AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2003, 09:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to dr5op3rdud3

Post and Bios Screen all fuzzy?

When i turn on my comp at post and in the bios the screen is always all messed up, at first i thought it might be because i put too much juice to my video card. So i go into my bios and hit F7, all the values return to wat they were and in fact was running my video card @ 1.6 rathher then 1.5.

Right after i hit f10, the post screen STILL is all messed up. Is there anyways to fix this? Or am i just screwed for running my card with too much juice?
__________________
1700+@1900mhz SK-7 with YS TECH 512mb Corsair 4-2-2-2 ATI 9500pro WD SE 80gig Lite-On 52x24x52 Lite-On 48x12x48
Logitech MX700 Logitech Elite Logitech z640 Samsung 955DF and 4 fans that aren't quite enough

RIP SF2

Last edited by dr5op3rdud3; 3rd January, 2003 at 10:29 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 07:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to dr5op3rdud3

No one else has this problem at all?

__________________
1700+@1900mhz SK-7 with YS TECH 512mb Corsair 4-2-2-2 ATI 9500pro WD SE 80gig Lite-On 52x24x52 Lite-On 48x12x48
Logitech MX700 Logitech Elite Logitech z640 Samsung 955DF and 4 fans that aren't quite enough

RIP SF2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 03:46 PM
bldegle2's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 222

Cool it is a problem

with FSB, pretty common with massive clocking, been there and i can recreate it with a FSB of 216 or more on my present board, the 8k3a+.

what settings are your running for the overclock???

baldy
__________________
Opty's 939 single and dual, DFI, AsRock, Gskill & Team, clocked of course...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2003, 04:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to dr5op3rdud3

usualy its at 5-2-2-2 with 2.77 volts... 200 sync

and if this has anything to do with it
9.5*200 @ 1.825
__________________
1700+@1900mhz SK-7 with YS TECH 512mb Corsair 4-2-2-2 ATI 9500pro WD SE 80gig Lite-On 52x24x52 Lite-On 48x12x48
Logitech MX700 Logitech Elite Logitech z640 Samsung 955DF and 4 fans that aren't quite enough

RIP SF2

Last edited by dr5op3rdud3; 11th January, 2003 at 04:55 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2003, 07:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to dr5op3rdud3

okay i dropped my FSB to 166 and now it looks normal. Hmm, is this the MB fault or the Memory?

If its the memory would Corsair allow the RMA?
__________________
1700+@1900mhz SK-7 with YS TECH 512mb Corsair 4-2-2-2 ATI 9500pro WD SE 80gig Lite-On 52x24x52 Lite-On 48x12x48
Logitech MX700 Logitech Elite Logitech z640 Samsung 955DF and 4 fans that aren't quite enough

RIP SF2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th June, 2010, 04:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2010
Posts: 1

My boyfriend is having the same problem. He turn on the PC (HP d530) the POST screen looks like a "vhold" screen and so does the bios screen. Boots into windows and its fine. Keep in mind this is an onboard video card. He tested with another video card and it didnt change. I read somewhere pulling the cmos battery may resolve the issue but haven't tried this yet. Any suggestion? The system has not been over clocked
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 28th June, 2010, 05:12 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Have you tried updating the BIOS for that card?

It sounds like the card is coming up in a mode that the monitor doesn't support, which seems rather strange since it should be coming up in a standard CGA or EGA-compatible text mode.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer will not display information on screen (or post) jfletcha CRASHED! 21 22nd September, 2004 07:38 AM
Halt at POST screen offie CRASHED! 5 26th February, 2004 11:10 AM
Warm and Fuzzy Time....Pics of the Year from NBC Uncle Bob Random Nonsense! 3 21st January, 2003 04:30 PM
195+=fuzzy post screen 8k3a+ doctoromeo EPoX MotherBoards 6 2nd December, 2002 09:10 PM
Pause Post Screen 8k5a3+ Gazza EPoX MotherBoards 7 1st October, 2002 08:10 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0