AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2002, 06:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: California
Posts: 8

Now I need Help overclocking - 8k3A+ and XP1600.

I have the board and cpu (8k3A+ and XP1600) running at 166 FSB all settings at default- bios says its a XP2100. So if I want to go to run at FSB of 175 this would make it a XP2200. Can you tell me what voltage and other settings to use to overclock, I never done it before. Thanks in advance.
Flores.
__________________

Last edited by flores; 16th November, 2002 at 07:02 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2002, 07:11 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

You may need to unlock the processor.

You may need to make consideration for RAM voltages, RAM quality, CPU voltages, cooling etc.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2002, 08:51 PM
ronin1967's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 261

Try increasing the Vcore and Vdimm a little at a time while testing the integratity of the 175FSB(your defaults are 1.75V Vcore and 2.50V Vdimm). Keep an eye on your temps. Also what kind of memory do you have?

Normal 'safe tolerances' are 1.85V Vcore and 2.8V Vdimm. You also need to consider the DRAM timings.
__________________
EPoX EP-8K5A2+, AMD XP 1600+, Dual Corsair XMS3200 DDR

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2002, 10:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: California
Posts: 8

My memory is Crucial PC 2100 - My CPU Cooler = Swifttech MCX462-U, and I have 2 Case Fans, my temps at idle are 50C.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2002, 10:52 PM
ronin1967's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 261

It's looks like your memory and cooling are going to hold you back.
Look at my sig at the bottom, let me and everyone know what you have(the more detail the better)then we can go from there.
__________________
EPoX EP-8K5A2+, AMD XP 1600+, Dual Corsair XMS3200 DDR

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2002, 04:55 PM
bldegle2's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 222

Cool temps w/mc462

one of two things are evident from your post, you either are in a rather warm room or your case ventilation is not up to snuff.

with my mc462 (older version)chillin by cpu, m/b temps are 22*c and the cpu is 22*c as i type this. the room is 16*c.

you might want to assess your cooling, then move onward.

your motherboard will only give you 1.85vre max unless you do the volt mod, so you might not find the full potential of that cpu without the mod. as far as your PC2100 goes, unless you got crap, upping the vdimm should get everything running at whatever FSB you can achieve with the limited vcore adjustment.

you have to connect the #2 and the #17 pinouts on the voltage regulator chip (can't remember exactly what it is called) located on the upper left hand part of the m/b as you face it. you insert a little part to regulate the volts, raises your default vre a bit to start with, and gives the higher choices needed for maximum clocking.

good luck.

baldy
__________________
Opty's 939 single and dual, DFI, AsRock, Gskill & Team, clocked of course...

Last edited by bldegle2; 17th November, 2002 at 04:57 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2002, 05:46 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Crucial 2100's usually max out between 166-170 fsb (w/ fast timings). There's definitely luck involved. Also, many run their crucials at 2.9-3.1volts. Since you are new to overclocking, be conservative. There is risk of damaging components with high voltage. Before your tweak too much, keep in mind the risks. If you don't know what they are, you need to read up and learn.

That's a good start to overclocking you have there. Make sure you test for stability. Just because it boots into windows is no guarantee.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2002, 12:33 PM
Harryc's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New York, U.S.A.
Posts: 225

Re: temps w/mc462

Quote:
Originally posted by bldegle2
...your motherboard will only give you 1.85vre max unless you do the volt mod, so you might not find the full potential of that cpu without the mod.
What??. The 8K3A has 2.2 Vcore capability out of the box.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2002, 01:45 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

Ditto Harryc 8K3A and + Both give 2.2 Vcore out of the box.

Most people wont go above 1.9volts with air cooling. But you have something VERY wrong with your cooling set up!

Im at 47c LOAD on 1800mhz @ 1.85volts. You are idling higher, with a slower chip and comparable heatsink! You have a good sink, so I will assume you applied thermal grease and the base would be nice and flat. You didnt use a shim did you? as some shims lift the heatsink slightly off the core. More likely is that your case ventilation isnt up to scratch! Remove the case side panel and see how much it will drop.

NOTE: The 8K3A series reads higher temps than most boards due to reading the actual core temp via the on core thermal diode. Though I Still think 50c is too hot!
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2002, 07:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: California
Posts: 8

I rearranged the fans on my case and the temp as I type this are 39C. Much better than 55C. Do you think I can go for 170 FSB now?
thanks in advance.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2002, 07:36 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by flores
I rearranged the fans on my case and the temp as I type this are 39C. Much better than 55C. Do you think I can go for 170 FSB now?
thanks in advance.
I use programs like CPUFSB or SOFTFSB to slowly ramp up the FSB in windows. This will help not corrupt your windows disk from partial boot. Start at 166 in BIOS, boot to windows and incrementally raise the FSB. It will BSOD somewhere and just boot back up and try the next lower setting. After you find the sweet spot you can set it in the BIOS and be good to go.
Best o luck to ya and welcome to the forums!
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2002, 07:38 PM
ronin1967's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 261

few questions you said 1600+ do you know the stepping, dates, etc...

at 166FSB the divider keep your PCI and AGP at defaults, as you increase you are going to be increasing them. Keep an eye on your temps. There will be several types of failure:

1. If the system loads and locks up it's usually CPU(try uping the Vcore at that point)

2. Blue Screen is memory(try using less agressive setting for the DRAM or uping the Vdimm)

3. File corruption means you PCI is to high for your HDD's, nothing you can do there but step down the FSB

How you get there is up to you, so people work slowly 1MHz increases on the FSB, some people raise the Vcore and Vdimm to safe high limits, load the FSB they are shooting for and try it. It's up to you to decide.
__________________
EPoX EP-8K5A2+, AMD XP 1600+, Dual Corsair XMS3200 DDR

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2002, 08:48 PM
ronin1967's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 261

Hey UB, do you know if SoftFSB or CPUFSB work with an EPoX 8k5a2+?


Quote:
Originally posted by Uncle Bob

I use programs like CPUFSB or SOFTFSB to slowly ramp up the FSB in windows.
__________________
EPoX EP-8K5A2+, AMD XP 1600+, Dual Corsair XMS3200 DDR

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2002, 09:09 PM
ronin1967's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 261

Actually UB I answered my own question, neither one directly supports the 8k5a2+ yet, although I would still like your input, perhaps you ran it using special settings. However I did find a program setFSB which does allow me to tweak my 8k5a2+

setFSB http://www.maximumoc.com/setfsb.html
__________________
EPoX EP-8K5A2+, AMD XP 1600+, Dual Corsair XMS3200 DDR

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2002, 10:16 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

I use 8KHA settings it is, I believe, and it works great.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2002, 10:22 PM
ronin1967's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 261

I checked SoftFSB and there are no options for 8kha, must be in CPUFSB
__________________
EPoX EP-8K5A2+, AMD XP 1600+, Dual Corsair XMS3200 DDR

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8K3A+ And XP-M 2500+ Overclocking MasterPooBaa EPoX MotherBoards 24 22nd March, 2004 03:15 AM
overclocking 2100+ on an 8k3a+ freejack13 EPoX MotherBoards 8 15th March, 2003 06:13 PM
overclocking gurus please help me with my 8k3a m1ke101 EPoX MotherBoards 16 2nd March, 2003 05:23 PM
Epox 8K3A+ overclocking problems Oletros EPoX MotherBoards 3 20th August, 2002 04:37 PM
Overclocking Question 8k3a+ Deanril EPoX MotherBoards 6 8th August, 2002 11:50 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0