AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2003, 06:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to ShO:GuN

Epox 8RDA+ sound problem!

Hallo !

My rear speakers don´t work on the 8RDA+ motherboard! I have installed the 2.0 patch for the nforce2!
I have a creative four points surround FPS1000 speakers!
And at the soundstorm control panel there are no sound if I only select "digital output"


What can be wrong?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 07:56 AM
Mark099's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Maple Ridge, BC
Posts: 283

Try this!
Attached Thumbnails
Epox 8RDA+ sound problem!-audio.jpg  
__________________
Mark099!

Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.4Ghz | Asus K8N-E Deluxe | PNY Verto GeForce FX 5600 Ultra 128MB | 2x 256MB Kingston Hyper-X PC3700 DDR | 80GB Maxtor 8MB 7200RPM HDD | LG 24x10x40x CDRW | Iomega 250MB Zip | Landmark ATX-A70 23" Aluminum Case | Antec 550W TruePower PSU | Windows XP Pro SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 08:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to ShO:GuN

Maybe the speakers don´t support dolby surround? When I enable this it don`t work!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 09:09 AM
Mark099's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Maple Ridge, BC
Posts: 283

They do, but remember you are using an analog connection.
__________________
Mark099!

Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.4Ghz | Asus K8N-E Deluxe | PNY Verto GeForce FX 5600 Ultra 128MB | 2x 256MB Kingston Hyper-X PC3700 DDR | 80GB Maxtor 8MB 7200RPM HDD | LG 24x10x40x CDRW | Iomega 250MB Zip | Landmark ATX-A70 23" Aluminum Case | Antec 550W TruePower PSU | Windows XP Pro SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 11:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to ShO:GuN

Quote:
Originally posted by Mark099
They do, but remember you are using an analog connection.
hm isn´t epox deliver digital sound?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 04:14 PM
Mark099's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Maple Ridge, BC
Posts: 283

Nope, not as is. There is a digital bracket that you can buy.
__________________
Mark099!

Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.4Ghz | Asus K8N-E Deluxe | PNY Verto GeForce FX 5600 Ultra 128MB | 2x 256MB Kingston Hyper-X PC3700 DDR | 80GB Maxtor 8MB 7200RPM HDD | LG 24x10x40x CDRW | Iomega 250MB Zip | Landmark ATX-A70 23" Aluminum Case | Antec 550W TruePower PSU | Windows XP Pro SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 06:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to ShO:GuN

Quote:
Originally posted by Mark099
Nope, not as is. There is a digital bracket that you can buy.
''

Ehh oki ..
Back to the main issue.. Why dont dolby sorruound work for me then??!?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 07:00 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

there similar to the speakers that I have.

They dont have any facility for digital input, so you cant use digital output.

What you can do is have the chipset decode the digital into 4 (or in my case 6 channels) then output it in analogue as mark099 has shown.
you may also have to run the speaker setup wizard in the NF2 drivers utility and select 4 channel analogue there as well.

You have plugged your rear speakers into the right place havent you ?
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 07:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to ShO:GuN

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst
there similar to the speakers that I have.

They dont have any facility for digital input, so you cant use digital output.

What you can do is have the chipset decode the digital into 4 (or in my case 6 channels) then output it in analogue as mark099 has shown.
you may also have to run the speaker setup wizard in the NF2 drivers utility and select 4 channel analogue there as well.

You have plugged your rear speakers into the right place havent you ?
hmm I get sound in all speakers.. (i have 4 satelites and one subofwer)! But I don´t get sound when dolby suround is enabled in the nforece controll panel!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 07:58 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

no of course you wont.

Your speakers cant understand the digital dolby signal...
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 08:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to ShO:GuN

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst
no of course you wont.

Your speakers cant understand the digital dolby signal...
Meh.. There are to different places to enable.. Dolby soround scripting and Dolby digital scripting!

And when I enable the Dolby suround scripting only the front speakers and the subofwer is working...
And when I enable dolby digtal scripting nothing different happening..

Are dolby suround the same as dolby digital scripting or what?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EPoX 8RDA+ 5.1 Sound and microphon Cry EPoX MotherBoards 1 11th June, 2004 10:58 PM
mysterious sound problem on 8rda+ ballermann EPoX MotherBoards 17 23rd July, 2003 08:01 AM
Epox 8RDA+ sound problem after nforce2 driver update. boead EPoX MotherBoards 1 27th May, 2003 04:35 AM
Problem with the sound of Epox 8RDA+ !! R4pToR EPoX MotherBoards 1 29th March, 2003 11:52 PM
Epox 8RDA+ sound quality EluSiOn AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 30th January, 2003 12:55 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0