AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 04:51 PM
hp550c's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 7

Unhappy VERY low 3.3v line...

Hi,
I've got an Antec 2600 case with the 300 watt PS that is included. I've also got an Epox 8RDA+ mobo with a 1700+ CPU. Here's my problem:

Both in MBM5 AND in the bios, the 3.3v line is reading a constant 2.56v. Isn't that too low to even have the computer work ? The computer is working just great though!

Any idea as to why it's only at 2.56v?

Thanks for your input,
HP
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 04:54 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Are you sure you're reading the right line? That reading is consistent with the VDimm. At 2.56 on the 3.3V line, I don't think your machine would work.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 05:04 PM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

on 8RDA+'s 3.3v line reading is very low for everyone.
If you look at uncle bob's screenshot, you will see his 3.3v line is only @ 2.86v. mine is @ 2.74v
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 05:16 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by EluSiOn
on 8RDA+'s 3.3v line reading is very low for everyone.
If you look at uncle bob's screenshot, you will see his 3.3v line is only @ 2.86v. mine is @ 2.74v
I'm going to have to check that tonight. I don't have that particular module activated in MBM and I hardly ever look at the BIOS health thing.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 05:28 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I dont think this is anything to worry about.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 05:31 PM
kowalski's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: london
Posts: 202

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst
I dont think this is anything to worry about.
intriguing though. is it just getting read wrong then?

guess it must or the flippin machine wouldn't work
__________________
Epox 8K5A3+ | XP1700+ AROIA-Y @1851MHz (10x185) | Thermalright SLK-800 + SmartFan II | 512MB Samsung PC2700 CAS2 3-6-3 1T | PNY GeForce 4 Ti4600 @333/742 | Western Digital 120GB Special Edition | 431W Enermax PSU | CoolerMaster ATC-201 case | Iiyama 21" VisionMaster Pro | Win2k sp2

13,659 3DMarks
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 05:42 PM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

forgot to put the url of the thread that show uncle bob's 3.3v

It didn't take long, but it's here
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 05:51 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
Originally posted by kowalski


intriguing though. is it just getting read wrong then?

guess it must or the flippin machine wouldn't work
Im not sure, ill look into it.

It sounds like a software problem rather than a massive load on the 3.3v.

Did you try the new bios ?
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 05:57 PM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

low 3.3v line.... I have seen on on the Original version Bios that shipped with the board, 8rda2c03.bin, 8rda2c05.bin and also the latest 8rda2c10.bin. I tried all of them and in my Bios PC Health and also MBM 5.2.1.0 reported same low 3.3v. I am only suspecting a bios read glitch so never adjust my 3.3v POTs on my PSU.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 05:59 PM
kowalski's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: london
Posts: 202

psst, i don't have that board, i'm just being nosey, er curious
__________________
Epox 8K5A3+ | XP1700+ AROIA-Y @1851MHz (10x185) | Thermalright SLK-800 + SmartFan II | 512MB Samsung PC2700 CAS2 3-6-3 1T | PNY GeForce 4 Ti4600 @333/742 | Western Digital 120GB Special Edition | 431W Enermax PSU | CoolerMaster ATC-201 case | Iiyama 21" VisionMaster Pro | Win2k sp2

13,659 3DMarks
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 06:02 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
Originally posted by EluSiOn
low 3.3v line.... I have seen on on the Original version Bios that shipped with the board, 8rda2c03.bin, 8rda2c05.bin and also the latest 8rda2c10.bin. I tried all of them and in my Bios PC Health and also MBM 5.2.1.0 reported same low 3.3v. I am only suspecting a bios read glitch so never adjust my 3.3v POTs on my PSU.
NEVER ajust the pots on your PSU using only mm5 or onboard voltage measurment. its extremely dangerous as you may have an innacurate reaidng and massively overvolt your system.

Allways use a multimeter for such measurements, and even then be very carefull.

We see allot of dead boards/PSU where people have cranked up there 5v to 5.5/6v and blown there PSU,mobo and probably other things as well. Several forum members have had this happen to them.

(sorry to rant)
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 06:10 PM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

Holst, you are absolutely right....

I always use digital multimeter to measure voltage if I want to adjust my POTs. I have a simple down to earth digital multimeter from Radio Shack and also I am using Digital Doc 5 reading to verify as well (DD5 dun read 3.3v at all). I know if 3.3v was that low to 2.8v or 2.7v, the system wouldn't boot and also there is no way I can finish 3dmarks at all.

I am not that concerned but just waiting for the right bios update.

*side notes: If I adjust my POTs, I will never ever set my 5v/12v more than 5.25v/12.60v using the reading from both digital multimeter and ddoc 5
__________________

Last edited by EluSiOn; 12th December, 2002 at 06:13 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 06:15 PM
hp550c's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 7

I haven't tried a newer BIOS as of yet. Just wanted to make sure my PS wasn't working improperly (i sorta figured 2.56 was LOW)

Another item, in the BIOS, ALL the fan RPM's dont work. MBM5 works fine though. Maybe it's fixed in a newer bios.

Thanks for the quick responses.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 06:18 PM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

according to the list of item fixed on epox.org,

8rda2c10.bin did fix some of the FAN rpm readings.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 06:34 PM
hp550c's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 7

OK, i updated to the 12/10 bios and it did fix all the RPM readings. In fact, it changed the 3.3v label to VDIMM So they must not be monitoring the 3.3v line anywhere?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 06:38 PM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

Hp55c, thanks for the heads up. That makes perfect sense to me now.

So in Bios PC Health 3.3v is actually reading the VDMM. Now I am just wondering where did 3.3v reading go? My 3.3v reports 2.7X v and my VDMM is set to 2.77v.

Glad to hear that FAN RPM readings works for you.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2002, 06:47 PM
hp550c's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 7

EluSiOn,
NP on the heads up. Not quite sure where they stuck the 3.3v monitor. Would be nice to have it though Now i can relax a little more knowing that my 3.3v isn't near 2.56v (although I don't know where it's at since i can't monitor it yet) :~)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Serious Help with the AMD Line calhoun AMD Motherboards & CPUs 35 16th November, 2005 05:44 PM
12 V line Hozee EPoX MotherBoards 36 10th November, 2005 09:05 AM
Where to plug "Line In" Device with 8RDA+ and Rear Speakers plugged in "Line In" MegaManX4 EPoX MotherBoards 8 18th June, 2003 10:19 PM
Get in line Uncle Bob Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 0 23rd June, 2002 09:15 AM
What do you have in your line? AmbientFiction Random Nonsense! 26 2nd October, 2001 12:30 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0