AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2003, 11:43 PM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

8RDA+ USDM Doesn't work , MBM 5 does

I tried to get the USDM program (several) to work with my 8RDA+ , bios C10 , and it just doesn't look like it is all there. Voltage values are cut off after the first digit , it doesn't do me a lot of good to know that my cpu core clock is 1.something . Anyway at this forum , in the AOA Files>utilities>system information>mbm5191.exe I downloaded mbm and it works great. Here is my question: Does anyone using this same motherboard have a difference in what they tell the board to run in bios settings and what it is actually doing ? If I set fsb to 193 , after it boots up SisoftSandra reports that fsb is 1 point higher , at 194 . Right now I get my most stability running tests (Prime95 , 3dmark2001se , SuperPi ) at 194 FSB x 11 Multiplier = 2134 MHz. With a 2400+ . When I set it in bios , I put 193 , It is running 194. Or at least I think it is because both mbm5 and sandra report it that way , well mbm5 says cou speed =2134. And Sandra sees both values higher.
bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2003, 11:46 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

You need USDM V1.07 for it to work properly with the 8RDA+. Here it is.
Attached Files
File Type: zip usdm for 8rda+.zip (754.3 KB, 107 views)
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 12:00 AM
RandyB's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Sedro Woolley Wa
Posts: 344

I have had the exact same problem with USDM that came on the MB CD on both my 8RDA+ and my 8RDA.

Mook, I'll try the file you just posted and see if it straightens things out. Thanks
__________________
Xp2400+@ 215 X 11 P95 stable Epox 8RDA+, 512 (2x256) megs Corsair XMS 3200 mem sync DC, ASUS Geforce 4 Ti 4200 300 core 575 mem. Maxtor Diamond max plus ATA133, Innovatek H2O system,
Modded generic case.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 12:04 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

It's the type5.ini file that contains the info for the 8RDA and 8RDA+. I messed around with that ini file to make sure.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 12:07 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Oh yeah, MBM is whacked out for me. MBM reads 1678Mhz for my T-Bred. WCPUID reads 1900Mhz. Windows also detects it as 1900Mhz. Sandra also detects it as 1900Mhz. Take a look at the pic.
Attached Thumbnails
8RDA+ USDM Doesn't work , MBM 5 does-untitled1.jpg  
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 12:12 AM
RandyB's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Sedro Woolley Wa
Posts: 344

Bummer It still has the voltages cut off. I don't know what I'm doing wrong At least I have an LCD for my CPU and SYS temps.
__________________
Xp2400+@ 215 X 11 P95 stable Epox 8RDA+, 512 (2x256) megs Corsair XMS 3200 mem sync DC, ASUS Geforce 4 Ti 4200 300 core 575 mem. Maxtor Diamond max plus ATA133, Innovatek H2O system,
Modded generic case.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 12:15 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Try deleting all the type*.ini files except type5.ini. I'm guessing that it's defaulting to the wrong .ini file for some reason.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 12:22 AM
RandyB's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Sedro Woolley Wa
Posts: 344

I'll give it a try. Thanks Mook.
__________________
Xp2400+@ 215 X 11 P95 stable Epox 8RDA+, 512 (2x256) megs Corsair XMS 3200 mem sync DC, ASUS Geforce 4 Ti 4200 300 core 575 mem. Maxtor Diamond max plus ATA133, Innovatek H2O system,
Modded generic case.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 04:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to dr5op3rdud3

Mooky your running ur tbred at 1900mhz too? I have the same ram as you and i thought you had it at 1950 (what i want to be at).... how many volts are you putting in it and what are your temps?

sorri off topic
__________________
1700+@1900mhz SK-7 with YS TECH 512mb Corsair 4-2-2-2 ATI 9500pro WD SE 80gig Lite-On 52x24x52 Lite-On 48x12x48
Logitech MX700 Logitech Elite Logitech z640 Samsung 955DF and 4 fans that aren't quite enough

RIP SF2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 04:42 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by dr5op3rdud3
Mooky your running ur tbred at 1900mhz too? I have the same ram as you and i thought you had it at 1950 (what i want to be at).... how many volts are you putting in it and what are your temps?

sorri off topic
I can run at 1950Mhz, but I need to give the CPU 2.1V to keep it stable. I can run at 2000Mhz too, but only at 2.2V and I have to lower the FSB. I think this is because of power fluctuations. For 1900Mhz, I only need 1.8V. Mind you, I don't mind my CPU burning out or anything after a few months, but I think it would bug me if it burned out in less than a month. In another couple weeks, when the $70 T-Bred B 1800+ becomes available, I'll put the juice back on. By then I'll be looking for an excuse to get one of those.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 06:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 12

i updated to 1.07, now its showing 0C for my system temp!!! Using the 12 bios.
__________________
Epox 8RDA+, AMD 2400+ XP AIUCB 0243 & SK-7, 2 x 256mb Corsair XMS 3200,80gb WD Special Edition,GF4 Ti 4200 128mb, Liteon 48X Burner, SB AUDIGY, Antec Tru430,Windows XP Pro, Chieftec Aluminum Case, Logitech Z560 speakers!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 06:07 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

What I was trying to get across is that the older MBM works better. I also had wrong cpu speed upon a reboot , but just closed and then re-opened MBM and it was fine. The 1 point difference in FSB setting and actual , might be a quirk of the bios (C10)
bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 01:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Miami, FL.
Posts: 17

I honestly think the mobo isn't reading the temps properly. On my 8RDA+ my bios says my CPU temp is ~30 degrees and this is my XP2400 @ 2145MHZ (1.75 vcore) .. I've o/ced as far as 2.25 GHZ (1.95 vcore) and the temperature remains the same in bios, give or take. I know that 30 degrees is far too low. USDM reports the same as it is reading the same info.

- D.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 01:59 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

I think we've all learned now, to take the onboard temp readings with a grain of salt...
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2003, 06:05 AM
CAMS's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 5

Re: 8RDA+ USDM Doesn't work , MBM 5 does

Quote:
Originally posted by timbob2469
Reduce your DPI setting from large (120) back to normal or custom say (106).
Before and afters below.

http://www.users.bigpond.net.au/cams/usdm.jpg http://www.users.bigpond.net.au/cams/usdm2.jpg
__________________
PC1 | EP-8RDA+ | XP2600 | 2x256mb Corsair PC3500 | ATI 9700Pro |
PC2 | GA-8PE667 | P4 2.53 | 512mb Corsair PC3200 | ATI 9700Pro |
PC3 | A7V333 | XP2000 | 512mb Crucial | LeadTek G4 4400 |
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8RDA to 8RDA+ swap didn't work...help!!! Renesis EPoX MotherBoards 5 24th August, 2004 03:02 PM
Will the 8rda+ bios work on a plain jane 8rda??? Lanker EPoX MotherBoards 3 23rd May, 2003 05:11 PM
8RDA+: Funky USDM Readings Clocker EPoX MotherBoards 10 5th January, 2003 03:01 AM
8RDA+ and USDM captkirk EPoX MotherBoards 1 19th December, 2002 05:57 AM
USDM for 8RDA+ ho1 EPoX MotherBoards 3 9th December, 2002 01:12 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0