AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 07:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 73
Send a message via ICQ to Clocker

Corsair XMS3500 & nForce2 . . Problems?

What’s the skinny on the situation with XMS3500 memory and the nForce2? Is there some type of incompatibility?

I’ve read something to the effect that Corsair has admitted that there is some problem with the XMS3500 and that they will replace/repair it for free but if anyone could provide details, I’d appreciate it. If you have any links to specific information, that would be great too.

I have two sticks of XMS3500 in my new Epox nForce2 mobo and it doesn’t seem to overclock as good as I expected so I’m wondering if it is a memory related problem?

Thanks,
Clocker
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 11:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 73
Send a message via ICQ to Clocker

Bump :-)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 11:27 PM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

Here is the place to look around regarding this....... alot of talk of all NF chipsets.

http://www.houseofhelp.com/v2/forumd...s=&forumid=130

I have 2 x256 of that ram, and mine work gr8.

As far as I know the SPD was programmed according to the Jedec spec... which for this speed ( not even approved yet) it was cl3 . cl3 is ng on this board.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2002, 11:51 PM
Jasonx5213's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 120

Clocker,

I had a problem with the first two sticks of xms3500c2 v1.1, but I wasn't able to even boot, so sense then I have talked to Corsair and sent my memory back to them and I got two new sticks that work perfect.... I have a couple of friends that have this setup and have had no problems... so it seems as if corsair had a bad or different batch of memory....

If your booting fine at default.. then make sure you check everything else out before contacting Corsair...but if you need to Corsair will take care of you...
__________________
A64 3200+ @ 2500mhz 10 X 250htt
OCZ 3700EB 512MB X 2 @ 250MHZ 3,3,2,10
MSI Neo Plat
PC Power & Cooling 510 Deluxe
X800XT (ASAP) ATM 9800XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
corsair xms3500 MONKEYMAN AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 24th May, 2005 08:49 PM
8RDA+ (v2,2) and Corsair XMS3500 - still a "C1" problem? SWIN EPoX MotherBoards 6 17th November, 2004 12:54 PM
Epox8RDA+ v1.1 and Corsair XMS3500 v1.1 COMPABILITY PROB ?? [AlvinAMD] EPoX MotherBoards 1 12th December, 2003 03:50 AM
Got problems with nForce2 and USB? Áedán AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 2nd June, 2003 03:44 AM
Can I match up my old Corsair with a new stick for nforce2? Bupkas EPoX MotherBoards 2 12th March, 2003 10:29 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0