AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2002, 12:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 42

trying to run 200FSB

Okay I have an 8RDA+ and 2x256 meg Corsair xms 3500 and an xp 2200 CPU whenever I go to expert and set cpu freq to 200 mhz and use a muliplier of 9 to get 400mhz my system des not run stable at all if anyone has the exact same stuff that I have I would appreciate the settings you are using tks also I have memory setting to AUTO tks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2002, 12:53 PM
Jay T's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Lake District, UK
Posts: 331

The secret is to remove the jumper in between the northbridge and ATX power connector. This jumper tells the board the approx bus speed. This got me up to 200 MHz no problem, where as I crapped out at 194 beforehand. Anandtech couldn't get the board over 194 MHz either, but they didn't try this. The epox isn't the only board to suffer from this, a well know quality brand that has four letters and ends in "t" also has this problem.
__________________
Epox 9NPA+ SLI
Venice 3200 @ 9 x 300
2 x 1024MB Mushkin blueline 5,2,3,2.0 (2t )
Raptor raid
2 x SATA 300GB Maxtor HDD's
Enermax 600W Noisetaker PSU
Geforce 6800GT
Audigy 2.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2002, 02:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: In the corner
Posts: 99

I tried removing the jumper, but still stuck @ 194

Im running Corsair XMS 3200 and XP2400+. What voltages should i be looking at to get it to 200MHz??

I can get it rock solid @ 193*12, 1.8v. Temps are fine 35 idle, around 42 load.

TIA
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2002, 03:01 PM
Jay T's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Lake District, UK
Posts: 331

Leave jumper off,

CPU set to optimal, 10-11 x 200 CPU thermal throttling disabled
RAM to 6,2,2,2.0 or 7,3,3,2.0 (if you want to play it safe).
memory voltage to 1.77 (corsair reccomend this) Leave CPU voltage as is. Set memory to SYNC or 100%. , agp at 66.

Try this out dude!
__________________
Epox 9NPA+ SLI
Venice 3200 @ 9 x 300
2 x 1024MB Mushkin blueline 5,2,3,2.0 (2t )
Raptor raid
2 x SATA 300GB Maxtor HDD's
Enermax 600W Noisetaker PSU
Geforce 6800GT
Audigy 2.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2002, 03:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 8

I presume your chip is unlocked if you are trying to run at 9x multiplier. First determine if your memory or cpu is holding you back i.e. underclock the cpu to 1.6Ghz (8x200) which it should easily manage at default voltage to see if your memory can run at 200Mhz. If the system is still unstable up the Dimm voltage untill stability is reached.
Now you can increase your cpu multiplyer to the desired speed and again check for stability. Increase cpu voltage untill you have achieved this keeping an eye on temp. If you are not overclocking then you shouldn't really have to do this but it won't harm the system.

As far as voltages are concerned I wouldn't go above 2.0 Volts for the cpu. At which you should get a decent overclock with good cooling

T Addison
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2002, 03:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: In the corner
Posts: 99

Quote:
Originally posted by Jay T
Leave jumper off,

CPU set to optimal, 10-11 x 200 CPU thermal throttling disabled
RAM to 6,2,2,2.0 or 7,3,3,2.0 (if you want to play it safe).
memory voltage to 1.77 (corsair reccomend this) Leave CPU voltage as is. Set memory to SYNC or 100%. , agp at 66.

Try this out dude!
Cheers JayT, I'll try that, bbl to report
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3-2-2-2 @ 200fsb .. what do you think? Barix EPoX MotherBoards 14 27th March, 2005 02:11 PM
Can´t get pass 200FSB! carlo75 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 10 3rd February, 2005 07:29 PM
A1/c1 200fsb garikfox EPoX MotherBoards 3 8th May, 2003 09:56 AM
Ok, that's it.. can't hit 200FSB -- my solution! magnux EPoX MotherBoards 37 12th January, 2003 07:34 AM
how do get 200fsb radixvir2 EPoX MotherBoards 3 15th December, 2002 02:54 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0