AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th November, 2002, 03:13 AM
evil.jelly's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 2

8k3a+ and freeze on XP boot

Hi,

I have a problem with my 8k3a+ board..

I have two sticks of Crucial 256mb pc2100 cl2.5 sdram.. when I install both sticks into slot1 and slot2 the board posts and goes to load up winXP.. as the white line begins to move across the screen as winXP boots up it freezes.. I have done this in safe mode and it always freezes right before it loads up the drivers, starting with the ACPI driver..

when I remove the memory stick from slot 2 it works fine... winXP boots no problem. I have another stick of the same memory which I have tried in all combinations with each stick in slot 1 and another stick in slot2.. all produce the same result, boots fine on 256mb and freezes with 512mb (and 756mb)..

I have a GF3 and have read about the known memory problem with the ti-200, similarly my system is unstable with 256mb at turbo settings and will only just load the OS before it crashes..

I've installed the latest bios that came out at the beginning of November, as with all other bios' leading up this and none work. I have tried using different detonator drivers also but none seem to cure the problem.

I have tried many possible things but all to no avail. The memory works fine in my 8k7a+ mobo and each strip works fine in Slot 1..

The board won't boot if the memory is in Slot 2 or Slot 3.. the power turns on but there are no beeps and just a black screen..

Interestingly when i install the two strips and the system posts.. it shows correctly 512mb.. the boot up code on the LEDs as it goes into winXP are FF which I assume to be normal..

If anyone has any suggestions or help it would be greatly appreciated as this is incredibly frustrating..

THanks in advance..

E.J.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th November, 2002, 03:38 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

What speed are you running your FSB at? If you're running high FSB relative to the rating of the memory, you're probably hitting the limits of your memory's speed. IE, if you're running 166FSB, your Crucial 2100 will probably not be able to run the fastest timings unless you give it 3.0V or more. Running two sticks of memory makes pushing the memory more difficult. All the really high FSB Oc'ers always use one stick because of this.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th November, 2002, 07:24 AM
bldegle2's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 222

Cool ram

when i use all three slots, i get probs too.

i use slots 1 and 3. two sticks of sammy PC2700 256 meg each. ut in a thrid stick of the same, posts and works for awhile, then memory dump errors, blue screens.

have you tried to up the vdimm voltage, just might make a difference.

sounds like your board is needing an exchange.

baldy
__________________
Opty's 939 single and dual, DFI, AsRock, Gskill & Team, clocked of course...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th November, 2002, 01:55 PM
evil.jelly's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 2

Thanks for your help..

I'm only running my FSB at 133.. i've reset the board to both optimized defaults and fail-safe defaults.. i have OCed nothing..

I have also tried to up the voltage and have tried booting off slot1 with the extra stick in slot3 and still it freezes..

any other suggestions?

thanks again

e.j.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th November, 2002, 02:04 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by evil.jelly
Thanks for your help..

I'm only running my FSB at 133.. i've reset the board to both optimized defaults and fail-safe defaults.. i have OCed nothing..
At what setting do you have your memory set for? I believe the default is to run the memory at async of 166Mhz. Try setting it to 133Mhz in the BIOS.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8RDA3+ vcore over 1.725V = crash, freeze, wont boot Veky EPoX MotherBoards 9 3rd June, 2003 08:57 PM
win2k boot screen freeze/fizzle robo2tony CRASHED! 2 30th May, 2003 04:05 PM
8K3a+ died on boot!? Lazgoat EPoX MotherBoards 6 4th April, 2003 12:00 PM
Cold Boot and 8K3A+ Srper EPoX MotherBoards 9 24th December, 2002 02:21 AM
8K3A+ Boot Problems TheImp EPoX MotherBoards 0 12th June, 2002 01:00 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0