AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 12:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sherwood Forest
Posts: 48

Should it be better? Make it so.

Specs =

8rda+
xp2700+
Hiper 520w psu
Swiftech MCXC370 heatsink with 60mm fan
Leadtek Winfast A250TD GF4 4400
Full tower chieftec dragon case with 5 chassis fans
Seagate Barracuda ATA IV 60g 7200rpm
512 OCZ 3500 ddr
No pci cards used

Everything is running stock at the moment and I am getting 12000
in 3dmark 2001se. Does that sound ok to you lot? Whatever your answer to that question I would like some help with getting it more, I dont wanna mess with the multiplier yet just the mem timings and the fsb but the only experience I have of this kind of stuff is upping the fsb on a 8kha+ with a locked xp1700+. So what you lot reckon then?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 12:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 288

sounds okay so far for stock speeds....

up the vcore and the mult should do 15x166 np at all...
__________________
It is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion, it is by the beans of Java that thoughts acquire speed,
the hands acquire shaking, the shaking becomes a warning, it is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 12:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sherwood Forest
Posts: 48

That take me to 2.490ghz correct? Being as its a new cpu and it wasnt within my usual £150 budget I would like to reserve that multiplier method until later. Any other ways such as fsb increase (need help here)?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 12:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 288

well mines stable 24/7 at 15x166 (amongst others)

multiplier is by far the stablest way to overclock, if not the fastest overall...

you could try 200x12 for 2400 and a nice FSB speed...
__________________
It is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion, it is by the beans of Java that thoughts acquire speed,
the hands acquire shaking, the shaking becomes a warning, it is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 01:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sherwood Forest
Posts: 48

Quote:
Originally posted by Galifrey

multiplier is by far the stablest way to overclock, if not the fastest overall...
Oh right, I didnt know that even. Exactly what settings should I use then for youre suggestion above (vcore), and would any other mem adjustments also help here?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 02:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 5

revrondo,

I am running an XP2200+ O/C to 10 * 200 FSB with a similar system spec to yours and it gives me 13500 on 3DMark 2K1 SE. I highly recommend going to 200 FSB if your memory can handle it, just bring your multiplier down to compensate. Remember to get the latest BIOS of course (2c10).

---------

XP 2200+ @ 10*200
SLK 800 w/80mm YS-Tech
8RDA+
2 x 256MB Corsair PC3200
Leadtek Winfast A250TD GF4 Ti 4400
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 02:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 5

Oh, and you may want to bring your VDimm up a touch as the board seems to skimp on the voltage slightly - bring it up to 1.77 and it will probably report at about 1.70 actual. Also your cpu up 0.5v or so will not do it any harm.


Bertie
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 02:54 AM
n00b's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 24

I'm running a XP1700+ @ 195 x 8.5 and a GeForce4 Ti4200 @ 317c/599m. Latest 3DMark score I got was 12566.

With a XP2700+, a Geforce4 Ti4400, and a little bit of tweaking, you should be able to absolutely blow my score out of the water!

Good Luck!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 01:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sherwood Forest
Posts: 48

ok I told you I didnt know much and here is an example of what I have just tried (and failed). I raised the multi to 15 and saved and rebooted but on post it was saying that I had a xp1500 and the ram was running at 100 or something like that. What settings do I need to have it at to try it at 15x166? Do I need to change to expert settings and then set the ram at ?%? Help please.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 03:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 288

Set all timings to aggressive and expert, 1.9vcore

Mem to 100% 166mhz fsb, but you may need to enter the bios a few times and change the fsb between 165 and 166 to kick start it...

Sometimes when saving to cmos it c*cks it up...
__________________
It is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion, it is by the beans of Java that thoughts acquire speed,
the hands acquire shaking, the shaking becomes a warning, it is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 04:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sherwood Forest
Posts: 48

I just tried your suggestion Galifrey hoping you meant top to bottom - agressive then expert (I cant even remember what they were called), mem to 166 and 100%. CPU voltage to 1.9v and multiplier set at 15.0, it came up as 2.500 mhz and would not even run the 3dmark benchmark.Then when I restarted to lower it all, it beeped lots, so I reset cmos.

What went wrong here then ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 04:59 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

overclock fail ay 2.5 gig

probably overheating
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 06:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sherwood Forest
Posts: 48

It booted ok first time around after changing to all those settings above. I read the temps in usdm and i had cpu temp of 35 and system temp of 28.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 09:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sherwood Forest
Posts: 48

Any more help around for a noob on this subject?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 11:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sherwood Forest
Posts: 48

Can somebody please run through exactly what settings I should have in the bios to help me overclock. e.g should I have thermal throttling on, etc etc. Cos I just tried again but this time with 12x190 (i only wanna take it a step at a time) and it beeped me to a cmos clear again. Cheerz me dearz.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what make?? sasrob Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 5 17th December, 2004 11:20 PM
How can I make mp3? Nasimov OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 4 5th March, 2004 11:25 AM
what to make out of this????? purplemohawkman Case Modifications 3 9th February, 2004 07:28 AM
What would I make? FerrariF50 Random Nonsense! 12 11th April, 2002 08:28 PM
Might Just Make me like ATI demonX Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 1 11th March, 2002 05:17 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0