AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2002, 11:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 95

Checksum error thread 8rda+

I did what I always do raise the fsb until I reach max then lower it a couple of mhz but this board did not like that. When I lowered it and rebooted I got checksum error. Why?? And I'v seen on the forum that I'm not the first one that got it. Must I have a spare bios when I oc the board? Whats wrong with this bios? solutions? does any one know what these bioschips are called I need the info because I have to buy a spare bios.
__________________

Last edited by stinger; 7th December, 2002 at 11:27 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2002, 12:34 PM
spinner's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 23

welcome to the club. we'll see how fast epox uk are at sending replacement bios chips.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2002, 05:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 95

any1 else? as I said before I'll never oc this board again without a spare bioschip.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2002, 05:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 229

Maybe you just got a bad board
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2002, 09:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Poland
Posts: 1

Hey,

I have the same problems with overclocking like stinger, when i set fsb to high and then want to lower to fsb at which my computer normally operates it can't be done.

But today i have bad flashed my bios, and when i was trying to power on my computer the post code was 0d.

Then i went to my friend with graphic card, and memory to test it. It worked ok, so it was obviously bios.
When i came back home i turned my computer without graphic card. Computer started and siren was ringing, then the floppy has started to do something, then i had an idea: place in floppy a disk with bios, and awardflash utility, with msdos system. So i made a system disk with bios and award utility. I added to autoexec.bat line

awdflash.exe 8rdaxxx.bin -py -sn

And turned my computer on. The computer beeped, but the floppy was doing something. When it ended i inserted my graphic card and powered on my computer, and it worked !!!!!!

Now i love my epox board

I'm really sorry for my bad english.
__________________
PiTER
Athlon XP 1700+ 0.13um @1838 (11x166)
Epox 8RDA+
512 MB DDR TwinMos
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2002, 10:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 229

Wow, I wouldnt have thought of that. I'll keep that in mind incase I need to do that as well.
__________________
Athlon XP 2700@2.4GHz (209FSB)
Antec True480W
Epox 8RDA+
512MB Corsair PC3500 (2 sticks)
Radeon 9700 Pro
120GB WD SE & 80GB Maxtor
SB Audigy Plat Ex(modded to audigy 2)
Linksys 10/100
Pioneer DVD Slot Loader
Plextor 24x
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2002, 12:37 PM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

now my 8rda+ gave me a checksum error before the FF C0 problem I'm getting now, dont have a floppy drive but as soon as my mate gets up i'm going round to try this
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2002, 03:42 PM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

gah the bugger has gone to wales for two weeks, oh well PCworld is only an hours walk away!
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2002, 08:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 103

I got the checksum error after flashing to the second beta bios.
No way can I reflash it. I tried everything even a hot flash.

Still waiting on a bios chip from Epox USA.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2002, 10:13 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

I posted a quick cheat's guide to recovering the bootblock in one of the threads that stinger posted. See here --> bootblock v1.0 <--

Unfortunately, it sounds like the CPU goes off and executes complete rubbish when you overclock too far, rather than just crashing. As anyone who knows much about flash memory will tell you, the most dangerous thing to Flash is a CPU executing rubbish!

Unfortunatly no manufacturers seem to include the flash write jumper any longer. This was a jumper that disabled writes to the FLASH bios, when removed. I suppose something similar could be done with the existing FLASH bios by masking the write access pin. I suspect this would void the warrenty though!

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2002, 10:42 PM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

well after trying everything my board is well and truly fu***d
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2002, 10:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Austria
Posts: 109

Quote:
Originally posted by MiGGinZ
well after trying everything my board is well and truly fu***d
Even though my 8rda+ still runs (lets see for how long), I also think its ****ed.
__________________
Mr. RAM
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 8th December, 2002, 10:47 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by MiGGinZ
well after trying everything my board is well and truly fu***d
I'm sorry to hear that. I hope you can get it sorted quickly!

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2002, 03:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 537

I also experienced that checksum error today.
Was spinning rock stable 211 fsb sync 2.0-2-2-4 2.9 vdimm.
When lowering vdimm I noticed I couldnt even run at the memorys rated speed, using XMS3500C2
Tried 217 DDR 2.0-3-3-7 by running async.
2.5 vdimm hangs, no video.
2.63 vdimm Bios checksum error.

Cleared cmos jumper and was able to boot up default speed again.
My XMS3500C2 needs VOLTAGE to run on 8RDA+, as soon as I use 2.9 vdimm the memory runs good.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2002, 04:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 229

Same thing here, memory needs 2.9V to get to 211fsb. This really shouldnt be like this I would think as corsair tests the sticks at 217 and claims that most sticks dont need over 2.6V (which to me sounds impossible, but who am i to say).
__________________
Athlon XP 2700@2.4GHz (209FSB)
Antec True480W
Epox 8RDA+
512MB Corsair PC3500 (2 sticks)
Radeon 9700 Pro
120GB WD SE & 80GB Maxtor
SB Audigy Plat Ex(modded to audigy 2)
Linksys 10/100
Pioneer DVD Slot Loader
Plextor 24x
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2002, 07:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 95

Wtf happens here guys I never had a Checksum error before bacause I had clocked to much it usually just locks up and then I can clear bios and lower the fsb
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2002, 08:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 95

The bootblock flash thing does not work, the bootdisk stops loading after 5-10 sek and there is nothing wrong with it I tried it on 2 different computers ant it works on them I tried 4 different bootdisks so far. And I'v done exactly the right procedure. Tips are welcome. Have any1 had this Checksum error problem with the orginal bios?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2002, 09:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 20

Stinger: your bios is so scruwed that it cannot manage the basic bootblock flash ..this was also the case with my bios.. exept mine didn´t even try to acces the floppy drive. Just the FF-code nuthin´ else.

You have to program you chip wit eprom-device or hotflash it wit another board. I was lucky to find a guy wit same board from the same city ..he was so great to allow me to do the hot flash.

First i very carefully removed the "good" chip ..then i put it back to the "mouth" of the slot and applied little pressure to it wit my thump. Then we booted to Windoze... changed the "bad" chip to the slot(not all the way again) ..and flashed it wit Winflasher.

I´m not sure but you might have to choose "flash all" from the options.. so if the bootblock is also hosed it will be overwritten too.

So my board works now just fine.. allthough i´ll have to be very careful when OC´ing it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2002, 09:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 95

this was not what I was hoping for when I bought this board, one xp2700 dead and now a corrupted bios. Hope my luck change
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2002, 09:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 20

I can propably do the hot flash to you chip if you sent it to me in a letter...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Coms Checksum Error?? Yamboo29 EPoX MotherBoards 11 6th October, 2006 09:36 PM
EPoX 8RDA+, BIOS ROM checksum error, Award BootBlock BIOS v1.0 FeX CRASHED! 7 24th July, 2006 01:02 PM
Uh-oh! Checksum Error? Please Help! R.J. CRASHED! 6 13th December, 2003 01:32 AM
8RDA+ Checksum error?? AMD Fanatic EPoX MotherBoards 2 5th March, 2003 02:23 PM
Epox 8RDA+ BIOS Checksum error gobbo EPoX MotherBoards 1 18th February, 2003 02:17 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0