AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2002, 08:22 PM
Maverick-X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 12

8RDA+: Screen flashes with FSB >=200 MHz

Hi,

if I set the FSB to 200 MHz (or higher) with Memory also @ 200 MHz, the Screen "flashes" (like when you change the Resolution) everytime I start or close a Programm.

When the memory is set to 50% (=100MHz) then everything is normal (up to 215 MHz, as far as I tried).

But its not the Memory-Module itself which istn't able to run @ 200 Mhz, because it works 100% stable @ 200 MHz (tested with Prime95 for hours) without any Problem, out of the flashing Screen as I described.

More Infos:
- CPU-Interface Aggressive ( or Optimal, no difference)
- AGP is set to 66 MHz
- AGP 8x disabled
- Graficcard not OCed (Leadtek TI4400)
- 2 x TwinMos PC3200 CL 2,5 (tried with slowest and fastest Timings @ 200 MHz FSB, also no difference)
- Northbrigde Cooler istn't warm at all

Maybe a Bug in the current BIOS-Version ??
Somebody any Idea what goes wrong ?

(Sorry for my bad english
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2002, 08:26 PM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

I have the exactly same problem like you and also I really suspecting it was my Corsair PC3500 too... Does anyone else experience the same thing or enlighten us?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2002, 09:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 35

One question:

Does your Twinmos (Maverick-X) and your Corsair (EluSiOn) use Winbond chips?

Peace
__________________
8RDA+ takes on the 8K9A2+
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2002, 09:12 PM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

I have no idea what chip is used on my Corsair XMS PC 3500 c2 revision 1.1 it has black heat spread plates and I can't find out.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2002, 09:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: South Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 173

Set AGP 8X to "Enabled"

You are probably running your GF4 card at 1X AGP with that BIOS setting disabled.

Also, use the drivers supplied on the CD that came with the mobo or directly from Epox. If you used the generic NForce2 drivers, you may have problems (I did). I could not get my GF3 to run 4X with the generic drivers. I loaded the drivers from the CD and then 4X AGP worked fine.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2002, 09:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 190

Same black screen poping problem here, on my previos 8rda+ board with evga 4600. It did it in the 190's and this was with Twinmos/winbond 3200. Shorthly after it died. It was worse while running dual mode. Replaced with abit 4600 and flashing no more. I have heard of one Asus NF2 board with same behavior over 190. I saw a post where this was happening on a different board because of 41xx drivers. 40xx corrected the problem for him You might try if your running 41xx's. Then again it may be a sign of slowly dying vid. card.
__________________

Last edited by xgman; 19th December, 2002 at 09:20 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2002, 09:21 PM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

my agp 8x is enabled and my video card indeed running at agp 8x

I got the newer ones Asus Ti 4200 128mb 8x one...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2002, 09:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Somewhere in Europe
Posts: 66

Same problem here, it's might be the 41.** - with the 40.72 there's no problem!


8RDA+ 2c10
AXP2400
2*256 megs XMS3500 1.1
Leadtek A250TD Rev. D Ti4400
WXP Pro
__________________

Last edited by Stanley Jobson; 19th December, 2002 at 09:38 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2002, 11:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 61

My screen flashes when running over 225fsb. I'm finally settled in at 215fsb dual channel with TwinMos Winbond -5ns chips. Timings are cas2,2,2,7 vdimm voltage of 2.77.

Running 40.72 drivers.
__________________
8RDA+
XP2400 at 11.5x215 sync 2.0v.
TwinMos 512/-5ns chips
MSI G4 Ti4600
2 WD800JB 8mb
TDK velo cd/rw
Pioneer dvd
GTXP
CS Megaworks 510d
Logitech Momo wheel
Logitech Force 3D
Win2k/fat32
TTGI 520wt. PS
Dtek TC-4>eheim 1250>heatercore

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=5617626

Last edited by RacerX1; 19th December, 2002 at 11:36 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 12:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4

hi all,
same problem over here. screen flashing, triple mouse pointer beyond 200MHz fsb

BOARD: Epox 8RDA+ ( C10 Bios )
CPU: XP2400 ( water cooled )
RAM: 2x 256MB Corsair PC3500
Video Card: Leadtek Winfast A250TD ( TI4400 )
Detonator 40.72
60mm Fan on the Northbridge
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 12:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 23

Same problem here. Screen starts to flash at 205FSB, memory can handle 228mhz so that's not it.

