to complete this install asap so any help would be greatly appreciated. I have seen other posts mentioning this but there is not a solution. I have pushed the RAM as hard as I can and still nothing.

Please Help!!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 13th November, 2002, 04:44 PM
ronin1967's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 261

as you already know C1 refers to your memory module, there aren't to many things you can try:

1. Reinsert the module
2. try it in other slots
3. try another module

not much help but that's all you can do
__________________
EPoX EP-8K5A2+, AMD XP 1600+, Dual Corsair XMS3200 DDR

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th November, 2002, 04:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: London
Posts: 5

Thanks tried that a million times.

Could I just double check with you what Power Supply and Memory I should be using?

Do you think it is a bad board?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th November, 2002, 04:53 PM
ronin1967's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 261

It could be a bad board what memory and PSU are you using?
__________________
EPoX EP-8K5A2+, AMD XP 1600+, Dual Corsair XMS3200 DDR

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th November, 2002, 04:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: London
Posts: 5

I tried using a 300W initially then noticed a lot of people were using a much higer power supply so I am now using a 400W power supply.

I am using a standard 256MB 2700 DDR memory module. Not using Corsair.

Is this all correct?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 13th November, 2002, 05:11 PM
ronin1967's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 261

Your power syupply should be fine, it might be the memory, do you have any other DDR lying around perhaps some old PC1600 or PC2100?

Where did you get the board from?
__________________
EPoX EP-8K5A2+, AMD XP 1600+, Dual Corsair XMS3200 DDR


Last edited by ronin1967; 13th November, 2002 at 05:13 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th November, 2002, 05:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: London
Posts: 5

I ended up reseating all the components, and powered up outside the box and it worked fine. Was not a memory problem after all. Thank you for your help.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 14th November, 2002, 05:34 PM
ronin1967's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 261

So what did it end up being, if you don't mind me asking?
__________________
EPoX EP-8K5A2+, AMD XP 1600+, Dual Corsair XMS3200 DDR

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 14th November, 2002, 05:36 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Once in a great while I get that error when booting up, I simply hit the reset button and it reboots just fine. Also it may stick on code 25 and resetting /rebooting solves this as well. There doesn't seem to be any rhyme or reason to it. Hope this helps. THast can be frustrating so if it pops up again perhaps the reset will help.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2002, 04:39 PM
]SK['s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 28

I had the same problem not long ago. I had a 320W PSU and went a brought a 550W PSU. This fixed the problem for me.

See the post here: Epox 8K3A+
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2002, 06:55 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Sounds like a case short to me.

Check that you have all your standoffs in the correct places (ask Dan about this :P)

Make sure that your board is mounted loosely in the case, this isnt a race car its a PC so you dont need a torque rench to fit the mobo, finger tight is fine. And no electric screwdrivers please...

Buying a good quality case is also a good way to avoid case shorts as everything will fit where its supposed too.

Also a good quality PSU is a must when running a high end mobo and CPU, you dont put a lawnmower engine in a dragster, you dont put a $10 PSU in an Epox.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2002, 07:34 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst
you dont put a $10 PSU in an Epox.


This thread will also tell how you can spent too much as well! LOL
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2002, 07:48 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Leaving an unnoticed stand off pin in my case shorted me, make sure all you mounting pins are properly matched!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2002, 10:09 PM
kowalski's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: london
Posts: 202

a friend of mine, in all his naiivety, when building his first system didn't use any standoffs at all (ahhh, bless him )

think he managed to return the board and blag them that it was DOA...
__________________
Epox 8K5A3+ | XP1700+ AROIA-Y @1851MHz (10x185) | Thermalright SLK-800 + SmartFan II | 512MB Samsung PC2700 CAS2 3-6-3 1T | PNY GeForce 4 Ti4600 @333/742 | Western Digital 120GB Special Edition | 431W Enermax PSU | CoolerMaster ATC-201 case | Iiyama 21" VisionMaster Pro | Win2k sp2

13,659 3DMarks
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error with 8RDA+: C1 on post.. offie EPoX MotherBoards 6 3rd June, 2006 01:20 PM
C1 error on post - 8RGA+ JEB EPoX MotherBoards 4 14th April, 2003 09:08 PM
FF error No POST!! HELP!!! static2k3 EPoX MotherBoards 21 14th March, 2003 06:09 AM
FF Error! No POST! static2k3 CRASHED! 1 11th March, 2003 11:46 AM
CF Error - NO POST (8RDA+) Flymo EPoX MotherBoards 2 4th March, 2003 06:31 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0