AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2002, 06:50 PM
The Wizard's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: darlington co,durham
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to The Wizard Send a message via Yahoo to The Wizard

Thumbs down ep8k3a wont boot no led

as the title of this thread .the board wont boot at all all fans etc work lights come on on netwotk cards ect ive tried everything.ie
prosessor = tested ok

memory = tested ok

psu = tested ok

gfx card = tested ok

this is not the first time this has happened i had the same thing go wrong with another 8k3a board as well.
all i changed was the cmos setting and instead of booting i got nothing not even the led diagnostic display.

surly someone else has had this problem


is there a fix ??

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2002, 07:04 PM
Jay T's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Lake District, UK
Posts: 331

I take no responsibility for any damage caused!

I fixed this by moving the power led connector 2 pin to the left of where it should have been.
__________________
Epox 9NPA+ SLI
Venice 3200 @ 9 x 300
2 x 1024MB Mushkin blueline 5,2,3,2.0 (2t )
Raptor raid
2 x SATA 300GB Maxtor HDD's
Enermax 600W Noisetaker PSU
Geforce 6800GT
Audigy 2.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2002, 09:01 PM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

does the little led near the ram come on?

This happened to me and it turned out to be a component i knocked off the back installing my swiftech cooler.
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2002, 09:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 31

same problem here!everything seems to be ok!but the debug led is off!!!!vent is working!ram led ok!it´s starting to get in my nerves!!!why the hell is that stupid led doing there anyway?
if there´s a problem it should display the problem not create a problem by showing nothing at all!!!!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2002, 11:06 PM
The Wizard's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: darlington co,durham
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to The Wizard Send a message via Yahoo to The Wizard

the led top right of the board is on but not the diagnostic one .i definatly have not knocher anything.
everything was fine till i cleared the cmos.


HELP
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2002, 02:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 31

can someone help us out??
i wish i have another cpu...
i dont know if the mobo´s dead or the cpu ....help us!!!!!!
wizz:
is your cpu working fine?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2002, 11:11 AM
The Wizard's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: darlington co,durham
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to The Wizard Send a message via Yahoo to The Wizard

ive tried to change everything and still the damd thing wont boot at all.

god im sick this is the second 8k3a that hes done this to me i wont be buying epox again
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2002, 11:24 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Have you changed the battery?
Reseated the CMOS jumper?
Checked the power switch or reset connection?
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2002, 11:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: HOME
Posts: 2

hi all troubled ak3a users.i have ak3a+,i have not changed anything on my mobo,systems ran fine 4 3months.3 dayz solid my system would appeare to boot,but all that happened was-fans started leds working but nothing on monitor(no signal).now it seems fine,ive set my bios 2 how its always been.i seem 2 think its a problem with the power button on the box?????????could this b possable.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2002, 01:35 PM
The Wizard's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: darlington co,durham
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to The Wizard Send a message via Yahoo to The Wizard

cmos batery is ok and the switch is fine

its defanatly a problem with the board

any epox gurus here herd of this problem?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 03:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 31

i´ve done it all.....as anyone tryed a diferent cpu on the board...wizz,have u done that? if u did i guess its better change the ******* board!my first epox.. arghhh!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 06:19 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by The Wizard
cmos batery is ok and the switch is fine

its defanatly a problem with the board

any epox gurus here herd of this problem?
I ain't a guru by any means, but here are some suggestions:

Try booting with just the CPU, memory and video card and see what you get.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 04:50 PM
LORD's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 144

Try resetting the cmos. Also take out the power cable so there is no power going to the board. Press the power switch. Then reconnect and try turning on again.

Make certain the heatsink is on correctly.........

With out looking at the board and trying different things it is hard to tell. Hopefully your problem is solvable though.
__________________
LATER!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 06:06 PM
The Wizard's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: darlington co,durham
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to The Wizard Send a message via Yahoo to The Wizard

well looks like its proper goosed .ive tried everything ,and i mean everything.
this is the second board thats gone the same way maby its a fault with the batch or something.
Well the good thing is its less than 6 months old so ill be sending it back with a nice letter.
thanks for all your help anyway !!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC wont boot Necorum CRASHED! 9 25th November, 2006 04:17 PM
8RDA6 + PRO Wont Boot Rayston EPoX MotherBoards 6 25th October, 2006 05:15 PM
8RDA3+ wont boot, please HELP!!! KrayZeeZ EPoX MotherBoards 5 13th May, 2004 04:51 PM
Help Xp Wont Boot Up! BMan CRASHED! 16 24th March, 2003 07:31 AM
cant boot, wont boot, cant flash, wont flash. cant live, help stallen CRASHED! 27 4th September, 2002 08:55 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0