AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2003, 12:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 11

Problem running NFS Porsche 2000 on Epox 8RDA+

This game is also known as Porsche Unlimited in the USA.

Myself and a friend both have this game and cannot run it on our Epox 8RDA+ motherboards. It hangs at the loading screen.

On other motherboards it runs fine. He uses Win98 I use Windows 2000.

Anyone else have this problem or who has the game and motherboard and confirm the problem before I start to troubleshoot ?

Regards

Andy
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2003, 08:01 PM
Warehouse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 111

Re: Problem running NFS Porsche 2000 on Epox 8RDA+

Quote:
Originally posted by zakelwe
This game is also known as Porsche Unlimited in the USA.

Myself and a friend both have this game and cannot run it on our Epox 8RDA+ motherboards. It hangs at the loading screen.

On other motherboards it runs fine. He uses Win98 I use Windows 2000.

Anyone else have this problem or who has the game and motherboard and confirm the problem before I start to troubleshoot ?

Regards

Andy
what cpu's are you using?
__________________
~Dan

My Rig:

Athlon XP 2600+ B | EPoX 8RDA3+ REV 3.1 | Corsair 512mb PC3500
WD 80GB SE | SB Audigy Gamer | Logitech Z-680's
Sapphire Radeon 9700 Pro | Pioneer 12x DVD | Sony 52x24x52 CD-RW

Water-Cooling System:

D-TEK TC-4 | Eheim 1250 | Pro Core | EVERCOOL 120mm (2)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 01:18 AM
Casey_3w's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 21
Send a message via ICQ to Casey_3w

This isn't releated to the 8RDA+, this is in fact the creulest joke ever played on the gaming public.

NFS Porsche Unleashed (2000) was released barely moments before Windows 2000 was, and still to this day does not offer proper support for 2000 or XP.

NFSPU 'will' run in windows 2000 and XP, BUT, only if your TOTAL amount of ram and swapfile together are under 512 megs! It appears that NFSPU tries to grab up as much memory as it can in win2k-XP, but crashes out when it realizes it doesn't know how to manage more than 512 megs. I have in the past removed memory to play NFSPU, but with 2x 512 megs that isn't possible any more.

If you want to play single player in win2K-XP you can use one of the cracked or NO CD exe's that you'll find on the net, however none of the ones that I've tried so far will work with multiplayer.

If this game sucked, then it wouldn't be such a problem, but it's actually one of my favorite racing games to date. Why on earth Electronic Arts, in their infinite wisdom, doesn't make some programmer spend one whole day or less fixing this bug for win2k and XP is beyond me.

If EA we're to fix NFSPU and re-release it as NFSPU-XP I would gladly pay full price for it 'again'.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 01:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Land of OZ!
Posts: 168
Send a message via ICQ to MasterPooBaa Send a message via AIM to MasterPooBaa Send a message via Yahoo to MasterPooBaa

porsche

Yes, its not a mobo problem, its an Operating system problem.

They even had the nerve to call the game "Need for speed 2000" in certain parts of the world.

It never had win2k support, and is touchy about how much swapfile you have.

I found with 256mb ram and a 512mb swapfile it was ok, but 512 and 512 it died with a massive memory leak.
So try reducing your swapfile size to 256mb or less, see if that fixes it.

Interestingly i stopped playing it for a while, then came back and started again, but this time i didnt even notice that my swapfile size was set OVER 512mb, 768-1536MB infact. So have a mes around, see what works for you.
Its a great game and i love it, very realistic car handling.
__________________
Why do people put useless PC hardware items into their sig?
I just stick with the important things!
Epox 8K3A+ overclocked.
1Gb PC3200 LL ram.
550W Enermax.
MCX-462 cooler.
nuff said.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 08:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 11

Hi Guys,

Thanks very much for the info!

That would explain it as I had not played it for a long time and in the meantime of course have the Epox with 2 x 256MB of RAM and probably a large swapfile ! In the old days I probably had a lot less than this.

I'll check with my friend, he has two PC's one with Win 98 and one with XP, so he might be getting confused to it not working on the Win 98 machine as it does work on one of his machines.

I'll play around with the swapfile.

