AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2001, 08:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 16

8kha+ 1 problem solved !

as many of you know, I've had a bunch of problems with my 8kha+

here's the combo:
8kha+
XP1800
2 * 256 DDR 2400 (micron chips)
gForce 3 Ti500
WD1000BB HD + CD-RW + DVD-ROM
SB Live!
d-Link nic
Windows XP

here are the problems:
- low memory score
- slow hd
- sometimes hd led stays on all the time until a reboot
impossibility to go higher than 140 fsb, at 140 ide devices (all) start to freak out

I had problems with the via 4-in-1 drivers (including a 20 percent slowdown of my harddrive) I removed them, but it turns out it didn't really remove them. Now they're really out.
That solved the HD led problem and at the same time, the machine's performance is way better, so there was obviously a problem there.

At 140 fsb, the IDE devices started to freak out, at 133 everything's perfectly stable. Using dos tools to check the memory, I noticed that I would get errors at 140 fsb (4 different sticks of ram tried, all cards removed but the video card). I pushed the cpu and ram voltage to the max and I can go to 142 without errors. I throttled back to be stable and it works now at that speed; here are the results:

ALU 4420 mips
fpu 2214 mflops
int 8674 it/s
fp 10161 it/s
ram int 1336mb/s
ram fpu 841 mb/s
3d Mark 8243

how good is it ? (before when I had the problems, I would get 600/700 mb/s !)

all is not good though: when I run 3d Mark continuously, no problem, all the tests in Sandra, no problem, the two dos memory test, no problem; but if I take the burn in, in Sandra, it hangs if I put the priority on high. it crashes right away but doing tests that pass otherwise (like cpu benchmark, etc). Now, if I set the priority on low or normal, it works. I tried to start it as low, raise the priority to high with the task manager and run 3d mark at the same time and it doesn't crash, so I'm leaning toward a bug in Sandra; can anybody confirm that ?

ok, so now the low performance is solved, but I've hardware that doesn't want to be overclocked; at max cpu and ram voltage, 142 fsb is the highest I can go without memory errors. Turning the CPU L2 cache ECC on removed some of the errors, so I'm tempted to think that the cpu would be the problem now.

What should I do next ?

- unlock the cpu ?
- get a newer one ? (it's one from the first batch of xp on the market; I heard they're easier to unlock though, is it true)
- get a newer board (to get a newer revision, I've 2.0, bios is L)
- get a new PSU ? (I've an Antec 350w) since I bumped the voltage, my 5v is 4.82v...

with these voltage settings at 140, the cpu idles a 43c, runs 45.5c while it was 39-40 at idles, 42-43 while running hard at 133 with default voltages; is it too high ? I've a swiftech 462-a with artic silver
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2001, 09:14 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Why not run HDTach v. 2.61(or newer) on your HDD? That'll tell you if alles in ordung ist. Read the "ReadMe," btw.

I wonder if some Via chipsets still have a problem with SBLive! sound cards?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th November, 2001, 09:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 16

cool, I'll try that tonight, thanks

oops, I just checked; it's win95/win98 unless you register; I've win XP
__________________

Last edited by tom3; 20th November, 2001 at 09:22 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2001, 12:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 16

update: after running 3 hours with a sandra burn in ( not in the highest setting as, like I said above, it crashes right away), wirth 3d mark in a loop ! it didn't crash at all ! on the other hand, the max temperature reached was 49celcius ! is it too high ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2001, 02:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 51

so what fsb are those benches at? Here my results for an xp1800 I bought for a friend and am testing.

Default sandra settings, turbo, cl2, 4 bank on mem settings:

FSB: 133 140 145 147
GHz: 1.53 1.61 1.68 1.70

CPU: 4311/2125 4532/2238 4703/2296 4769/2329
MM: 8592/9854 9051/10379 9375/10761 9511/10907
Mem: 843/915 849/921 877/949 872/957

/edit for some reason my table hasn't come out very well, it won't let me space it out properly, anyway hope you can still follow it
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2001, 02:38 AM
Superman's Avatar
Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: WI
Posts: 4,406
Send a message via ICQ to Superman

Quote:
Originally posted by cloasters
Why not run HDTach v. 2.61(or newer) on your HDD? That'll tell you if alles in ordung ist. Read the "ReadMe," btw.
German, eh? Don't speak it. But let me see if I can find some cognates. alles means all, I know that one. ordung looks like order and ist I think means is. So all is in order? Is that right?
__________________
"And, most of all, remember this descendant of David who beat the hell out of death."
-from the book "Six Hours One Friday" by Max Lucado

"You have to go outside the sequence of engines, into the world of men, to find the real originator of the rocket. Is it not equally reasonable to look outside nature for the real Originator of the natural order?
-C.S. Lewis


Director of JavaScript section of the Allied Sites Support Team, web designer and programmer for DaOCPlace, and co-web designer and programmer for AOA Files

Avatar by Epox Tech



<>< I Believe-Do You?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2001, 03:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 16

all of these are at 140; I can't go any higher at all (and that's frustrating)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2001, 09:08 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Tom, what PSU are you using?
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2001, 01:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 51

Quote:
Originally posted by tom3
all of these are at 140; I can't go any higher at all (and that's frustrating)
Are you sure its not the chip maxing out. I mean with the xp1800 I've got at the moment, I think its stable to about 142fsb using 1.85V.

