AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 05:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 22

HELP ! "WARNING! Cpu has changed or overclock fail"

HELP !
What does this mean?
My system was fine for a week and thwn suddenly this happened on booting up.
I can't get around it.
Suddenly I have no access to multipliers between 6.5 and 11.
The cpu in a fully unlocked xp 1700 .
Works fine in other pc's .

The system either gives my the above message or shuts down as soon as I hit "sabe and exit" from bios setup , When I select a multiplier lower than 11(default).

Thanks for looking
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 05:45 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Sounds like your unlocked CPU has locked iself.

You will probably have to re-doo your unlocking..
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 06:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 22

If it locked itself, why can I use 5.5 and 6 and 12 multipliers?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 06:25 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by wrx1
If it locked itself, why can I use 5.5 and 6 and 12 multipliers?
There are some issues with the 12.5, 13, and 13.5 multipliers. If you can avoid using them, you should be ok.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 06:57 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I've noticed that 'questionable' unlocks cause different mobos to behave differently... On my 8kha+, I thought I had a perfectly unlocked AGOIA... When I moved the cpu to my current Abit AT7, some of the multipliers caused the system to not boot up. My mobo just couldn't recognise the unlock completely, only a few multipliers worked.. It wasn't the mobo's fault, because I now have a factory unlocked CPU in there and it works fine.

My conclusion is that the unlock job I did was not perfect. Your best best is to try unlocking it again. What method did you use, and what CPU are you using exactly (palimino or tbred)?

good luck.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Last edited by SteveI; 2nd January, 2003 at 06:59 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2003, 11:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 22

Which cpu ? palimino xp1700 - Agoia
Method was to fill the pits with whiteout and use the Liquid Silver to connect all L1 bridges
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2003, 01:52 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Sounds 100% like a bad unlock to me.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2003, 02:36 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Seems like a lot of work... but I agree with Holst... If you have time time, try unlocking it again.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2003, 06:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 22

What else is good for filling the pits?
Please dont say candle fax- to messy and slow
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2003, 07:02 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

Super Glue is usually recommended ,Although I read where silicone caulk will work and allow the bridgework to be removed.
bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latest ATI "R600," "R610" and "R630" details danrok Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 9th January, 2007 10:44 AM
"cpu overclock failure" message and rainbow colors gplracer EPoX MotherBoards 1 18th August, 2003 10:21 AM
"Fail-safe" or "Optimized-defaults" for flashing? Frazas EPoX MotherBoards 16 12th March, 2003 06:25 PM
8rda+ Bios "cpu frequncy changed or overclock failure" Rhom EPoX MotherBoards 6 17th January, 2003 03:24 PM
8KTA3+Pro: Why do I see "CPU is overclock fail", with no overclocking? Flarkit EPoX MotherBoards 9 28th December, 2002 10:54 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0