AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 07:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 537

Quote:
Originally posted by EluSiOn
Caper show us how this beta bios can do! try FSB 215mhz SYNC :-D
Even though I get hardlocks at 210 2.0-3-3-7 I am able to load windows and run Sandra membench at 215 2.0-2-2-4.
I know Sandra sux...but that is all I have.
Not much of a benchmarker
Attached Thumbnails
8rda2c16 BetaBIOS? Anyone tested already?-215-2.0.2.2.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 07:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 12

Sorry, I must have not read correctly. I just looked at the screenshot and it said 2200+. I just get excited about new bios cus I'm hoping they can unlock the upper multipliers for my prommie.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 07:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 537

Don´t be confused by wcpuid reporting the CPU as XP2200+
That is because I used fsb/multi that made wcpuid report it as such a CPU.
I am using a XP2400+.
And yes, also 13 and 14 works here.
I used default fsb when I tried 13, 13.5 and 14.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 07:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 12

Woohoo, thats some great news!! I suppose it didn't unlock the upper multiplers before this bios? Thanks for checking that out!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 07:42 PM
baller02's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: swiss
Posts: 113

this bios seems to be to 99% perfect

but ET or Holst please give me bios that solve the performance drop with multiplier under 10!

or give me tool which can change register e4 and e5
and don't say this register changes if multiplier changes!!!
this is register d5!!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 07:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 537

Quote:
Originally posted by erik21d
Woohoo, thats some great news!! I suppose it didn't unlock the upper multiplers before this bios? Thanks for checking that out!!
Your welcome
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 07:56 PM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

Well after you loaded it and said that it unlocked multis I tried and it's a no go for me. I have a 2600, with a default multi of 12.5 , the other bios's would let me select over 12.5, but it just cycled back to 5,6,7( never went over 12.5 no matter what I chose ) etc..... now this one here lets me select 13 +, but it still says 12.5.. but the fsb goes down to 100 no matter where I set it. So as far as I can tell this bios ( for me 2600/333) is no good I'm afraid.....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 08:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 12

Welp, thanks for letting me know. Atleast it looks like they are trying to get it to work.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 08:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 288

muzz, been having similar problems, when I select some lower mults I get 100fsb no matter what I do...

Even removed the FSB jumper now...

Got it to 11.5 x 217fsb for a bit, wasnt stable... now at 15x185
__________________
It is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion, it is by the beans of Java that thoughts acquire speed,
the hands acquire shaking, the shaking becomes a warning, it is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 08:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 537

So it isn´t working on XP2600+..well...they will solved it eventually.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 08:10 PM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

Good to know I'm not the only one Mark........ . O well I flashed back to the last bios.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 08:18 PM
baller02's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: swiss
Posts: 113

it seems that this bios can't use multiplier over 12,5 for tbred's with default multi of 5-12,5, but tbred'S with default mulit 13 and up are able to choose all multis from 5-24.

with my xp1800+ tbred i can also only change multis from 5-12,5 but this isn't bad for me because i can run 24/7 200fsb+ with this great board
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 08:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 100

are you guys sure your t-breds are't "unlocked" via the L3,5 bridge? because if you do that you will only have multipliers from 5.5-12.5, and if you set your multiplier to 14 then its 5 or something like that. but if you "relock or un-unlock" your tbred then you should have all the multipliers on the 8rda from 3 to 24 or whatever on treb only. (not tbird or pally) this is just how i understand it, tell us if you've done the tbred unlocking trick or not. or maybe im way off, but you never know :P
__________________
AthlonXP 1700+ @ 2.4ghz
Epox 8RDA+ @ 12x200
Corsair XMS 3200 256x2 @ 3,2,2,2 DC
ATI 9800Pro @ 420/760
lots of hard drives on highpoint RocketRAID 404 (some in raid...some not)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 09:21 PM
Jay T's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Lake District, UK
Posts: 331

This bios is great! Its sorted out all my problems. I think I'll start a new thread on this on as we could use a really positive title.
__________________
Epox 9NPA+ SLI
Venice 3200 @ 9 x 300
2 x 1024MB Mushkin blueline 5,2,3,2.0 (2t )
Raptor raid
2 x SATA 300GB Maxtor HDD's
Enermax 600W Noisetaker PSU
Geforce 6800GT
Audigy 2.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 09:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to mrsteel74

Got my CPU running at 14x166 stable at 1.95 volts, I'm gonna mess around some more and see what I get. I'm using a Xp2400+ just so you guys know.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 09:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 12

Quote:
are you guys sure your t-breds are't "unlocked" via the L3,5 bridge? because if you do that you will only have multipliers from 5.5-12.5, and if you set your multiplier to 14 then its 5 or something like that. but if you "relock or un-unlock" your tbred then you should have all the multipliers on the 8rda from 3 to 24 or whatever on treb only. (not tbird or pally) this is just how i understand it, tell us if you've done the tbred unlocking trick or not. or maybe im way off, but you never know :P
I'm using a 2600(333) I haven't done anything to unlock it. Its default multipler is 12.5 and I think thats where the problem lies. If anyone knows of a trick to try out....lemme know, I'll be more then happy to give it a shot.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 10:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 41
Send a message via ICQ to Soldier2000

Quote:
Originally posted by Jay T
This bios is great! Its sorted out all my problems. I think I'll start a new thread on this on as we could use a really positive title.
What sort of problems did you have?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 10:30 PM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

Caper,

One small tip for screenshot so that you dun have spend more time cropping the image... [ALT + Print Scrn] will only capture the Active Window. :-D I am going to try this bios too and wish me luck
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 10:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 537

Yeah, I knew that...once.
Good ya reminded me, I`m getting senil
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 11:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 80

I this bios for the 8RDA+ or the 8RDA? I'm getting a 8RDA+ either today or tomorrow (damn you snail mail) and just need to know if this is the right bios
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ex5-300s barebone betabios gulassi EPoX MotherBoards 3 2nd January, 2006 01:36 PM
8rda2c16.bin Bios Toasted Comp EPoX MotherBoards 9 26th December, 2002 03:35 PM
need site with betabios and OC-info on 8k5a2+ stinger EPoX MotherBoards 2 12th October, 2002 09:40 AM
Anyone tested MAX FSB with PCI Video ? nfrenay EPoX MotherBoards 7 26th June, 2002 04:18 PM
new projects being tested Lionfish ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 1 16th April, 2002 01:51 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0