AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2001, 12:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 5

Question 8k7a+ and xtasy 6964

Hi,

I'm trying to get a Visiontek TI 500 (XTASY 6964) video card to work with my EPOX 8K7A MB ... My machine keeps rebooting - over and over again. Sometimes right after the RAID device manager runs, and sometimes right after I see the Device settings ... It never even gets close to booting into WinXP ??? Even if I try and re-install WinXP - the machine reboots just as the message on top says Windows is inspecting your hardware. Weird, man...

Any ideas would bve much apprecated !

Thanks!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2001, 12:33 AM
fireball_87's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 596
Send a message via AIM to fireball_87

welcome to the fourms

i heard there was some kind of issue with via chipsets and the gf3(anyone remember the kx133 and geforce2?), but i dont know the whole story.
__________________
duel athlon xp 1700+'s
msi k7d mobo
ati radion 8500 all in wonder 128mb
512mb crucial pc 2100 ddr
sound blaster audigy
120gb 7200 rpm WD hard drive
40x12x40 cd burner
16x dvd
450wpsu
alienware style green case (:

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2001, 12:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 5

Thanks

I am currently using a GeForce 3 - VisionTek, ironically. I just heard the TI 500 are nice and thought I'd try her out ... but ... no luck. So I stuck my base GF3 back in the 8k7a+, just so I could check out the Forums to see if anyone else has had this issue!.

BTW, I am also having a heck of a time getting an SB Audigy card working on the same machine. I just ordered a 8KHA+ with a AMD XP 1900+ ... hopefully it works a little better
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2001, 12:51 AM
fireball_87's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 596
Send a message via AIM to fireball_87

have you tried re-setting your bios?
__________________
duel athlon xp 1700+'s
msi k7d mobo
ati radion 8500 all in wonder 128mb
512mb crucial pc 2100 ddr
sound blaster audigy
120gb 7200 rpm WD hard drive
40x12x40 cd burner
16x dvd
450wpsu
alienware style green case (:

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2001, 12:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 5

I've installed the lates version ... I've tried using the optimized settings and the fail safe ones ... does the same. do you mean to usethe CMOS clear Jumper?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2001, 12:59 AM
fireball_87's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 596
Send a message via AIM to fireball_87

Quote:
Originally posted by knicely
I've installed the lates version ... I've tried using the optimized settings and the fail safe ones ... does the same. do you mean to usethe CMOS clear Jumper?
yah
__________________
duel athlon xp 1700+'s
msi k7d mobo
ati radion 8500 all in wonder 128mb
512mb crucial pc 2100 ddr
sound blaster audigy
120gb 7200 rpm WD hard drive
40x12x40 cd burner
16x dvd
450wpsu
alienware style green case (:

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2001, 09:30 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

What PSU are you using with this system ?
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8k7a/7a+ john & Jake EPoX MotherBoards 3 5th October, 2003 04:56 AM
8k7a and 8k7a+ capacitor problems rob200 EPoX MotherBoards 5 20th January, 2003 05:54 PM
Which XP cpu´s on 8K7A+? escape EPoX MotherBoards 1 11th January, 2003 02:47 AM
Visiontek Xtasy GeForce4 Ti4200 64MB DDR $105 CNUCompGuy Online Deals, and Steals 10 20th December, 2002 07:11 PM
8k7a Davo EPoX MotherBoards 7 13th December, 2001 06:13 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0