AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 03:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 7

8rda+ - temperature sensors

I'll start off by saying I'm not 100% sure on the data right now being that I'm at work but will post again when I get home.

When I'm in the BIOS the temp is shown as being 28oC for the case and 48oC for the CPU (Im getting a Volcano 9 CPU fan in a few days).

In MBM5 it gets readings from Sensor 1, Sensor 3 and Sensor 5.

Sensor 1 is at 11oC
Sensor 3 is at 48oC (CPU)
Sensor 5 is at 26oC

I don't believe anything is at 11oC :P
Any ideas what this is, why it shows these temps ?

Thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 04:45 PM
Jay T's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Lake District, UK
Posts: 331

The board's temp sensors are not the most reliable I've seen. It seems to depend on which bios you have as I think there has been some recalibrating going on. With the latest C31 bios my temps got more believable. (system temp gone up from 11 C to a more normal 29 C). If its stable you've got no probs!
__________________
Epox 9NPA+ SLI
Venice 3200 @ 9 x 300
2 x 1024MB Mushkin blueline 5,2,3,2.0 (2t )
Raptor raid
2 x SATA 300GB Maxtor HDD's
Enermax 600W Noisetaker PSU
Geforce 6800GT
Audigy 2.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 05:47 PM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

but what is that 3rd temp reading for ?
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 07:03 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

that 11*c is nothing at all.

if you select non existent sensors then it will give odd readings.

There is a new MM5 out that supposedly supports NF2 chipset it didnt make much difference on my system.

but most importantly jay T has hit the nail on the head.
"If its stable you've got no probs! "
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 07:20 PM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

but that mysterious 3rd reading is actually picked up by a couple of monitoring programs, including Sandra
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 08:03 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

If sandra picks it up it must be something.

Didnt you know Epox added a peltier to the last PCI slot to aid overclocking, that 11*c is that temp, honest :P
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 10:21 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 44

Yeah, joking about a 130 $ motherboard with technical problems is good... where is the system temp sensor located on the mobo ? anyone ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2003, 11:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 7

Ill be doing the BIOS sytem update sometime tonight probably...

Install latest MBM 5.2.2.0 and read their forums a bit... can't seem to get it clear...

What sensors are on this board ?
CPU, System, NB ?!?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 15th January, 2003, 12:18 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by MiGGinZ
but that mysterious 3rd reading is actually picked up by a couple of monitoring programs, including Sandra
But what does that demonstrate? That the hardware monitoring chip has three inputs on it, and one of them isn't connected to anything?

Just because the chip can monitor three sensors doesn't mean that there are three sensors connected to it!

Most monitoring programs simply assume that if chip has an input, there must be something connected to it. That's a dangerous assumption to make! Still until we have a hardware descriptor to deal with temperature sensors, we will have to make do.

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 15th January, 2003, 12:19 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by Vially
Yeah, joking about a 130 $ motherboard with technical problems is good...
I think you'll find that Holst was making a comment about the reliability of Sandra's findings, rather than the board. Sandra does not have a good reputation for getting things right.

Actually, it has a good reputation for getting things wrong...

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 15th January, 2003, 07:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 37

Winbond 2 is CPU probe temperature

Winbond 3 is Case temperature

There is nothing else. The probe is socket imbedded and reads cpu pin temperatures.

Winbond 1 would have been Cpu diode temperature, but it cannot be read even though it is used for Cpu shutdown internally.

Winbond can be attached to any sensor number you like. The sensors can be renamed to any name you like in the box below it.
i.e., CPU, Case, etc.
Attached Thumbnails
8rda+ - temperature sensors-mbm5pic.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 15th January, 2003, 08:00 AM
Merlin's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 16

I have an 8KTA3+Pro mobo and I also get 3 temp readings with MBM (version 5.2.1.0) : -

19 C  -  ??

36 C  -  CPU

26 C  -  System

Likewise, no idea where the third reading comes from, but my curiosity has been raised.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 15th January, 2003, 01:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 7

Updated to MBM 5.2.2.0

Winbond 1 reads 16 C
Winbond 2 reads 42 C
Winbond 3 reads 26 C

I ran Toast.exe which increased
Winbond 1 to 19 C
Winbond 2 to 52 C
Winbond 3 to 28 C

All 3 sensors seem affected by increase activity/heat.

If they weren't plugged in to anything wouldn't the temp reading stay the same ?

I don't care about the actual temp, I would just like to know what the 3 sensors are reading.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2003, 12:43 PM
The Doors's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Naples (Italy)
Posts: 119

Quote:
Originally posted by ErorZ
Updated to MBM 5.2.2.0

Winbond 1 reads 16 C
Winbond 2 reads 42 C
Winbond 3 reads 26 C

I ran Toast.exe which increased
Winbond 1 to 19 C
Winbond 2 to 52 C
Winbond 3 to 28 C

All 3 sensors seem affected by increase activity/heat.

If they weren't plugged in to anything wouldn't the temp reading stay the same ?

I don't care about the actual temp, I would just like to know what the 3 sensors are reading.
Hi ErorZ,
take a look on MotherBoardMonitor site, at the moment offline or send an E-Mail directly to Alexander van Kaam.

Adriano
__________________
Barton 2500+ @ 2.4Ghz 1.9v - ThermalRight SLK900U/Sunon 49Cfm 92mm - AS5
Epox 8RDA3+ (NB IceBerged - SB ChipSinked) - 1024Mb Mushkin BH-5 @ 230Mhz 2-2-11 2.85v
Maxtor 80Gb 7200Rpm 8Mb - Radeon 9550 128Mb (GPU@450 - Mem@220Mhz)
MountainMods U2-UFO Case - Codegen 450W PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2003, 01:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 4

How are you getting CPU temp 40+ C with winbond2? No matter what i do (increase Vcore,prime running) I can't seem to get cpu temp more than 37C. So i believe it's reading around 10C less than actual. MBM5.2.2, UDMS, Sissoft sandra and Bios have the exact Temp. 1700+ JIUCB@10.0x200 Vcore=1.9v.SLK800 with Delta Fan(45CFM)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 11:21 AM
The Doors's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Naples (Italy)
Posts: 119

The temps reported by WinBond1 seems to be the Box temp (probable sensor on Mobo) infact mine is just 1-2 degree C above the temp reported by an external sensor placed into my room, exactly the same difference got in the past with another Mobo.

Adriano
__________________
Barton 2500+ @ 2.4Ghz 1.9v - ThermalRight SLK900U/Sunon 49Cfm 92mm - AS5
Epox 8RDA3+ (NB IceBerged - SB ChipSinked) - 1024Mb Mushkin BH-5 @ 230Mhz 2-2-11 2.85v
Maxtor 80Gb 7200Rpm 8Mb - Radeon 9550 128Mb (GPU@450 - Mem@220Mhz)
MountainMods U2-UFO Case - Codegen 450W PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fan controller with temperature sensors for less than £18 GrahamGarside The Quiet PC 4 10th February, 2005 01:32 PM
USB to printer for temperature sensors?? carlo75 Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 8 25th January, 2005 05:07 PM
Help! 8rda+ can't detect temperature/volt sensors dunelly EPoX MotherBoards 8 28th February, 2003 10:57 PM
8rda+ Heat sensors BMan EPoX MotherBoards 2 1st February, 2003 08:36 AM
temps sensors (8rda+) sirtoby EPoX MotherBoards 3 29th December, 2002 09:17 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0