AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2002, 01:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 288

Question for Epox Tech

ET, the lovely peeps at Epox UK have just emailed me to say the SPDIF riser card will be available soon at their webby, but I was just wondering, as I have a phono plug backplate, can I just fit that to the spdif header, or does it need special electronics to convert the signal for an external Phono?

If I do then I will wait, if not then I will use this in the mean time...

Thanks in advance...

Hope this doesnt breech any rules, if so slap me
__________________
It is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion, it is by the beans of Java that thoughts acquire speed,
the hands acquire shaking, the shaking becomes a warning, it is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2002, 06:26 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

You can obtain from Richer Sounds a converted cable that goes from coax or phono to optical SPDIF.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2002, 06:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 288

yup I know that, but at present I am unable to get an optical out, I would like to get a phono out in the mean time for my computers home cinema amp...
__________________
It is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion, it is by the beans of Java that thoughts acquire speed,
the hands acquire shaking, the shaking becomes a warning, it is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2002, 06:34 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I dont think you will be able to buy a convertor to go from our spidif on the board directly to phono.

Cant you just use the audio out from the board and enable digital encoding ? (digital output, then decode in your cinema unit)

Im not all that sure on my audio stuff, sorry if I dont quite understand what your trying to do.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2002, 06:38 PM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

If memory serves me correctly... he needs Digital out, and the board ( without spdif) only outputs analog audio.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2002, 06:38 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I think im getting my dolby encoding and spidif confused, please ignore my last post.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2002, 06:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 288

hehe NP dude
__________________
It is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion, it is by the beans of Java that thoughts acquire speed,
the hands acquire shaking, the shaking becomes a warning, it is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2002, 06:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 288

Right, lemme rephrase the question

on the SPDIF connector pin 2 is SPDIF out and pin 6 is ground...

What is the output on Pin2? is it stock 250mv SPDIF?

If so can I connect the centre connector of an rca socket to that and the ground pin to the ground and use it as an RCA phono out?
__________________
It is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion, it is by the beans of Java that thoughts acquire speed,
the hands acquire shaking, the shaking becomes a warning, it is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2002, 06:53 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

The SPDIF should only be connected to the SPD-650 card which will be available from Tuesday in the UK.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2002, 07:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 288

So guess its £10 for a card and then £15 for a decent toslink cable (if there is such a thing compared to RCA)...

Thanks for the technical answer
__________________
It is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion, it is by the beans of Java that thoughts acquire speed,
the hands acquire shaking, the shaking becomes a warning, it is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 04:22 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

i have another question, I know this has probably been asked before but can I put a DDR dimm in all 3 sockets? and do they have to be identical? (I guess so)
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 04:33 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

You can put a DIMM in all 3 slots, they dont have to be the same size, although you may have some timing problems mixing memory types and manufacturers.

idealy you would run the same manufacurers modules and chips of the same spec. with the same ammount of memory in each bank, say 2x256 in bank 1 (slots 3+2) and 1x512 in bank 0 (slot1)

For overclocking two identical sticks is prefered.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 05:15 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst
You can put a DIMM in all 3 slots, they dont have to be the same size, although you may have some timing problems mixing memory types and manufacturers.

idealy you would run the same manufacurers modules and chips of the same spec. with the same ammount of memory in each bank, say 2x256 in bank 1 (slots 3+2) and 1x512 in bank 0 (slot1)

For overclocking two identical sticks is prefered.
thanks Ive just ordered 2 x 256mb PC3500 sticks but maybe after crimbo I can buy 1x512? and stick that in slot 1, but for the time being with 2 x 256mb sticks slots 1 & 3, 1 & 2 or 2&3????? I got the suppliment with the board but didnt make much sense to be honest! currently I have 2 x 2700 in slots 1 & 3
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 05:24 PM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

According to the manual( addendum), and TBO looking at the seperated slots on the board, 2+3 are the same channel 1 is a seperate channel.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 05:39 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
Originally posted by bradmax57


thanks Ive just ordered 2 x 256mb PC3500 sticks but maybe after crimbo I can buy 1x512? and stick that in slot 1, but for the time being with 2 x 256mb sticks slots 1 & 3, 1 & 2 or 2&3????? I got the suppliment with the board but didnt make much sense to be honest! currently I have 2 x 2700 in slots 1 & 3
Thats the best plan.

I think 512mb will be plenty but if you ever wanted 1gb then you have the option.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 05:43 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally posted by muzz
According to the manual( addendum), and TBO looking at the seperated slots on the board, 2+3 are the same channel 1 is a seperate channel.
have you tried in 2&3? I have heard it makes no difference unless you have the integrated video version, I havent tried it myself so cant say
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2002, 05:48 PM
RandyB's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Sedro Woolley Wa
Posts: 344

Holst, I am just getting ready to get my New 8RDA+ up and running. I have 1 256 meg stick Corsair XMS pc 3200 C2
If I understand this correctly I should put it in the mem slot closest to the cpu? is this correct? Also what mem timings do you recomend I start out with? TIA,
Randy

Sorry about jacking your thread Galifrey
__________________
Xp2400+@ 215 X 11 P95 stable Epox 8RDA+, 512 (2x256) megs Corsair XMS 3200 mem sync DC, ASUS Geforce 4 Ti 4200 300 core 575 mem. Maxtor Diamond max plus ATA133, Innovatek H2O system,
Modded generic case.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EPoX tech guy i got another question Jason|Pro EPoX MotherBoards 8 9th May, 2005 11:45 PM
question for EPOX tech Kuriacin EPoX MotherBoards 3 21st January, 2003 02:01 AM
Epox Tech Question CooledByWater EPoX MotherBoards 6 23rd May, 2002 01:15 AM
A Question for EPox Tech O'Dell EPoX MotherBoards 3 7th March, 2002 11:43 PM
Question for Epox Tech Dr. GoodenHigh EPoX MotherBoards 6 4th February, 2002 08:39 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0