AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2001, 02:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 16

Question memtest86 scores

I got 690mb/sec with memtest86 with 8kha+, XP1800, fsb 133mhz

you can get it at: http://www.teresaudio.com/memtest86/

is it good/bad ? what are your scores ? (I'm trying to troubleshoot some problem)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2001, 02:31 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I just ran it: 633mb/s
@133FSB. (using ECS sis635 chipset).

Using 1600+
L1 = 8551mb/s
L2 = 2838 mb/s

Looks like your HW is fine... something going wrong in windows....hmm.

Does the KT266A support 4 way interleave?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2001, 02:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 16

hey, I feel better now

yes, it has 4 way interleave, burst length is at 8, ram timing 2-6-2, etc that's the fastest settings I have found

now, something really funny: as it boot of a floppy, I can get it to load at a higher fsb: if I go at 140fsb, the l1 and l2 caches go much higher, the memory speed stays the same ! odd, isn't it ? and ultimately, during the test it'll find some errors, while at 133, I tried to let it run a few times, no problems at all
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2001, 02:52 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by tom3
hey, I feel better now

yes, it has 4 way interleave, burst length is at 8, ram timing 2-6-2, etc that's the fastest settings I have found

now, something really funny: as it boot of a floppy, I can get it to load at a higher fsb: if I go at 140fsb, the l1 and l2 caches go much higher, the memory speed stays the same ! odd, isn't it ? and ultimately, during the test it'll find some errors, while at 133, I tried to let it run a few times, no problems at all
Looking at your higher score, now I'm getting annoyed I can only do 2-6-3. j/k.
I need to find out if sis635 supports 4way interleave..

The L1 & L2 run at full CPU speed, ergo the higher score.
Is there anything on your system that doesn't like being overclocked? I've heard scsi controllers were sensitive (purely speculation). Ok, now I'm reaching.

Edit: just thought of something.. When you run 140FSB and use memtest, did you bump both the vcore and Memory voltage? That might help.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Last edited by SteveI; 20th November, 2001 at 02:58 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2001, 02:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 16

the only thing that was always there through the tests is the video card (besides mb and cpu), everything else changed, including the memory sticks

it's a visiontek 6964 (gForce3 ti500), that's what I'm going to try to change tonight.

when I put my scsci controller + hd from the other pc, it actually booted at 140mhz, so the controller seems fine (it's a common adaptec controller)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memtest86, no errors but slow? glObalist AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 7th July, 2004 07:05 PM
8RDA3+ and Memtest86 kalonji EPoX MotherBoards 6 24th September, 2003 05:38 PM
No floppy and memtest86 bETAbILLY AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 28th July, 2003 02:49 AM
memtest86. jimbobaggies EPoX MotherBoards 3 2nd June, 2003 08:52 PM
memtest86 > I get 150 000errors svennen EPoX MotherBoards 6 27th June, 2002 06:18 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0