AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 03:12 PM
David Shh!'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: There's a hole in the sky that we all want to fall through...
Posts: 98

Post vCore and WinXP

I'm upping the FSB on my locked palamino 2000+ (133 * 12.5 = 1667Mhz) and can only get as far as a measly 139.

I tried 142 FSB, got past the POST, but windows wouldn't play.

With vCore up to 1.775, Windows BSoD'd with "nonpaged area"

@ 1.8v, XP just complained about "a problem".

At 1.825 volts, XP rebooted my rig without BSoD, so I chickened out of going any higher!

CPU temperatures were in the high 50s throughout.

What gives?
__________________
Even a stupid plan is better than no plan! :nervous:
If it ain't broke, fix it anyway
-------------------------------------------------
EPoX 8K3AE 512Mb PC2700WD Caviar ATA133 80Gb nVidia GeForce2 AGP4x 64Mb 425W PSU XP Pro Vanilla OEM HS&F Palamino 2000+ @ 140*12.5 = 1.75GHz ...a cool 60 in the shade

Last edited by David Shh!; 10th January, 2003 at 03:19 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 03:31 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

High 50s is fine for that board. Up the VCore to 1.85V. Don't worry, it'll survive. I've had mine at that for over a year now and it's still tickin'.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 03:53 PM
David Shh!'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: There's a hole in the sky that we all want to fall through...
Posts: 98

OK, 1.850 it is.

I'm hoping this will let me up FSB to 142+. POST is fine, but WinXP reboots immediately. Will higher vCore resolve this?
__________________
Even a stupid plan is better than no plan! :nervous:
If it ain't broke, fix it anyway
-------------------------------------------------
EPoX 8K3AE 512Mb PC2700WD Caviar ATA133 80Gb nVidia GeForce2 AGP4x 64Mb 425W PSU XP Pro Vanilla OEM HS&F Palamino 2000+ @ 140*12.5 = 1.75GHz ...a cool 60 in the shade
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 04:20 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally posted by David Shh!
OK, 1.850 it is.

I'm hoping this will let me up FSB to 142+. POST is fine, but WinXP reboots immediately. Will higher vCore resolve this?
Sometimes it's your memory. In which case you would up the VDimm too.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 04:36 PM
David Shh!'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: There's a hole in the sky that we all want to fall through...
Posts: 98

Talking

@ 1.85 vCore, 142 * 12.5 [auto], and add a little to vDIMM. Will do.

I have no temp monitoring for RAM - any tips?

Should I go forth & spend hard earned before tweaking, or will a modest .25 volts here or there be OK?

I'm thinking of shopping at an online store - unless anyone can point me somewhere cheaper...:nervous:
__________________
Even a stupid plan is better than no plan! :nervous:
If it ain't broke, fix it anyway
-------------------------------------------------
EPoX 8K3AE 512Mb PC2700WD Caviar ATA133 80Gb nVidia GeForce2 AGP4x 64Mb 425W PSU XP Pro Vanilla OEM HS&F Palamino 2000+ @ 140*12.5 = 1.75GHz ...a cool 60 in the shade
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2003, 05:29 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Tweak first and spend later. 2.8V and under for DDR seems to be ok. Corsair will honor their warranty unless you go over 2.8V which leads me to think that 2.8V would be fine.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2003, 03:16 PM
David Shh!'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: There's a hole in the sky that we all want to fall through...
Posts: 98

Thanks MookyDooky.

I tried 1.85 vCore and, before I read your reply, added 0.25 to vDDimm = immediate reboot. I had to go with the jumper to recover life.

I'll try upping the vDIMM further - just as soon as I've solved my other issues (IDE cables, boot Serious Error...)

:beer:
__________________
Even a stupid plan is better than no plan! :nervous:
If it ain't broke, fix it anyway
-------------------------------------------------
EPoX 8K3AE 512Mb PC2700WD Caviar ATA133 80Gb nVidia GeForce2 AGP4x 64Mb 425W PSU XP Pro Vanilla OEM HS&F Palamino 2000+ @ 140*12.5 = 1.75GHz ...a cool 60 in the shade
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2003, 07:41 PM
David Shh!'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: There's a hole in the sky that we all want to fall through...
Posts: 98

Thumbs up


Update:

vCore = 1.85
vDimm = 1.80
FSB = 140
multiplier = 12.5 auto - still locked

Results?
Success!
Attached Thumbnails
vCore and WinXP-2100xp-.gif  
__________________
Even a stupid plan is better than no plan! :nervous:
If it ain't broke, fix it anyway
-------------------------------------------------
EPoX 8K3AE 512Mb PC2700WD Caviar ATA133 80Gb nVidia GeForce2 AGP4x 64Mb 425W PSU XP Pro Vanilla OEM HS&F Palamino 2000+ @ 140*12.5 = 1.75GHz ...a cool 60 in the shade
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2003, 07:43 PM
David Shh!'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: There's a hole in the sky that we all want to fall through...
Posts: 98

