AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2002, 05:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to mrsteel74

My adventures with the 8RDA+

Well I've been messing around with this board and my XP2400+ all morning and I have gotten some good results so far. With the new beta bios I can select multipliers from 12.5 and lower. I can run the CPU at 12.5x166 with memory set to Turbo timings. I ran 3Dmark running my Ti4400 at 300/625 I scored 13447. Now I've been trying to get my setup to run at 15x166 but whenever I run something CPU intensive it boots me out. I was able to get the CPU stable at 15x166 on my 8K3A for a few days and my fastest 3DMark then was 13829. I'll be messing around some more and see just how far I can take the CPU. When I was goofing off I was able to get the CPU to run at 18x133 and I was able to get it to post at 19x133. I'm still gonna shoot for 15x166 though :-D.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2002, 06:13 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

ROCK ON mrsteel74!! Keep us posted as to your progress. Any settings you find useful, will be much appreciated!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2002, 06:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 57

yes, as I still haven't figured out the BIOS settings......

oh well, same setup as you(except running @ 211Mhz), same card @ 300/650 i get a mere 14392, but i guess if i turned the heat up on my rams, running them more aggresivly would boost the score
__________________
EpoX EP-8RDA+(V 1.0 A2 NB- not modded)
AthlonXp 2500+ @ 2505 Mhz
WD 100GB, 8MB cahce, Maxtor 120GB 8MB Cache
Sapphire ATi Radeon 9800Pro 128MB
All components H2O cooled
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2002, 06:44 PM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

NO 3dmark but im running 190/190 sync and got me 2375mhz out of xp2400+
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2002, 06:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 288

how about 13x200

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/mark.fa...%202.67ghz.jpg
__________________
It is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion, it is by the beans of Java that thoughts acquire speed,
the hands acquire shaking, the shaking becomes a warning, it is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2002, 07:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to mrsteel74

Well I've done more screwing around and I'm stumped. No matter how low I set the multiplier my board won't post at anything higher than 168Mhz. I'm using Corsair XMS PC3000 this stuff is supposed to run at 185Mhz I can't break 168. Am I missing a setting or something? I've bumped the Memory Voltage to 2.9 and set the memory to it's slowest settings yet still no go. I'm still hoping to get to 15x166 but I still can't get it stable......
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2002, 08:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to mrsteel74

Was able to reach 15x160 stable for 2400Mhz, ran 3Dmark and my score was 13497 only a hair better than my CPU running at 12.5x166. The memory was also set to relaxed timings so I'm sure that will make sonme difference, well time for more testing.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2002, 08:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 288

see the corsair 3500 C1 error thread...
__________________
It is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion, it is by the beans of Java that thoughts acquire speed,
the hands acquire shaking, the shaking becomes a warning, it is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2002, 10:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to mrsteel74

Galifrey I'm part of that thread, lol :-D.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2002, 10:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 288

well my settings are 6-2-2-2 2.77vmem 1.95vcore 15x170...

random post problems, C1 errors, usually cured with a cold boot...

hope that helps
__________________
It is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion, it is by the beans of Java that thoughts acquire speed,
the hands acquire shaking, the shaking becomes a warning, it is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 3rd December, 2002, 10:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to mrsteel74

I've tried almost everything I've read or I can think of and still no luck. I just hope we get another beta BIOS that has the 13 and 14 multipliers working. Right now I can use 12.5 but nothing higher.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2002, 05:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to mrsteel74

Well I was finally able to hit a 180Mhz FSB, I followed Corsair's recommended timings found in the C1 error thread. I can run the CPU at 12.5x180 for a speed of 2250Mhz. I ran 3DMark and scored 13712, when running at 12.5x166 2075Mhz I scored 13447. Kinda disappointing that the increase was only 300 points. Just out of curiosity how can you tell if the dual channel memory is running properly? Is there any software to check out or do you just pop in the memory according to the insert provided by Epox and hope for the best?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2002, 07:05 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

it will work in dual channel if you put the memory in the right place. you dont have to do anything to turn it on.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2002, 07:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to mrsteel74

Just checking, I want to make sure I have the dual channel setup. On my 8K3A running a XP2400+ at default speed with my memory tweaked to the hilt I score 12210 on 3DMark. On my 8RDA+ with my XP2400+ at default speed and memory tweaked out I score 12442 on 3DMark. I guess dual channel memory isn't that big a plus...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adventures with water... nki69c Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 7 11th August, 2004 07:14 PM
Adventures of Harman... Betty Random Nonsense! 18 10th June, 2004 12:23 AM
Adventures in decontamination... Neoprene Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 0 21st February, 2004 03:28 AM
K6-III+ & Asus P5A-B Adventures CamoAlien AMD Motherboards & CPUs 18 31st March, 2002 04:09 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0