But as I've volt modded my board I was using 1.98V for 145fsb and 2.06 to get to 147 which still wasn't stable.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2001, 04:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: RSA
Posts: 227
Send a message via ICQ to proze

Quote:
Originally posted by Kaiser Soze


Are you sure its not the chip maxing out. I mean with the xp1800 I've got at the moment, I think its stable to about 142fsb using 1.85V.

But as I've volt modded my board I was using 1.98V for 145fsb and 2.06 to get to 147 which still wasn't stable.
it's not often that you hear of a chip limiting the fsb. the chip shouldn't care if it's 133*9 or 12*10.
__________________
Athlon XP1700+@1540 (140*11), Gigabyte GA-7VAX, 256 Samsung PC2700 at 173Mhz, MTS Glaciator, Powercolor Radeon 8500 275/275, Delta 300W PSU.

Duron 600@1102 (105*10.5), Asus A7V, 256MB generic RAM at 140mhz 2-2-2, MTS Glaciator II, Creative GF Pro, Awesome no-name 300W PSU.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2001, 04:20 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

I think everybody has seen my attempts with unlock Athlon XP on that board, the 8K7A and the 8KHA giving results of over 170MHz consistently.

Are we talking here of locked XP 1800+ chips that cannot go more than 145MHz on 11.5x multiplier- as it is quite understandable - they aren't quite God's chosen ones for such activity !
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2001, 04:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 51

My one is locked, and from tom asking about his, i think his is too.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2001, 04:44 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

As you can see - I have had to use Vapochill and drop the multiplier to get a heady 1892MHz at 172FSB.

I could not do more than 147MHz with air and a locked CPU - and that was unstable also.

I think that I can perhaps appreciate now why Tom3 cannot acheive any significant FSB increase.

Unlocking these processors is not difficult, but is quite time consuming indeed with agreat deal of care and attention required to do the job correctly.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2001, 04:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 51

well my main processor is an xp1500, i can ramp that upto 10*175, I'm not sure how much benefit I could gain out of unlocking as I'm using a air cooling (alpha with 34cfm, 26dba fan)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2001, 04:54 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

The XP 1500 is generally a good overclocker (especially now the new stepping has been released of it), wherease the 1800 of the old stepping generally doesn't like much above 1.7GHz .

I remember being here before when the cA2 P3 stepping changed to the cB0 and overclocking the P3 700 to 933 became quite easy.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2001, 08:11 PM
Paul.K's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 171

Epox Tech,


Are you talking about the AGNGA stepping!!!!!
__________________
Abit KX7-333 Athlon XP 2000+ @ 1.92GHz
Completely Watercooled O' Ya Baby!
256mb Samsung PC2700
Gf4 Ti4600
Audigy Platnium
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2001, 09:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 16

yes, mine's still locked; however, I didn't expect it to become unstable as low as 140fsb !

I tried to find a conductive ink pen, but no luck yet (I live in Hawaii, sometimes it's hard to find stuf). I'm going to look for the defogger fix kit. Shouldn't be a problem to unlock it

I'm using an Antec 350w psu; to be stable at 140 (actually the max is 142), I had to put both cpu and memory at max voltage. my 5v dropped to 4.82 which is another problem I think. The only issue is that the only place to get psu here is compusa and they have their own brand. How good are they ? (they have a 500w for $70).

With this voltage, the cpu's at 45 at idle and 49 under load. Is it ok ? I bought a switftech mc-462a after I read the reviews, but it seems like, if I can get a higher fsb after unlocking, you reach its limit quickly. opening the case doesn't lower the temp significantly; the chipset is at 32-35. I've one intake fan, two exhaust + 2 in the psu. The ram doesn't feel too hot, it's just warm
btw, I'm going to unlock the cpu hopefully tonight; should I do the vio mod at the same time ? I'll try to put a heatsink on the regulator if I do that. I don't feel like pulling everything out once more; the case I have is really well laid out, but it doesn't have a mb tray...
__________________

Last edited by tom3; 21st November, 2001 at 09:15 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2001, 03:18 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Quote:
Originally posted by Paul.K
Epox Tech,


Are you talking about the AGNGA stepping!!!!!
You betcha !
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2001, 03:40 PM
Paul.K's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 171

My XP1900+ has the following stepping:


AGNGA Y Week 42!!!!!!
__________________
Abit KX7-333 Athlon XP 2000+ @ 1.92GHz
Completely Watercooled O' Ya Baby!
256mb Samsung PC2700
Gf4 Ti4600
Audigy Platnium
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solved prankster959 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 1 16th November, 2005 02:32 AM
problem finally solved a.i. EPoX MotherBoards 5 23rd August, 2003 11:11 PM
Solved my Mem Problems pre1twa EPoX MotherBoards 11 30th December, 2002 05:04 AM
8k3a+ via kt333 and audigy problem solved brocke8 EPoX MotherBoards 4 11th September, 2002 08:37 PM
XP unlocking problem solved...... CHECK IT OUT! samsonx AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 12th March, 2002 04:48 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0