Thumbs up

and as for temperatures...
Attached Thumbnails
vCore and WinXP-usdm.gif  
__________________
Even a stupid plan is better than no plan! :nervous:
If it ain't broke, fix it anyway
-------------------------------------------------
EPoX 8K3AE 512Mb PC2700WD Caviar ATA133 80Gb nVidia GeForce2 AGP4x 64Mb 425W PSU XP Pro Vanilla OEM HS&F Palamino 2000+ @ 140*12.5 = 1.75GHz ...a cool 60 in the shade
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2003, 09:27 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Running PC2700 memory and fsb under 166, means you are running asynch... 133fsb/166mem, or in your case 140fsb/175mem. If you are running anything less than fastest timings on your memory, you might get faster performance running synch with your fsb.... 140/140, with the most aggressive memory timings. Doing this should also let you run your memory at lower voltage. All you have to do is set your memory to 133, and it will go up as you up the FSB.

If you decided to try this, you could also isolate your CPU overclock a bit better, and see if your CPU is holding you back from going higher... or the memory @ 175.

What brand/model ram are you using?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2003, 10:11 PM
David Shh!'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: There's a hole in the sky that we all want to fall through...
Posts: 98

Thanks SteveI, but I'm confused

My memory is set at "Fast"; will test "Fastest". I suspect "Turbo" will fail miserably.

What do I need to change to synch DIMM and FSB? The memory timings are "auto", choices include 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 and 2.0 ns. I also have some 6T / 5T, 3T / 2T etc. settings that I'm unclear about, as well as Continuous DRAM request and Fast R/W Turnaround... whatever they are :nervous:

First things first, though. How do I synch RAM to FSB? Do I want to do this will "normal", "fast", or "fastest" pre-sets? [I'm sure you said, but I didn't understand ]

Edit: Set DIMM to 133 manually, rather than 166 or "By SPD" - whatever that is / was...:-D
__________________
Even a stupid plan is better than no plan! :nervous:
If it ain't broke, fix it anyway
-------------------------------------------------
EPoX 8K3AE 512Mb PC2700WD Caviar ATA133 80Gb nVidia GeForce2 AGP4x 64Mb 425W PSU XP Pro Vanilla OEM HS&F Palamino 2000+ @ 140*12.5 = 1.75GHz ...a cool 60 in the shade
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2003, 10:41 PM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

It looks to me like Steve thought you had an NF2 board.... could be wrong though......if so that's ok, as I am used to it........
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2003, 11:14 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by David Shh!
....Edit: Set DIMM to 133 manually, rather than 166 or "By SPD" - whatever that is / was...:-D
Bingo, you found it... Running it that way will not cost you much in performance... if you up the FSB more, you'll know for a fact that the memory isn't holding you back... Also, you should be able to run turbo now, and even drop your vdimm a bit.


Quote:
Originally posted by muzz
It looks to me like Steve thought you had an NF2 board.... could be wrong though......if so that's ok, as I am used to it........
No, he's got it,
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 10:54 AM
David Shh!'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: There's a hole in the sky that we all want to fall through...
Posts: 98

OK, did that: -

FSB @ 140, vDIMM @ 2.70v, vCore @ 1.85, "fastest" DIMM settings.

Seemed stable enough, but isn't the slower RAM clock (140 * 2) an awful lot slower than default 166 * 2 = 333? Actually, it's showing 350 with FSB @ 140 - as I'd hoped / expected.

I upped the FSB to a measly 141, and Windows wouldn't have it - BSoD.

For now, I'm back to asynchronous RAM, and calculating Pi to 1m places. More precision than that and it gets unstable "non convergent at SQR05" but since I want to play rather than draw very precise circles...

*#@%, Hang on... :nervous:

...does the FPU / CPU get this much hammering when polygoning? [a new verb] ?

Either way, is "Turbo" or "Fastest" synch @ 280 gonna beat "Fastest" asynch @ 350 ?
__________________
Even a stupid plan is better than no plan! :nervous:
If it ain't broke, fix it anyway
-------------------------------------------------
EPoX 8K3AE 512Mb PC2700WD Caviar ATA133 80Gb nVidia GeForce2 AGP4x 64Mb 425W PSU XP Pro Vanilla OEM HS&F Palamino 2000+ @ 140*12.5 = 1.75GHz ...a cool 60 in the shade
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinXP SP2 - BSD - Help? mz_ CRASHED! 9 20th March, 2007 01:39 PM
WinXP on 64 bit? Phat Pat 64 Bit computing 1 5th December, 2004 12:48 PM
WinXP FAQ mookydooky OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 28 22nd June, 2003 01:32 PM
WinXP FAQ mookydooky AOA FAQ 15 22nd June, 2003 11:16 AM
USDM and WinXP SPQQKY EPoX MotherBoards 5 29th May, 2002 07:54 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0