AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 05:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 42

anyone get AGPlock to work at higher frequencies than 73mhz?

i cant set anything higher that 73mhz! without problems!!
using hercules radeon9700pro
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 05:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Alabama
Posts: 125

Radeon 9700's are notorious for not wanting to be O/C'ed by the bus speed!! They are extremely sensitive to it for some reason! Best way is to O/C the card memory and chip and let it go at the fastest you can get it!
__________________
Epox AD580XR
Athlon FX 62
2X=Patriot PC6400 2048LLK
Saphire X3870
X-Fi Music Extreme
ATI 650 TV Wonder
Western Digital 74 Raid 0
Western Digital 74
Plextor 716A DVD-RW
Plextor PX116A DVD
Antec P160w/side window 1 120mm Blue Led Fans.
Antec NEO HE 550w PSU
GateWay FP2485W
Vista Ultimate

Last edited by Frank_G; 15th December, 2002 at 07:43 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 06:36 AM
Insane3D's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 19

This is common with the 9700's..they don't like high AGP speeds. The 8500's are a whole different ball game however. I have my 128mb Retail 8500 running smooth as silk @ 100mhz AGP. I almost wonder how much more it would take.

I got a pretty decent 3D Mark score for a 8500 as well...~11,500.
__________________
8RDA+ (v1.0) | (1) 512mb Corsair PC3200 C2 @ 400mhz (CL2 4-2-2, 2.63v | 2400+ @ 2.2ghz (11 x 200, 1.70v) | Radeon 8500 128mb @ 295/295, 100mhz AGP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 09:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: City of Angels, KaLi USA
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to DaGoochMeister Send a message via AIM to DaGoochMeister

I have the AGP lock set at 100MHz using Siluro Ti4600. Gives only about 300 points in 3DMark though.
__________________
ÐÂGøø©hM£Î§T£®
Epox 8RDA+|Athlon XP 2600+ @ 2750MHz|KryoTech Super G2|512MB Corsair XMS PC3500C2|Abit Ti4600|2 x IBM 60GXP 40GB|Promise FT TX2|TTGI TT520SS|Windows 2000 SP3|
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 03:29 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

100 :O

I chickened out at 75 on my 8500, are you guys pumping the voltage too ?

I cant quite hit 12000 with my 8500, maybee ill try at 100
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 03:54 PM
Insane3D's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 19

I have my AGP voltage set @ 1.6v, but the board is pushing about 1.55v actual. No real difference over the 1.5v default..

I get a 11,500 score with my 8500 @ 290/290, 100mhz AGP, v2.5 Catalysts...

__________________
8RDA+ (v1.0) | (1) 512mb Corsair PC3200 C2 @ 400mhz (CL2 4-2-2, 2.63v | 2400+ @ 2.2ghz (11 x 200, 1.70v) | Radeon 8500 128mb @ 295/295, 100mhz AGP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 04:05 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I think my CPU is giving me that advantage.

My best is 11800 (295,295) 195fsb and 2.24ghz on Nforce2
AGP frequency at 75mhz and 1.7v.

Since installing the 2.5 cats im not getting more then 11500, im not sure why yet, probably some tweak I forgott to use.
I dont know anything much about radeon tweaking, anybody got any tips all im doing is setting direct3d tab to performance.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 08:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: London
Posts: 158

ATI 8500 cards have no problems @ high AGP speeds

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=4454227


When I used to bench the card I did the same as you Holst , just turn down all the settings . I heard lowering the refresh rate to 60 helps to .
__________________

Last edited by Mickey Padge; 15th December, 2002 at 08:44 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2002, 09:02 PM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

So far this is the best I can do with my 8500....... I did have 1 last night that was 12133, but figured I would beat it. so I didn't publish it grrrr haven't beat it yet!!!! O well this was at like 68 mhz agp @ 1.6 v .
I have tried up to 95 agp and 1.7 volts, and doesn't seem to make much difference here. Maybe doing something wrong, as I am not a seasoned "PRO" at 3DMark.

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=5323405
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Tight Memory Timings as opposed to High Memory Frequencies Gizmo General Hardware Discussion 7 6th April, 2006 08:27 PM
Which is better, higher CPU speed, or higher memory bandwidth? mookydooky Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 26th August, 2004 12:33 AM
2.8 go higher than 3.3? tjf_diesel Intel Motherboards & CPUs 2 7th January, 2004 06:37 PM
nForce2 Higher tRAS yields better performance and higher overclocks? Evc AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 23rd July, 2003 10:42 PM
NF7-S V2 @166 FSB but no higher? Lazgoat AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 17th April, 2003 07:17 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0