AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 08:49 PM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

Grrrrrrrr!!!!

I am slightly annoyed as you can see.

I've waited since dec 4th to get a new 8rda+ and it arrived today.

THE LITTLE BA***RD JUST GIVES FF ON BOOT.

Tried in and out of the case, different ram and CPU's taken bios out, vid card, even just tried the board alone and it goes straight to FF.

Is the BIOS buggered or the board, I really dont want to wait another 16 days for a replacement if I can just get a BIOS chip.

*On inspection I noticed one of the ram clips on the third slot wasn't fitted properly and a peice of broken plastic came off the black slot when I clipped it in*
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 09:56 PM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

I've just been inspecting the board for damage and noticed that there is no thermistor in the CPU socket. Is this normal? could this be my problem ?
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 09:58 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by MiGGinZ
I've just been inspecting the board for damage and noticed that there is no thermistor in the CPU socket. Is this normal? could this be my problem ?
Yes, it is normal. The thermistor is inside the CPU mounting socket. Clever huh?
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2002, 11:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Europe
Posts: 110

Since the the palomino and now the Tbred CPUs there actually is a diode on the CPU chip itself for measuring the temperature.
For all I know if you got a TBird CPU you wont read any temp at all
on this board.
__________________
Epox 9npa+ Ultra, San Diego 3700+ @ 2720MHz (1.40V) stock cooler.
Corsair value select 2x512Meg DDR400 @ 227Mhz (2.7V) 2.5-3-3-10 1T
XFX 7800GT (481/1150), 340W PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2002, 12:06 AM
popcicle's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Miles From Civilization
Posts: 113

Mine reads o.k.


Pops.
__________________
....it ain't over 'till the Fat Lady sings....

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2002, 12:10 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by Corn
Since the the palomino and now the Tbred CPUs there actually is a diode on the CPU chip itself for measuring the temperature.
For all I know if you got a TBird CPU you wont read any temp at all
on this board.
The 8RDA+ does not read temps off of the on-die thermistor on the Palominos and T-breds. It only uses the on-die thermistor for it's power cutoff system in case thermal emergency. It uses the in-socket, literally, thermistor to monitor temps.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2002, 12:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Europe
Posts: 110

hmm sounds odd... but then again stranger things has been known to happen
__________________
Epox 9npa+ Ultra, San Diego 3700+ @ 2720MHz (1.40V) stock cooler.
Corsair value select 2x512Meg DDR400 @ 227Mhz (2.7V) 2.5-3-3-10 1T
XFX 7800GT (481/1150), 340W PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2002, 12:43 AM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

Quote:
Originally posted by Corn
Since the the palomino and now the Tbred CPUs there actually is a diode on the CPU chip itself for measuring the temperature.
For all I know if you got a TBird CPU you wont read any temp at all
on this board.
I know that, I just looked at my 8K3A+ ya see and noticed the solder points on the 8RDA+ for a thermistor that wasnt there.
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2002, 04:09 AM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

this is a rev 1.1 8rda+ mobo? and still give you FF error? I thought FF is OK... post done...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2002, 10:01 AM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

It also means CPU fault, Bios problem or mainboard failure now it aint the CPU cos I tried 3 working ones.
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2002, 06:13 PM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

case short?

have you tried outside the case?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:02 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0