AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 10:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Austria
Posts: 109

8rda2c16 BetaBIOS? Anyone tested already?

http://www.ocworkbench.com/ocwbcgi/u...;f=28;t=000344

Are there any major changes that make it worth flashing?
__________________
Mr. RAM
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 01:14 PM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

I don't know anything about it man... usually the beta bios's go through here first, so I will wait with that and see what happens.

Thanks for the heads up though.

muzz
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 01:23 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally posted by muzz
I don't know anything about it man... usually the beta bios's go through here first, so I will wait with that and see what happens.

Thanks for the heads up though.

muzz
I agree I'd wait for ET to post something!
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 01:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 537

Same here, waiting for ET to post it before I try.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 05:26 PM
popcicle's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Miles From Civilization
Posts: 113

Myself as well.


Pops.
__________________
....it ain't over 'till the Fat Lady sings....

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 06:12 PM
baller02's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: swiss
Posts: 113

this bios doesn't solve the performance drop with multiplier under 10
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 06:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to mrsteel74

Does anyone know if this bios will allow you to pick multipliers of 13, 13.5 or 14 on a XP2400+?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 06:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Italy
Posts: 57

Quote:
Originally posted by baller02
this bios doesn't solve the performance drop with multiplier under 10
three releases up to now and no fix yet I wonder if they care about our findings...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 06:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 537

I sure they do.
They might have bigger issues to solve first.
Patience is a virtue.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 06:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Italy
Posts: 57

Quote:
Originally posted by Caper
I sure they do.
They might have bigger issues to solve first.
Patience is a virtue.
you're terribly right
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 06:34 PM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

It might be the latest bios that leak out from TW epox.com. I would wait for a while and let other people jump the gun first. If your current bios is working for you, I suggest you wait
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 06:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 537

From my experience 8RDA2C10 are worse than earlier releases when running high fsb.
Earlier I could run 211 2.0-2-2-4 rock stable 24/7.
Since I flashed to 8RDA2C10 I am struggeling below 200.
I get hardlocks.

This is with 1x512 Mb XMS3500C2.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 06:40 PM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

sigh... I never able to go over than 203mhz...

I have 2x256mb Corsair XMS3500c2. It doesn't matter if I use one stick or two. It doesn't matter how low is my multiplier. I dunno if it is my cpu or just like Caper has suggested, it might be the bios.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 06:50 PM
baller02's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: swiss
Posts: 113

for me all bios version are good exept the performance drop with multiplier under 10

i reached with all bios versions the same fsb's with same settings!!!
i can reach 213mhz fsb sync with 2422 timings, i'm using 2x256mb twinmos pc3200 with twinmos chips( not winbond!!!)

using async mode i can reach 240mhz fsb.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 06:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 537

Quote:
Originally posted by mrsteel74
Does anyone know if this bios will allow you to pick multipliers of 13, 13.5 or 14 on a XP2400+?
Since I am curious I flashed.
Yes it does.
Attached Thumbnails
8rda2c16 BetaBIOS? Anyone tested already?-xp2400-x13.5.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 06:59 PM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

Caper show us how this beta bios can do! try FSB 215mhz SYNC :-D
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 07:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 537

I am currently trying it out.
220 sync 2.0-3-3-7 is a no go.
210 sync 2.0-3-3-7 so far good but just loaded Prime95.
If it runs without problems I will try 215.

As I said before, with previous releases I was able to run 211 2.0-2-2-4 rock stable.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 07:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 537

That was a no go.
At 210 fsb 2.0-3-3-7 I get the same behaviour as with 8RDA2C10.
Hardlock after a while.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 07:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 12

Caper, quick question...

You said it unlocked the 2200, could you choose the 13 and 14 multiplers. Isn't the default multiplier for the 2200+ 13.5? Reason I ask is cus I have a 2600+ and I dont wanna pull apart my computer to put my 8RDA+ back in just to find out it doesn't...

Thanks!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 07:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 537

I said 13.5 multi worked with my XP2400+
Will try 13 and 14 to, be back later with report.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ex5-300s barebone betabios gulassi EPoX MotherBoards 3 2nd January, 2006 01:36 PM
8rda2c16.bin Bios Toasted Comp EPoX MotherBoards 9 26th December, 2002 03:35 PM
need site with betabios and OC-info on 8k5a2+ stinger EPoX MotherBoards 2 12th October, 2002 09:40 AM
Anyone tested MAX FSB with PCI Video ? nfrenay EPoX MotherBoards 7 26th June, 2002 04:18 PM
new projects being tested Lionfish ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 1 16th April, 2002 01:51 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0