AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th November, 2002, 07:53 AM
Flarkit's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 46

Question 8KTA3+Pro: Why do I see "CPU is overclock fail", with no overclocking?

Hi

I have a 1Ghz Athlon T-Bird (266-FSB), running on an Epox 8KTA3+Pro, which is not overclocked. I'm running the 202205 BIOS.

When I initially installed the CPU (bought the AMD boxed CPU), the motherboard detected it as a 7.5x100Mhz CPU, ie 750Mhz! So I set the FSB to 133Mhz, giving me 997.5MHz. On 3 occasions over the past year, when I power up, it stops booting with the message "CPU is overclock fail" and again says that I have a 750MHz CPU.

Any ideas why? What causes the error?
__________________
Sempron 2600+ @ 2GHz, 2x512Mb Geil DDR400, PowerColor 128Mb Radeon 9500 Pro, 60Gb Seagate 5,400RPM HD, Samsung 40x12x40 CDRW, LG 16x DVD-ROM, 450W AOpen PSU, TT Vol9 with Silentboost's fan, 92mm rear & 120mm blowhole fans, WinXP Pro SP2/MDK 10.0

bye-bye 2800+ Barton, bye-bye 8RDA+
*Hello 3500+ Venice / A8N-SLI!*

"De Original Nuttah"... I been called
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 07:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Northern New Jersey USA
Posts: 3

I am running an XP 1600+ in my 8kta3+pro and have the same problem. From a cold start, the mobo only wants to boot at FSB=100MHz, so my 1600+ becomes a "1050" Mhz CPU. Once the board warms up, I can reboot and set the FSB=133MHz and it will boot at 1400 MHz, which is the clock speed for the 1600+ XP. In the summer, it will cold boot to 1400Mhz most of the time, but once the weather turns cold (room temp about 62 degrees F), it's back to the "1050" MHz speed.

I used to think the BIOS had something to do with it, but I've tried several different dates and they all behave the same way.

I've also tried boosting the on-board voltage by 0.10 volts without success.

I'm running a PC Cooling 400w PS.

I wish Epox would monitor this board and respond to our problem ;-)

Earl
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 09:03 AM
Merlin's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 16

Can't offer any explanation for this, but I will be looking for Epox's response as I am considering changing my very stable 800MHz CPU for something faster (XP?).

Come on Epox, it may not be the latest board with all the bells and whistles....but if you want us to stay with Epox in the future.....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2002, 01:51 AM
bigblue's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Keenesburg, Colorado
Posts: 49

I updated my BIOS to 02-05-02 BETA and haven't received any more of this problem (I was getting it quite frequently). It seems more stable too. I haven't done an overclock run since the update however.
__________________
P4 2.4c @800
Intel D865PERL
2x256 TwinMos/Windbond PC3200
AIW 9700 Pro (Cat 3.8/MMC 8.7)
Audigy X-Gamer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2002, 01:54 AM
bigblue's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Keenesburg, Colorado
Posts: 49

I haven't received any more "overclock fails" since I updated to 02-05-02 BETA. Might want to try that.
__________________
P4 2.4c @800
Intel D865PERL
2x256 TwinMos/Windbond PC3200
AIW 9700 Pro (Cat 3.8/MMC 8.7)
Audigy X-Gamer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2002, 01:57 AM
bigblue's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Keenesburg, Colorado
Posts: 49

Anything worth saying is worth saying twice - sorry about that (stupid refresh).
__________________
P4 2.4c @800
Intel D865PERL
2x256 TwinMos/Windbond PC3200
AIW 9700 Pro (Cat 3.8/MMC 8.7)
Audigy X-Gamer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2002, 07:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Northern New Jersey USA
Posts: 3

Quote:
Originally posted by bigblue
I updated my BIOS to 02-05-02 BETA and haven't received any more of this problem (I was getting it quite frequently). It seems more stable too. I haven't done an overclock run since the update however.
Well, I won't be getting this problem again either, at least not for a while. I was running the 02-05-02 (non-beta), but on the strength of your post, decided to try the beta version.

Big mistake! Although I noticed the file size was smaller for the beta, I didn't think anything of it. I've flashed the BIOS on this 8kta3+pro many times in search of a t the way through and then the machine spontaneously re-booted. Now I get a BIOS checksum error and a message to "insert system disk and press ENTER." Machine does boot far enough to recognize the floppy, but I don't know SYSTEM disk it's looking for. It certainly is not the BIOS firmware update disk.

Anyway, now I need to see if Epox will send me an exhange BIOS chip so I can get running again. In the meantime, I think I'll start shopping for an ASUS!

Regards,

Earl
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2002, 02:13 PM
bigblue's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Keenesburg, Colorado
Posts: 49

You know, that would happen with any attempt to flash. Sorry to hear about that. That is my biggest fear is a spontaneous reboot during a BIOS reprogram. I didn't have any problems flashing with the Beta file, but I may have been just lucky.
__________________
P4 2.4c @800
Intel D865PERL
2x256 TwinMos/Windbond PC3200
AIW 9700 Pro (Cat 3.8/MMC 8.7)
Audigy X-Gamer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2002, 07:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Northern New Jersey USA
Posts: 3

Unhappy

Actually, this event is just the last straw with this Epox board. It is far too tempermental for me (my last mobo was an ASUS P3-BF, noted for speed and stability!). I'm going to go back to ASUS for a new board!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2002, 10:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 13

I had the bios flash fail once. I just threw in a Win98 boot floppy with the awdflash.exe and the bios and flashed it from the command line. Worked like a charm.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latest ATI "R600," "R610" and "R630" details danrok Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 9th January, 2007 10:44 AM
8KTA3+ No video at boot, "88" on diagnostic led onboard?? HELP! pineapples10 EPoX MotherBoards 1 27th February, 2004 11:41 AM
"Fail-safe" or "Optimized-defaults" for flashing? Frazas EPoX MotherBoards 16 12th March, 2003 06:25 PM
8rda+ Bios "cpu frequncy changed or overclock failure" Rhom EPoX MotherBoards 6 17th January, 2003 03:24 PM
HELP ! "WARNING! Cpu has changed or overclock fail" wrx1 EPoX MotherBoards 9 3rd January, 2003 07:02 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:36 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0