AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2002, 10:13 PM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

Grrr@ my 8RDA+ ET pls help!!

Right guys, just got home from work to play with my shiny new Mobo some more and I have a serious problem.

Switched on booted up fine, got into XP and went to check email suddenly blue screen with win32k.sys identified, PC switched off, turned it back on to get nothing, reset cmos-- nothing looked at postcode and it was flickering on C0, took whole thing apart and tested out of case, tried two other CPU's and everything I could think of, still a flickering C0 message (chipset initialisation it says in manual) now I've only had this board for 36 hours surely it cant be Borked already, I haven't even stressed it.

Am I to RMA ebuyer for a new one or EpoX ?
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2002, 10:59 PM
Robin B's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 115

Sorry to heare that it seems that many have problems with this board,weird its just releasd and in Norway i cant get it,so i orderd mine from Denmark and mine will not be here before mid Des but after all this bsod i wondring....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2002, 11:10 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

New Chipset, new board = learning curve. As this IS the EPoX forum of choice, one will expect to see people bring their EPoX problems here.

Most of the problems are user-setup related or concern a memory issue, which CORSAIR has graciously accepted responsibility for.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2002, 11:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 288

but they havent accpeted responsibility, they ahve just said we will reprogram your ram if it doesnt seem to work...

Still think there are some issues with boots at high fsb, but I am also sure epox will fix em....
__________________
It is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion, it is by the beans of Java that thoughts acquire speed,
the hands acquire shaking, the shaking becomes a warning, it is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2002, 01:11 AM
SYNeR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32
Send a message via ICQ to SYNeR

Quote:
Originally posted by Daniel ~
Most of the problems are user-setup related or concern a memory issue, which CORSAIR has graciously accepted responsibility for.
Do you think if i get my 8RDA+ and XMS3500 - and the RAM doesn't work, i can send it back and they'll fix it? I'm in Australia.. so i don't know if that's possible here :/
__________________
SYNeR.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2002, 01:14 AM
SYNeR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32
Send a message via ICQ to SYNeR

... or maybe i should just get XMS3200.. or is it having problems too?
__________________
SYNeR.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 11:39 PM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

*bump*
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 11:44 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by SYNeR
... or maybe i should just get XMS3200.. or is it having problems too?
They both have the exact same problem. It seems the SPD is programmed at CAS3 which nForce2 doesn't seem to want to play with. It seems the modules all work fine if you manually input the settings into the BIOS.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2002, 12:14 AM
SYNeR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32
Send a message via ICQ to SYNeR

Quote:
Originally posted by mookydooky
It seems the modules all work fine if you manually input the settings into the BIOS.
cool
I'll be back in here in a flash once i get my board & RAM
__________________
SYNeR.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2002, 12:15 AM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

no comment on the actual thread topic then ?

Anyway I requested an RMA from ebuyer which they said takes no longer than 24 hours, Its only been 55hours the useless buggers and they havent even looked at my request yet.
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)



Last edited by MiGGinZ; 7th December, 2002 at 12:20 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2002, 12:21 AM
RandyB's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Sedro Woolley Wa
Posts: 344

Mooky, I'll be setting up my new 8RDA+ this weekend I have the XMS 3200 C2 mem. What timings should I use?
TIA,
Randy
__________________
Xp2400+@ 215 X 11 P95 stable Epox 8RDA+, 512 (2x256) megs Corsair XMS 3200 mem sync DC, ASUS Geforce 4 Ti 4200 300 core 575 mem. Maxtor Diamond max plus ATA133, Innovatek H2O system,
Modded generic case.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2002, 12:42 AM
conwaymac's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Missouri
Posts: 14

Thats the exact same memory I have and am using with the board. I'd like to know which timings also..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2002, 12:51 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Why don't you guys start off with the official rating for the memory and then try going up from there. Anyway, 3500CAS2 is rated for the following:

217FSB
SDRAM CAS Latency: 2T
SDRAM RAS to CAS Delay (tRCD): 3T
SDRAM RAS Precharge (tRP): 3T
SDRAM Active to Precharg Delay (tRAS): 7T

It seems Anandtech had it running as follows:

SDRAM CAS Latency: 2T
SDRAM RAS to CAS Delay (tRCD): 2T
SDRAM RAS Precharge (tRP): 2T
SDRAM Active to Precharg Delay (tRAS): 4T

Start off with the low timings and work your way up.


XMS3200CAS2 is rated as follows:

200FSB
SDRAM CAS Latency: 2T
SDRAM RAS to CAS Delay (tRCD): 3T
SDRAM RAS Precharge (tRP): 3T
SDRAM Active to Precharg Delay (tRAS): 6T
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......

Last edited by mookydooky; 7th December, 2002 at 12:53 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2002, 02:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 537

With ONE stick 512b XMS3500C2 in dimm1 I am able to run 211 fsb 2.0-2-2-2-4 using 2.9vdim.
Rock stable.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2002, 02:56 AM
RandyB's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Sedro Woolley Wa
Posts: 344

Mook, thanks for the info, I sure appreciate it. As soon as I pull my Gforce Ti 4200 out of this machine and get the old Radeon 7500 installed I'm going to work on getting the 8RDA+ up and running, wish me luck

Randy
__________________
Xp2400+@ 215 X 11 P95 stable Epox 8RDA+, 512 (2x256) megs Corsair XMS 3200 mem sync DC, ASUS Geforce 4 Ti 4200 300 core 575 mem. Maxtor Diamond max plus ATA133, Innovatek H2O system,
Modded generic case.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2002, 03:38 AM
conwaymac's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Missouri
Posts: 14

Heres all I can seem to get from what I have..tell me what you think and what I may try to get better..PLEASE??

Corsair XMS512MB C2 @ 2-3-3-6
1800+ @ 1900+ 141x11.5=1630mhz
Memory @ 212mhz

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2002, 04:43 AM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

BTW in case you are confused low timings = higher numbers...... IE: 2 would go to 3 and so on.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Got it installed, now please help me run it - GRRR error stigweed Benchmarking 11 17th June, 2004 10:14 PM
GRRR More lost WUs! stigweed ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 1 6th February, 2003 08:19 AM
Website wont RMA shutting off 8RDA! grrr! DisposableHero EPoX MotherBoards 2 28th January, 2003 10:17 AM
just finished reformatting....grrr.... Betty ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 5 7th May, 2002 07:08 PM
Grrr..Servers. Here we go again! Jimbo ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 6 30th September, 2001 09:47 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0