AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2002, 09:29 PM
RaGz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 26

Code FF - What to do

Just plugged all my stuff in...all new gear...

And i get the code of FF on the lcd....

What to do?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2002, 09:33 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Tell us your system spec maybee ?
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2002, 10:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 39

Code FF , means All okay
So what's the problem? Doesn't it boot? Mine show FF all the time.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2002, 10:18 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

If the system boots, and you have FF showing, then everything is ok.

If nothing happens at all, and you have FF showing, then it means the BIOS couldn't even start the POST.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2002, 12:34 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

WE still need a list of all your components in order to help you ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2002, 12:45 AM
RaGz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 26

My setup is as follows:

Lian-Li PC75
P4 2.8
Epox 4gea+
Geil 3500 Ultra Platinum 512
Western Digital 120 Special Edition
Samsaung DVD player....

HD set as master on IDE 1
DVD set as master on IDE 2

This is what i get when i turn the computer on.....

It hangs on 75 for a while ....and then goes to FF.....

244kb Download MOVIE of the problem

Any help would be much appriciated!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2002, 12:52 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Nice video.

Your completing post and going to load your OS.

You have a working motherboard

All FF means is that the P80P has completed all its tests and FF is the final part of the sequence (being a hex number so each digit runs through
0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,a,b,c,d,e,f so FF will be 16x16 = 256)

You dont have a problem, your system is working fine.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2002, 01:02 AM
RaGz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 26

Cheers, its a new camera....

Thank hell for that...my mobo is still alive

But...


The next problem is this....
This is when it hangs at code 75

http://www.ragzguide.com/comp/1.jpg

Stays like that for a little while....and then this,

http://www.ragzguide.com/comp/2.jpg

Finally it shows,

http://www.ragzguide.com/comp/3.jpg

You got an IM address I can reach you on mate?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2002, 09:10 AM
RaGz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 26

Anyone got any ideas what is up with this?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2002, 09:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 6

Actually I have a similiar problem... the bios would refuse to go past error 75 (Detecting IDE drives) for some reason, even though it booted a few times, albeit slowly. Finally figured out that the problem is with a dvd reader on secondary slave (master is a cdrw). Tinkering with the jumpers did not help one bit, so I just disconnected it until I find a solution ;/

Oh yeah, the drive works of course ;p
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2002, 11:02 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by RaGz
Anyone got any ideas what is up with this?
Have you tried to enter the BIOS and use auto detect? Try new cables, reseat cables, look for bent pins?
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2002, 11:33 AM
popcicle's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Miles From Civilization
Posts: 113

Running Auto-Select should correct it.

Luck.


Pops.
__________________
....it ain't over 'till the Fat Lady sings....

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2002, 01:44 PM
dresuk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sotira, Cyprus
Posts: 135

Hi all, new to this forum, looks great, checked the rules.
Nice to see moderators implementing them!
Anyway dude the last time i saw that type of boot up screen was due to wrong jumper settings on my hard drives.
I suggest you double check your config and make sure all the jumpers are correctly set.
Hope this helps
Gluck
L8rs
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2002, 01:58 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Do you have an OS installed on your HDD ?

All of that looks perfectly normall to me.

If your not using the SATA or Raid controlers you can disable them inthe bios.

Then be sure your set to boot from IDE-1.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2002, 07:57 PM
RaGz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 26

No OS onboard....its a brand new comp....(build)..

Ill try disabling the stuff in bios and get abck to you!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 12:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 39

Like I said in my first reply. 'ALL OKAY' !
FF means no problem at at all, just insert your WIN XP CD and install the OS.

Good luck to you



Richard
__________________

Last edited by Vatt; 15th December, 2002 at 12:31 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 01:29 AM
RaGz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 26

Thanks for all your help and support....

I shall implement it tomorow
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 06:20 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Best of luck and let us know how you get along.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FF code Pooface EPoX MotherBoards 2 22nd July, 2003 04:41 AM
AA Code?? Uncle Bob EPoX MotherBoards 0 26th June, 2003 04:35 PM
Anyone know what the P1 code is? MichaelMuck EPoX MotherBoards 3 2nd March, 2003 12:28 PM
FF code With C1 code keller346 EPoX MotherBoards 4 5th February, 2003 04:38 AM
CF code?? whoreable EPoX MotherBoards 0 18th December, 2002 04:43 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0