AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2003, 07:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Devon, UK
Posts: 11

Epox EP-8K3a+ FSB Troubles

Spec: Epox 8K3a+, AMD Athlon 1.4Ghz, 512Mb Corsair XMS3200.

When changing FSB it states the AGP/PCI speeds.

Running at 133Mhz FSB it displays 66 AGP / 33 PCI (using the 1/4x divider). Continue up to 165Mhz it carrys on using the 1/4x divider (upto 83 AGP / 42 PCI).

When you get to 166Mhz FSB is drops back down to 1/5x divider, displaying 66 AGP / 33 PCI.

So I decided to run my system at 8.5x166 = 1411Mhz. This was causing problems with my system overall (jumpy games, etc). Running my system over 175Mhz causes my graphics card to have a flid. I thought this was odd.

Then I noticed (by pure chance) on SiSoft Sandra Pro 2002, that my AGP / PCI speeds were actually 83 AGP / 42 PCI!. Meaning it ISNT setting the 1/5x divider!
This is why I can't run anything over 175Mhz FSB - having 88 AGP / 44 PCI. My cards cant cope!

I have spoken to Overclockers.co.uk Tech Support (useless). They say there is nothing wrong with the board. I have updated the BIOS to the latest version (2B01).

Please help me! I'm going mad! I wanted to be able to run my system at 200Mhz FSB (as I have the RAM to match).
__________________
AMD Athlon 'Barton' 2500+ @ 1826Mhz
Coolermaster Jet7 Copper HSF
Epox 8KRA2+ Dual-RAID @ 11x166Mhz
2x 512Mb Corsair XMS3200 @ 400Mhz
Leadtek WinFast GeForceFX 5900 128Mb AGP8x
30Gb IBM (IDE)
80Gb Western Digital SE w/8Mb Cache (IDE)
Dual 160Gb Maxtor DiamondMax Plus9 w/8Mb Cache (SATA, not RAIDed!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2003, 07:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Devon, UK
Posts: 11

Thanks SteveI.

Is there anyway I can check for sure that the 1/5x divider is working?
__________________
AMD Athlon 'Barton' 2500+ @ 1826Mhz
Coolermaster Jet7 Copper HSF
Epox 8KRA2+ Dual-RAID @ 11x166Mhz
2x 512Mb Corsair XMS3200 @ 400Mhz
Leadtek WinFast GeForceFX 5900 128Mb AGP8x
30Gb IBM (IDE)
80Gb Western Digital SE w/8Mb Cache (IDE)
Dual 160Gb Maxtor DiamondMax Plus9 w/8Mb Cache (SATA, not RAIDed!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2003, 07:59 PM
jmichna's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Skokie IL
Posts: 145

Sandra doesn't properly detect bus speeds on KT333 chipset boards. There is a freeware program called AIDA32 that does a better job at detecting bus speeds. Here's one link for downloading:
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

Hope I'm not insulting you, but perhaps this may be of interest:
Your 8K3A+ runs fsb and mem bus synchronously at 1:1 ratio when both are at 133:133, at 1/4 divider. At 150fsb, for example, your pci bus will be at 150/4 = 37.5, and your memory at 150mHz.

When set asynchronously (e.g., 133:166, the ratio is 4:5, fsb:mem). FSB divider remains at 1/4. Remains at 1/4 until fsb hits 166 or higher. At 150fsb, for example, your pci bus will be at 150/4 = 37.5, and your memory at 187.5mHz.

When both are set synchronously to 166:166 (or higher), the fsb:mem ratio becomes 1:1, and the divider switches from 1/4 to 1/5. At 170fsb, your pci bus will be at 35mHz (175/5).
jmichna
:beer:
__________________
Watch your thoughts, for they become words. Choose your words, for they become actions.
Understand actions, for they become habits. Study your habits, for they become character.
Develop your character, for it becomes your destiny.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2003, 08:02 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Strange... My post got deleted..

edit: DOH!!! just noticed... you did what I asked... start a new thread.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Last edited by SteveI; 9th January, 2003 at 08:07 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 12:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Land of OZ!
Posts: 168
Send a message via ICQ to MasterPooBaa Send a message via AIM to MasterPooBaa Send a message via Yahoo to MasterPooBaa

problem

I noticed the same thing and i used my brains to solve it

Firstly: What do you believe more, the bios or sandra? i would go with the bios as sandra cant even detect 133/166 asynchronous memory properly.

Secondly: My devices have big troubles with even moderate PCI bus overclocks... anything in excess of 140FSB an give glitches, and ive never been able to exceed 154. Thus if the pci divider was still stuck on 1/4 when i boot up at 166fsb the system should crash horribly. but it doesnt. Everything runs fine.

I suspect your troubles are cauzed by something else, corrupted drivers, excessive cpu overclock, whoknows?

Ive had sucessful and stable 166fsb operation with both an old 1200C tbird and my recently aquired Tbred XP1700+ (factory unlocked)
__________________
Why do people put useless PC hardware items into their sig?
I just stick with the important things!
Epox 8K3A+ overclocked.
1Gb PC3200 LL ram.
550W Enermax.
MCX-462 cooler.
nuff said.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 06:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Devon, UK
Posts: 11

lol @ SteveI

Okay thanks folks for all the info - am downloading AIDA.

Will have a play and attempt to clock my system 166Mhz+.
I'll post some results later.