I've tried the 30.82, 40.72 and 41.09 drivers, all have the same flashing problem. I also have mild AGP tearing (looks a bit like your card memory is overclocked too high) at +205fsb


BOARD: Epox 8RDA+ ( C05 & C10 Bios )
CPU: XP2400+ ( water cooled )
RAM: 2x 256MB Corsair PC3200 @ 7-2-2 CL2
Video Card: Xelo Ti4200 64Mb
Watercooled NB
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 01:21 AM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

my goodness... I thought only me had that problem.... didnt realize that there are quite a few had the similiar problem... can some one help us?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 01:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 23

Quote:
Originally posted by yousearch
One question:

Does your Twinmos (Maverick-X) and your Corsair (EluSiOn) use Winbond chips?

Peace
My corsair XMS3200 has winbonds chips... why should this cause the flashing?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 07:09 AM
Maverick-X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 12

My Twinmos also uses Winbond-Chips ...

btw. somebody connected the monitor via a BNC Cable ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 07:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 190

Quote:
Originally posted by RacerX1
My screen flashes when running over 225fsb. I'm finally settled in at 215fsb dual channel with TwinMos Winbond -5ns chips. Timings are cas2,2,2,7 vdimm voltage of 2.77.

Running 40.72 drivers.
Can you complete 3dmark at that setting and is cpu interface it set to agressive or optimal?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 09:10 AM
Dagalidis's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Patras - GREECE
Posts: 206

Same problem here with 8K3A+ board....

Instant Screen Flash and triple mouse pointer on screen......

Those problems started when installed new VIA Hyperion Drivers and or Nvidia 41.09 drivers.....

I think its a Drivers problem and NOT BIOS or AGP card related problem...


Dimitris......
__________________
OPTERON 165 UP @ 3300(366×9) 1.425 Vcore
EXOS MODED Watercooling & SOON be Naked CPU

DFI 939 SLI DR
2Χ1GB GSKILL HZ PC4000
Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2
Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS
ALBATRON 7900GTX 512MB@700/900
System Powered By OCZ 600W
===========================
Limits do NOT exist
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 09:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Somewhere in Europe
Posts: 66

Know the 40.72 is here also involved ... perhaps a clean install will solve this issue! Or is this just a sort of new virus?! *G*
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 10:34 AM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

wait.... everyone here using GF4?

I am using GF4 with det 41.09

I don't think it is a virus... it might be a driver issue or something else... sometimes switching app and the screen just shut off for a sec or so is scary... as if my system crash or shutdown... it worries me...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 11:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Somewhere in Europe
Posts: 66

A virus?! Was just a joke!

My system just crashed with a BSOD - "nvarm.sys ... " it's a driver of the nforce APU!

I'll do a clean install of WXP Pro SP1 with the nforce 2.0 driver set and I won't update the gfx-driver to 41.09 ... with this little bastard the probs began ...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 12:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Camden
Posts: 44

Same thing happens here at over 200.. Though i can't actually run 3dmark at 200 even at 200x11 @ 1.85 vcore.. just locks a couple of tests in.. seems to run through okay at 195x12 though... weird.
__________________
____________________
AMD Athlon XP2700+ | SLK-800 w/ 80mm YS-Tech | Epox 8RDA+ w/ Crystal Orb on NB | 1GB Corsair XMS3500 | Hercules 9700 Pro | SB Audigy Platinum eX | WD 120gb | Coolermaster ATCS-201 | Samsung 181T | winXP Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screen flashes Black jutboy General Hardware Discussion 12 2nd October, 2003 05:56 AM
screen flashes at 200 FSB sirtoby EPoX MotherBoards 1 17th August, 2003 04:05 AM
Screen just flashes black jutboy EPoX MotherBoards 4 17th August, 2003 04:04 AM
Screen flashes on 8RGA+ Jay T EPoX MotherBoards 5 12th April, 2003 11:23 AM
how to fix the screen flashes at high FSB? eliteone EPoX MotherBoards 13 12th January, 2003 04:11 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0