AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 30th January, 2003, 11:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Camden
Posts: 44

seriously got you up to 200fsb?? what issues were you having above 193/188 before?
__________________
____________________
AMD Athlon XP2700+ | SLK-800 w/ 80mm YS-Tech | Epox 8RDA+ w/ Crystal Orb on NB | 1GB Corsair XMS3500 | Hercules 9700 Pro | SB Audigy Platinum eX | WD 120gb | Coolermaster ATCS-201 | Samsung 181T | winXP Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2003, 12:30 AM
MasterAtArms's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 700

In my experience the alt-F2 method is very unstable. I thought I had lost my bios this time, but the PC kept rebooting and trying to reflash while the bios alarm was going off.

It said please insert a system disk. No POST. Then I flashed with a boot disk to make sure. The last few locations on the bios update bar showed "no update". I flashed twice with the boot disk method.

I thought my bios was a gonner for a moment.

I havent tried pushing the fsb like your man above yet.
__________________
My regards and Specs
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2003, 12:56 AM
Betty's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Port Alberni, B.C., Canada
Posts: 3,668
Send a message via ICQ to Betty Send a message via MSN to Betty

Re: New Official NForce 2 BIOS

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
Model: EP-8RDA+
BIOS: 8RDA3129.BIN (C000)
Fixed:
1.) Update ROMSIP & BPL (V2.84).
2.) Changed AGP Aperture Size default from 32MB to 64MB.
3.) Solved hang-up at post C1(h), when memory over clock.
4.) Added IDE DMA transfer function support.

http://www.epox.org/bios/8rda/8rda.zip

Model: EP-8RDA
BIOS: 8RD13129.BIN (7C00)
Fixed:
1.) Update ROMSIP & BPL (V2.84).
2.) Changed AGP Aperture Size default from 32MB to 64MB.
3.) Solved hang-up at post C1(h), when memory over clock.
4.) Added IDE DMA transfer function support.

http://www.epox.org/bios/8rd1/8rd1.zip
Marvey, uploaded it to our Download Files Page with your exact description

I hope that was okay, to use your exact description?
__________________
Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways, chocolate in one hand, wine in the other, body thoroughly used up, totally worn out and screaming... Boy, What a ride!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2003, 02:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

Quote:
Originally posted by MasterAtArms
In my experience the alt-F2 method is very unstable. I thought I had lost my bios this time, but the PC kept rebooting and trying to reflash while the bios alarm was going off.

It said please insert a system disk. No POST. Then I flashed with a boot disk to make sure. The last few locations on the bios update bar showed "no update". I flashed twice with the boot disk method.

I thought my bios was a gonner for a moment.

I havent tried pushing the fsb like your man above yet.
the one time ive ever used that method it killed my 8k7a bios.. never again
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2003, 02:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 125

I've used it several times. It worked well.
__________________
MINE AMD ROCK THE WORLD
2100@12x194
8RDA no mods
Radeon 9000 Pro 128
Maxtor 80G
2 Elcheapo CD RW's
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2003, 02:33 AM
sotti's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 138

anyone else seeing fsb speed improvements, I'd test mine out, but I'm busy burning stuff, and have to leave real soon.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2003, 07:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 39

Whether it was BIOS or nVidia's new driver package...it improved my HDD speed.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2003, 08:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 247

gained no performance and 3dmark loss/gain was negligable. this seems to be a version of the lase one that dosent lock up in the bios menu! yay!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2003, 09:49 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally posted by Chris`I
Thanks ET - now sitting at 200FSB for the first time. Mesa happy chappy
I managed to get into windows at 200mhz but not for long and also lost all sound, backed off and it was fine, I'm getting closer but not quite close enough!:beer:
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2003, 09:53 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Quote:
Originally posted by MasterAtArms
In my experience the alt-F2 method is very unstable. I thought I had lost my bios this time, but the PC kept rebooting and trying to reflash while the bios alarm was going off.

It said please insert a system disk. No POST. Then I flashed with a boot disk to make sure. The last few locations on the bios update bar showed "no update". I flashed twice with the boot disk method.

I thought my bios was a gonner for a moment.