Another quickie... my Corsair RAM is 'designed' to run @ DDR400 (200Mhz+). Do you think it would be advisable to up the VMEM for stability?
I was thinking of running my system around the 170Mhz mark, 8.5x170=1445. With the RAM running at CL2.
__________________
AMD Athlon 'Barton' 2500+ @ 1826Mhz
Coolermaster Jet7 Copper HSF
Epox 8KRA2+ Dual-RAID @ 11x166Mhz
2x 512Mb Corsair XMS3200 @ 400Mhz
Leadtek WinFast GeForceFX 5900 128Mb AGP8x
30Gb IBM (IDE)
80Gb Western Digital SE w/8Mb Cache (IDE)
Dual 160Gb Maxtor DiamondMax Plus9 w/8Mb Cache (SATA, not RAIDed!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 08:08 PM
jmichna's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Skokie IL
Posts: 145

In my experience, Corsair DDR ram always seems to like a bit of a vdimm boost. Stability definitely improves, as well as overclockability. Even when not overclocking I always run my Corsair at 2.70vdimm, and 2.80 when OC'ing (I'll even push 2.90 when I'm experimenting to see how far I can OC, but then I chicken out )
jmichna

BTW: vdimm=vmem
__________________
Watch your thoughts, for they become words. Choose your words, for they become actions.
Understand actions, for they become habits. Study your habits, for they become character.
Develop your character, for it becomes your destiny.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 08:20 PM
Yemble's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 27

Quote:
Originally posted by Martyx
Another quickie... my Corsair RAM is 'designed' to run @ DDR400 (200Mhz+). Do you think it would be advisable to up the VMEM for stability?
I was thinking of running my system around the 170Mhz mark, 8.5x170=1445. With the RAM running at CL2. [/B]
I run my Corsair PC3200 @ 2.8V with an FSB of 182MHz on my XP2400+. This set up is very stable on my 8K9A2+. But because of the variable production standards of the KT400/EPox boards, I cannot attain a higher FSB due to the PCI overclock. I also REFUSE to cripple my HD performance by downgrading my 7200rpm ATA100 disks to PIO mode 4 rather than UDMA mode, in order to get a few more MHz on the FSB!
__________________
EPox 8K9A2+
XP2400+/SLK-800
1*512Mb Corsair PC3200 CAS-2 (2-3-3-6-T1)
FSB 183*12= 2206MHz
Vcore 1.86V, Vdimm 2.8V
ATi Radeon 7500
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 10:24 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by Martyx
lol @ SteveI
....Another quickie... my Corsair RAM is 'designed' to run @ DDR400 (200Mhz+). Do you think it would be advisable to up the VMEM for stability?
I was thinking of running my system around the 170Mhz mark, 8.5x170=1445. With the RAM running at CL2.
Keep in mind that while Corsair claims stability with the rated speed AND default voltage... for example, I just got my 512mb XMS PC3200 rated cas2-3-3-6-1... It is not foolproof.

Their system of testing is a bit faulty, IMHO. For PC3200, they run asynch to get the 200mhz out of their ram.... 166mhz on the FSB, and 200mhz for memory. While this may 'legitimize' their marketing claim, guys who've been tinkering for a long time know that running asynch on your memory is not nearly as rigorous as running the same speed and timings SYNCHRONOUSLY... which gives much better performance. Also, corsair states that the warrantee is valid on memory run up to 2.8v, AFAIK. So if you feel the need for more vdimm, 2.7v or 2.8v may add stability and still be safe for your XMS memory.

(I'm running 2.65v @ 180 ATM... still testing.)
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 11:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Land of OZ!
Posts: 168
Send a message via ICQ to MasterPooBaa Send a message via AIM to MasterPooBaa Send a message via Yahoo to MasterPooBaa

yep corsair definately likes a voltage boost, nothing major though .1 or .2v
ive had probs with the 1T command rate if i dont use 2.6v
__________________
Why do people put useless PC hardware items into their sig?
I just stick with the important things!
Epox 8K3A+ overclocked.
1Gb PC3200 LL ram.
550W Enermax.
MCX-462 cooler.
nuff said.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2003, 01:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Devon, UK
Posts: 11

Ahhh... Stability!

Well 18hrs uptime (and I've even played GTA3 on it!) @ 1445Mhz.
Check my sig for my specs.

Thanks for everyones help on this - I appriciate it.
__________________
AMD Athlon 'Barton' 2500+ @ 1826Mhz
Coolermaster Jet7 Copper HSF
Epox 8KRA2+ Dual-RAID @ 11x166Mhz
2x 512Mb Corsair XMS3200 @ 400Mhz
Leadtek WinFast GeForceFX 5900 128Mb AGP8x
30Gb IBM (IDE)
80Gb Western Digital SE w/8Mb Cache (IDE)
Dual 160Gb Maxtor DiamondMax Plus9 w/8Mb Cache (SATA, not RAIDed!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2003, 12:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Land of OZ!
Posts: 168
Send a message via ICQ to MasterPooBaa Send a message via AIM to MasterPooBaa Send a message via Yahoo to MasterPooBaa

stability

Yep. Stability is everything
__________________
Why do people put useless PC hardware items into their sig?
I just stick with the important things!
Epox 8K3A+ overclocked.
1Gb PC3200 LL ram.
550W Enermax.
MCX-462 cooler.
nuff said.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Epox 8K3A stallen CRASHED! 2 26th September, 2003 01:03 AM
troubles with the 8k3a+ Jungle Muffin EPoX MotherBoards 0 3rd September, 2003 12:09 AM
Epox 8K9A2+ and leadtek ti4400 troubles Wok EPoX MotherBoards 0 22nd April, 2003 11:13 AM
Epox 8K3A+ ]SK[ EPoX MotherBoards 31 30th September, 2002 08:50 AM
HCC-001 & Epox 8K3A+ Thundr7 Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 7 14th August, 2002 11:32 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0