It is a good game, some of the 1970's Porsches have fun handling

Regards

Andy
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 01:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 100

also if i remember correctly, the game crashes under win98/me if you load a multiplayer game and 1 or more ppl are win2000/xp.
but if all computers are 98/me OR 2k/xp then it will run fine. though it could have been causesed by some other stupid thing we couldn't play it at lan parties all those years ago because of that. NFS: Porche is my second favorite racer, gt3 being my fav
__________________
AthlonXP 1700+ @ 2.4ghz
Epox 8RDA+ @ 12x200
Corsair XMS 3200 256x2 @ 3,2,2,2 DC
ATI 9800Pro @ 420/760
lots of hard drives on highpoint RocketRAID 404 (some in raid...some not)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2003, 12:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Land of OZ!
Posts: 168
Send a message via ICQ to MasterPooBaa Send a message via AIM to MasterPooBaa Send a message via Yahoo to MasterPooBaa

heh, those 1970's 911 were tailhappy bastards!
the worst one was the 330 turbo.

but still an excellent game
__________________
Why do people put useless PC hardware items into their sig?
I just stick with the important things!
Epox 8K3A+ overclocked.
1Gb PC3200 LL ram.
550W Enermax.
MCX-462 cooler.
nuff said.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2003, 12:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 11

Well it still does not work even with a 128MB page file and 256MB of memory i nthe machine.

Has anyone got it working on the Epox 8RDA+ ?

Regards

Andy
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2003, 01:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Land of OZ!
Posts: 168
Send a message via ICQ to MasterPooBaa Send a message via AIM to MasterPooBaa Send a message via Yahoo to MasterPooBaa

Just outta intrest how mcuh system ram do you have?

And try it with service pack 3, if you havnt installed it yet, and a really large swapfile size (768Mb or greater).
See if that works.
__________________
Why do people put useless PC hardware items into their sig?
I just stick with the important things!
Epox 8K3A+ overclocked.
1Gb PC3200 LL ram.
550W Enermax.
MCX-462 cooler.
nuff said.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2003, 02:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: North East USA
Posts: 30

I played the game with win 2000 and xp and 512 megs of ram...the swap files have to be set to 128min 128max OR 128min 256max...works every time...a real pain in the ass but one of the best driving games yet...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2003, 02:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Land of OZ!
Posts: 168
Send a message via ICQ to MasterPooBaa Send a message via AIM to MasterPooBaa Send a message via Yahoo to MasterPooBaa

yeah for some reason it doesnt have a problem with less than 512mb of ram, its just 512 and various swap file sizes.

Also if you make your min and max swapfile size the same helps.
__________________
Why do people put useless PC hardware items into their sig?
I just stick with the important things!
Epox 8K3A+ overclocked.
1Gb PC3200 LL ram.
550W Enermax.
MCX-462 cooler.
nuff said.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2003, 12:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 11

Quote:
Originally posted by Arnoldhasmail
I played the game with win 2000 and xp and 512 megs of ram...the swap files have to be set to 128min 128max OR 128min 256max...works every time...a real pain in the ass but one of the best driving games yet...
Cheers, that did the trick !

Many thanks to all who helped on this, I just had a real good 30 minutes playing. I seem to have lost my touch though LOL either that or I am getting old !

Regards

Andy
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2003, 11:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Land of OZ!
Posts: 168
Send a message via ICQ to MasterPooBaa Send a message via AIM to MasterPooBaa Send a message via Yahoo to MasterPooBaa

remember:
ride hight to minimum, shockers stiffness to max, brake bais to the front, tyre pressure to max, more rear downforce for the non-AWD 911's so the backend doesnt slide and more front downforce for the AWD versions for better cornering.
And one final thing... dont forget to cross the finishing line backwards... or upside down... makes for a great replay LOL
__________________
Why do people put useless PC hardware items into their sig?
I just stick with the important things!
Epox 8K3A+ overclocked.
1Gb PC3200 LL ram.
550W Enermax.
MCX-462 cooler.
nuff said.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Porsche or Dodge Viper? harrybard Random Nonsense! 72 26th March, 2006 01:52 PM
Big EPoX 8RDA+ 1.1 problem WinterX EPoX MotherBoards 10 2nd October, 2004 10:43 PM
Old but still hot problem - SS (EPoX 8RDA+) WinterX EPoX MotherBoards 5 12th November, 2003 12:59 PM
Win 2000 Boot problem Statik CRASHED! 5 11th August, 2003 04:30 PM
windows 2000 problem vdalian OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 27th September, 2002 06:17 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0