AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2002, 02:19 PM
silversurfer512's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 18

Help epox 8rda+ and 2400xp not posting

Hello!

Just bought this mobo and when i started up for first time i got to the bios and all seemed ok, then restarted and nothing posted. had the clear the cmos and now my xp2400 will only post at 1800 speeds! 100 * 15. If i set fsb to 133 then my system wont post! oh would do a bios update using magic bios but it doesn't seem to work but i dont have a floppy drive, is their any way to update the bios without a floppy?

thanks for any help guys
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2002, 02:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 61

Yeah the bios update would more likely fix your cpu issue. I also had problems with magic bios not detecting a newer bios.

I believe there's a way to flash your bios via cd but forgot where I saw the link. Hold tight someone will have the answer or the link that I'm talking about.
__________________
8RDA+
XP2400 at 11.5x215 sync 2.0v.
TwinMos 512/-5ns chips
MSI G4 Ti4600
2 WD800JB 8mb
TDK velo cd/rw
Pioneer dvd
GTXP
CS Megaworks 510d
Logitech Momo wheel
Logitech Force 3D
Win2k/fat32
TTGI 520wt. PS
Dtek TC-4>eheim 1250>heatercore

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=5617626
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2002, 03:10 PM
silversurfer512's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 18

will do racer, also my cpu temp has gone up from what it was in my previous board, do you think that is a bios problem also? the same thing happened on my old board and a bios update reduced temps by 10C, well may have adjusted the sensor or something
cheers
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2002, 04:27 PM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

I've used the winflash utility that is on the cd that came with the board.... I have flashed about 15x using it without a hitch. If you can't uuse the floppy you can use winflash from windows, or the Magic bios from win/internet. Winflash allows you to flash to any bios you have on your local drive, while Magic bios only lets you flash what is on the website.
I flash with all voltages at stock, and all mem timings/cpu timings at moderate timings ( cpu default/ mem at 5222) default speeds. I would make sure that it is stable b4 you flash, and that there is no chance for a power outage or anything stupid like that b4 hand( obviously what YOU can control ).
Flash any bios at your own risk!!!!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2002, 04:48 PM
silversurfer512's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 18

right i have winflash, i have downloaded bios from epox website, do i just click file, update bios then update?
cheers
__________________

Last edited by silversurfer512; 23rd December, 2002 at 04:52 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2002, 05:09 PM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

I have copied the winflash and the winflash system file to my hard drive( feels safer to me than a cd rom read error ), and put it in a folder that I made that holds all my UNZIPPED bios files. All I do is open Winflash, go to file/open- point to the bios I want to use ( I only update the boot block myself ), and there is a little blue thing up top that is the update.... I click to open that and it doesn't seem to do much and it says that it is already open.... I open it again then update... It goes off no problem for me.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2002, 10:43 PM
silversurfer512's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 18

right i tried winflash and it updated the boot sector and main body and again i got the same problem, had to clear the cmos to get it to boot. Dont know if it updated the bios, how can i check the version i have?
thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2002, 11:17 PM
silversurfer512's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 18

right i have the bios version c16 and its still not working!! what could be the problem? thinking of rma'in my board as this is being very stressful! anyone please help
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2002, 11:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 61

check JCLK jumper on your board. Its good chance it might not be there, that would most definitely cause your problems.

Page 3-5 on your manual.
__________________
8RDA+
XP2400 at 11.5x215 sync 2.0v.
TwinMos 512/-5ns chips
MSI G4 Ti4600
2 WD800JB 8mb
TDK velo cd/rw
Pioneer dvd
GTXP
CS Megaworks 510d
Logitech Momo wheel
Logitech Force 3D
Win2k/fat32
TTGI 520wt. PS
Dtek TC-4>eheim 1250>heatercore

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=5617626
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2002, 11:25 PM
silversurfer512's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 18

no it is there, good try though, anyone else got any ideas?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2002, 11:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 61

Sorry about that. Can you list your complete specs and which vdimm slots you using. Thanks
__________________
8RDA+
XP2400 at 11.5x215 sync 2.0v.
TwinMos 512/-5ns chips
MSI G4 Ti4600
2 WD800JB 8mb
TDK velo cd/rw
Pioneer dvd
GTXP
CS Megaworks 510d
Logitech Momo wheel
Logitech Force 3D
Win2k/fat32
TTGI 520wt. PS
Dtek TC-4>eheim 1250>heatercore

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=5617626
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2002, 11:32 PM
silversurfer512's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 18

xp2400
256mb 2700 in dimm 1
gainward gf4ti4400
dvd
cd writer
40gb ibm deskstar
350w power supply
volcano 7+

CPU temp idle at 41C at 1800 speeds which seems alot to me, do you think my heatsink might be on wrong and its overheating at 2400 speeds and not starting up?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2002, 11:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 61

one, check make sure your heatsink is seeded properly and flat on the cpu.

Try different PS if you can. Normally a 350ps should handle your specs but I've seen where it did make a difference.
__________________
8RDA+
XP2400 at 11.5x215 sync 2.0v.
TwinMos 512/-5ns chips
MSI G4 Ti4600
2 WD800JB 8mb
TDK velo cd/rw
Pioneer dvd
GTXP
CS Megaworks 510d
Logitech Momo wheel
Logitech Force 3D
Win2k/fat32
TTGI 520wt. PS
Dtek TC-4>eheim 1250>heatercore

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=5617626
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2002, 11:37 PM
silversurfer512's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 18

right will try re applying artic silver 3 and post back, have not got access to another power supply but will try and get one tomorrow. Just out of interest what temps do you get with your processor at stock speeds?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 24th December, 2002, 01:27 AM
silversurfer512's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 18

right i have had some success. I have got fsb at 166 with 11.5 multi running at 1920ghz. At 12 multi i get blue screens and with 133 14 multi works fine but 15 requires a cmos clear! do you think it is my processor? it worked fine in my other board.
oh yeah temps went down a tad after reapplying hs and as3.
Help please
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! 8RDA+ is not posting. DemonicAardvark EPoX MotherBoards 1 13th March, 2003 10:24 PM
8RDA+ isnt posting, PLEASE help. Mariah EPoX MotherBoards 9 9th February, 2003 04:39 AM
Epox USA vs. Epox UK and BIOS posting Aron Hajde EPoX MotherBoards 7 4th January, 2003 10:33 PM
2400XP chip Ridley EPoX MotherBoards 6 18th December, 2002 04:37 PM
2400XP Results nherc AMD Motherboards & CPUs 29 22nd October, 2002 02:23 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0