I havent tried pushing the fsb like your man above yet.
Never had a failed BIOS flash on a mainboard. Graphics cards however are a different story if the truth be known.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2003, 09:55 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

So far it's let me boot at 195 FSB and 390 memory but it's not stable in windows either. If I go to 200 FSB and 166 it beeps at me on boot. I had to set it at 190 / 380 and it's rock solid. Memory is at 4-2-2-2.0. I'm gonna try relaxing timings tomorrow (had to quit to go to work...hate it when that happens!) and see if I can't at least get it to post at 200 / 166.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2003, 02:07 PM
MasterAtArms's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 700

Quote:
Originally posted by Uncle Bob
So far it's let me boot at 195 FSB and 390 memory but it's not stable in windows either. If I go to 200 FSB and 166 it beeps at me on boot. I had to set it at 190 / 380 and it's rock solid. Memory is at 4-2-2-2.0. I'm gonna try relaxing timings tomorrow (had to quit to go to work...hate it when that happens!) and see if I can't at least get it to post at 200 / 166.
If the bios beeps at you (like on cold boot) then press insert to load the fail-safe defaults. Del and then F10. This time if its going to work it will, if not you jumped too far in overclocking.

My system lets me know its not stable when in 3dmark at 210fsb it drops to a blank screen. Then I press resest and change back to a working overclock and all is well. I tried 210 & 205 (up from previous 202) and with the new bios both did as I described above.
__________________
My regards and Specs
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2003, 02:28 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

I'll try that. I have a 'custom switch' I built into a spare 3 1/2" bay blank cover that jumps the CMOS jumper without opening the case that does basically the same thing, but thanks!
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2003, 04:04 PM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

Holy Cow UB.... a switch wired to the board to clear cmos............ heheheh I can see that you run your gear at stock speeds only........lol

:beer:
__________________
All MODS are done AT YOUR OWN RISK.........plan accordingly..

Fat, Drunk and Stupid is no way to go through life.........

I have a pool and a pond........ pond would be good for you though.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2003, 04:52 PM
sotti's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 138

I'm still unstable at anything above 195mhz.



VDD adjustments in the next bios ET?

please.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2003, 05:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 4

As ET said in another Thread, it´s not possible to add VDD adjustment to the bios. The Boardlayout wouldn´t support this, therefore Epox releases a new rev. of this board afaik
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2003, 05:47 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Quote:
Originally posted by AndyHIP
As ET said in another Thread, it´s not possible to add VDD adjustment to the bios. The Boardlayout wouldn´t support this, therefore Epox releases a new rev. of this board afaik
Nice name you have there - all the best people are called ANDY !!!
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2003, 06:10 PM
pltguy's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ventura Ca.
Posts: 77

Arrow no problems at ALL

Thoe i just got the board on Thur. and flashed to these bios first thing. I always use a boot disk and fkash manually,dont trust(have had bad luck)with those win flash tools.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2003, 06:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: MS
Posts: 22

Gosh, I dont check the forums for a day and look what happens!! Thanks for the fast reliable bios updates
__________________
2100+ @ 11.5X202
512 pc3200 xms
8RDA+
Albatron GF4 4200 Turbo
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2003, 07:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 103

So far I like this bios. I had the C1 error code on some of the FSB's
after 212 or so. It depends on whether you have your CPU clocked as high too.

Thanks Epox for the great bios

BUT,

I think we need to work the Vcore issue for some of us, where the board either shuts down under stress or won't boot up when the Vcore is high.

I have a 2400+ that does 2500Mhz water cooled at 2.1v
In the N2 I can't OC that high stable. To be really stable, like 2380 is good. 2400mhz can be done but only at lower FSB's.
It seems the N2 chipset doesn't OC CPU's as high. I have seen this with the 850E chipset too.

In the Nforce, on a warm reboot, I can change the setting and get it to boot at 2500 and 2.050v, but if I shut it down, it won't reboot at that settings. Even at a 2.2v setting it won't reboot.

I think this issue needs to be addressed if it can via a bios.

Again thanks for the great bios ET! :beer:
__________________

Last edited by Bondo; 1st February, 2003 at 02:24 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New nforce drivers v 3.44 whql non official Bastieeeh EPoX MotherBoards 8 9th July, 2003 03:29 AM
Official EP-8RDA+ BIOS 7th May 03 EPoX Tech EPoX MotherBoards 124 13th May, 2003 10:27 PM
i need the official 8rda bios spinner EPoX MotherBoards 11 5th December, 2002 11:19 PM
EpoxTech Next Official 4SDA/+ BIOS drkCrix EPoX MotherBoards 3 30th June, 2002 06:06 PM
8k3a+ official bios alcatraros EPoX MotherBoards 1 27th June, 2002 01:37 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0