AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 05:04 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

To RacerX1,
Something you said... made me recall something...
I vaguely recall reading a review of 4600's when they first came out. Quite a few did not follow the reference design, and the reviewer was criticizing the mfgrs for making the cards too large and clumsy, and had difficulties installing on some mobos...

Not sure if I'm adding anything useful, but if this rings any bells for anyone, I'll try to find a link.

If some 4600's are not following spec or reference design....
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 05:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 56

The 2 Leadtek Geforce 4600's that we had go on the 1 board were brought in July 2002.
We have already RA'd them so can't check exactly the No.s on them.
They did not have a revision number as we looked for that before sending them back.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 05:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 61

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
To RacerX1,
Something you said... made me recall something...
I vaguely recall reading a review of 4600's when they first came out. Quite a few did not follow the reference design, and the reviewer was criticizing the mfgrs for making the cards too large and clumsy, and had difficulties installing on some mobos...

Not sure if I'm adding anything useful, but if this rings any bells for anyone, I'll try to find a link.

If some 4600's are not following spec or reference design....
Yup that very well could be but I just bought my card less than a month ago.

I really feel my card shorted out. Right below the memory controller or regulator there are about 5 or 6 tiny resistors. The white tab presses firmly against those resistors with card installed. You wouldn't think the plastic tab could short out anything, right?

Maybe instead of getting another MSI card in return I will change to a different brand. I will try for Abit since it cost alittle less.
__________________
8RDA+
XP2400 at 11.5x215 sync 2.0v.
TwinMos 512/-5ns chips
MSI G4 Ti4600
2 WD800JB 8mb
TDK velo cd/rw
Pioneer dvd
GTXP
CS Megaworks 510d
Logitech Momo wheel
Logitech Force 3D
Win2k/fat32
TTGI 520wt. PS
Dtek TC-4>eheim 1250>heatercore

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=5617626
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 06:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Europe
Posts: 110

My GF4 was a gainward 4400 Ultra/700XP.
I got it 12 of june.
I died as I fired up the MB for the 1:st time.
And if anything it was properly seated in the AGP, I triple checked that
I had two 256M memory modules running in 128bit mode.
2400XP
__________________
Epox 9npa+ Ultra, San Diego 3700+ @ 2720MHz (1.40V) stock cooler.
Corsair value select 2x512Meg DDR400 @ 227Mhz (2.7V) 2.5-3-3-10 1T
XFX 7800GT (481/1150), 340W PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 07:11 PM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

corn... have you email that information to your epox tech support nearest you?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 07:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Europe
Posts: 110

nope...
Id rather email it to someone at epox who knows of this problem.
__________________
Epox 9npa+ Ultra, San Diego 3700+ @ 2720MHz (1.40V) stock cooler.
Corsair value select 2x512Meg DDR400 @ 227Mhz (2.7V) 2.5-3-3-10 1T
XFX 7800GT (481/1150), 340W PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 07:21 PM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

Re: To those who lost a GF4 on 8RDA+

Quote:
Originally posted by Caper
I don't know if this post will be fine here, might be in AMD Motherboards?

Anyway, I spoked to EPoX support in Netherlands.
They want all that lost their GF4 on 8RDA+ to mail them.

Subject: TI4600 on 8RDA+

support@epox.nl

Describe what happened and what hardware you was using.
It would be nice is you say bump when you done it.
do that..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 07:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Europe
Posts: 110

bump
__________________
Epox 9npa+ Ultra, San Diego 3700+ @ 2720MHz (1.40V) stock cooler.
Corsair value select 2x512Meg DDR400 @ 227Mhz (2.7V) 2.5-3-3-10 1T
XFX 7800GT (481/1150), 340W PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 08:13 PM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

I have an idea on what could kill some gf4's.

When you press it in there are a couple of small components on the cards back which almost catch on the ram clips ( I noticed this when installing mine today, Now im not saying anyones stupid or anything but maybe when you have to give it that firm push you could easily clip one of them off..
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2002, 12:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Somewhere in Europe
Posts: 66

Quote:
Originally posted by MiGGinZ
I have an idea on what could kill some gf4's.

When you press it in there are a couple of small components on the cards back which almost catch on the ram clips ( I noticed this when installing mine today, Now im not saying anyones stupid or anything but maybe when you have to give it that firm push you could easily clip one of them off..
That can't be the cause!

I press the cards always completely carefully into the AGP slot ... and it's smoked nevertheless ...


@ET:

My smoked Leadtek was a Rev. A (can't find the mentioned code on the card pics - the card itself was replaced by Leadtek) the only code I found was this - ... CR2890 PCB REV. A


@caper: BUMP
__________________

Last edited by Stanley Jobson; 21st December, 2002 at 01:56 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2002, 01:44 AM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

I said SOME, not all.
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2002, 07:47 AM
drow_elf's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 721
Send a message via ICQ to drow_elf Send a message via AIM to drow_elf

okay so my understanding of the three theories are thus:

1. somehow while installing ram the vid card was slightly unseated/misaligned in the slot and this caused death (i find it unlikely because the only way i see this killing a card is if a high voltage pin touched a low voltage contact, but the "key" in the slot should prevent that)

2. because of the largness of the vid card some componets short, on plasitc ( still unlikely unless plastic not conducts electricity)

3. again because of uncommon size several componets where scraped off (once again unlikely since most surface mount componets are pretty tough)
__________________
"Pointillists shouldn't use Scantrons" -me
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2002, 08:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 56

Here is another:
Mabey on intial Power up there is a intial Voltage spike to the AGP slot in which certain cards cannot take.
There is only few cards failing & majority have no problems.

I spoke to my friend and his is 99% sure he flashed the bios before putting in the 2nd card.

Both failed on intial power up without anything comming up on the monitor.
He remembers on first boot with each card he got a "7F".
Each try after that to boot it would come up "FF".
2 Kingmax DDR memory sticks were used each time.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2002, 11:21 PM
LL_NEO's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Oiolosse
Posts: 80

Yeah but the "initial boot spike" scenario doesn't answer to the question why we have reports of "smoked gf4" after the change of ram. I think that Caper has reported about 2 users having that sort of a problem. And since you mention it, my 8RDA+ always shows the FF sign, I take that is the "all systems go" sign?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2002, 12:59 AM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

it is very likely to bend the GF4 card when you swap RAM... because of the 6 pci slot design... epox mobo's agp slot is too close to ram slot...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2002, 01:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 190

Does rev. 1.1 of the board have the same spacing of the clips to the vid card as rev. 1.0 of the 8rda+?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2002, 02:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 6

Visiontek gf4 4600

180-10083-0000-A02 REV B
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2002, 03:49 AM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

****.... It is a rev B card....
__________________

Last edited by Daniel ~; 22nd December, 2002 at 09:28 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost Strongwolf CRASHED! 20 2nd April, 2007 06:41 PM
WU lost chrisbard ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 46 31st December, 2004 02:56 AM
8rda+ lost all FSB cabability over 133 Purity EPoX MotherBoards 7 17th May, 2003 11:42 PM
How I lost £180 loop Betty's Rants and Rages 12 28th May, 2002 10:37 PM
£130 !!!! Get lost M$ Holst OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 2 30th January, 2002 07:04 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0