AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #61 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2003, 07:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 11

Thanks for the info!
One question: should i use the second option?

1) awdflash *.bin /sn/py/cc/

2) awdflash *.bin old.bin /py /sy /e /f

Silly questions for elites, but i haven't never flashed bios before=
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2003, 09:22 PM
MasterAtArms's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 700

Awdflash 7.87d (C)Award Software 2000 All Rights Reserved

Usage: AWDFLASH [FileName1] [FileName2] [/<sw>[/<sw>...]]
FileName1 : New BIOS Name For Flash Programming
FileName2 : BIOS File For Backing-up the Original BIOS
<Swtches>
?: Show Help Messages
py: Program Flash Memory pn: No Flash Programming
sy: Backup Original BIOS To Disk File sn: No Original BIOS Backup
Sb: Skip BootBlock programming sd: Save DMI data to file
cp: Clear PnP(ESCD) Data After Programming
cd: Clear DMI Data After Programming
cc: Clear CMOS Data After Programming
R: RESET System After Programming cks: Show update Bin chksum
Tiny: Occupy lesser memory
E: Return to DOS When Programming is done
F: Use Flash Routines in Original BIOS For Flash Programming
LD: Destroy CMOS Checksum And No System Halt For First Reboot
After Programming
cksXXXX: Compare Binfile CheckSum with XXXX

Example: AWDFLASH 2a59i000.bin /py/sn/cd/cp/cks2635



I use :
awdflash 8rda2c16.bin /py/sn/cd/cp/e

I used the awdflash /? command and there was a /bw switch for flash boot sector (I think). This wrote the last four locations rather than "no update". I felt happier knowing all the locations were programmed and the last four were not left out.

I have this written down except for the /bw switch which I would have to double check.
__________________
My regards and Specs
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 11:19 PM
JEB's Avatar
JEB JEB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Caithness, Scotland
Posts: 98

Re: FSB

Quote:
Originally posted by DDF N.M.G
I put A Big heat sink and fan on nForce 2 chip (Delta Heat Pipe With Silent Fan) and can now run upto 211 MHz FSB with no Vmod.With Vmod up to 230 MHz FSB.Works best at about 217 MHz.Run all day every day 11 x 204 MHz FSB 1.7 Vcore. 2.65 Vddr.USDM reports CPU temp as 27 deg c.
Dont rate new 3129 bios i am down on 2002 mark scores on CPU and Mem.

XP 2400+
8RDA+
2 x 256Mb XMS 3200
Geforce 3 Ti200 (Creative-Pants)
Hot Rod ATA 100 Raid
2 x IBM 307030 (Stripe 0)
Realmagic DVD
Vapochill case ; )
Was it the Northbridge or Southbridge that you put the HS and fan on, and did the mounting holes on the Delta heat pipe match up ok to the MOBO? What was your max FSB before that?
__________________
Epox 8RGA+ | XP2700+ | Gigabyte 9700 Pro | 2 x 256Mb Corsair XMS3500 | Antec True Blue 480w | WD 80GB 7200rpm 8MB cache | Liteon 52x24x52 CD-R/RW | VideoLogic ZXR500 Speakers | SLK-900 | AOC LM720A 17" TFT |Win XP Pro /w SP1 | 3DMark 2001 16k.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2003, 08:16 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Quote:
Originally posted by MasterAtArms
Awdflash 7.87d (C)Award Software 2000 All Rights Reserved

Usage: AWDFLASH [FileName1] [FileName2] [/&lt;sw&gt;[/&lt;sw&gt;...]]
FileName1 : New BIOS Name For Flash Programming
FileName2 : BIOS File For Backing-up the Original BIOS
&lt;Swtches&gt;
?: Show Help Messages
py: Program Flash Memory pn: No Flash Programming
sy: Backup Original BIOS To Disk File sn: No Original BIOS Backup
Sb: Skip BootBlock programming sd: Save DMI data to file
cp: Clear PnP(ESCD) Data After Programming
cd: Clear DMI Data After Programming
cc: Clear CMOS Data After Programming
R: RESET System After Programming cks: Show update Bin chksum
Tiny: Occupy lesser memory
E: Return to DOS When Programming is done
F: Use Flash Routines in Original BIOS For Flash Programming
LD: Destroy CMOS Checksum And No System Halt For First Reboot
After Programming
cksXXXX: Compare Binfile CheckSum with XXXX

Example: AWDFLASH 2a59i000.bin /py/sn/cd/cp/cks2635



I use :
awdflash 8rda2c16.bin /py/sn/cd/cp/e

I used the awdflash /? command and there was a /bw switch for flash boot sector (I think). This wrote the last four locations rather than &quot;no update&quot;. I felt happier knowing all the locations were programmed and the last four were not left out.

I have this written down except for the /bw switch which I would have to double check.
Don't use awdflash.exe version 7.87 whatever you do!!!
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2003, 08:21 AM
MasterAtArms's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 700

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech


Don't use awdflash.exe version 7.87 whatever you do!!!
Can you post a link to a version you recommend? I got this utility with a previous Epox bios. With the c10 I think. Are you saying a bios distributed by Epox with C10 is dangerous?
__________________
My regards and Specs
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2003, 08:24 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

http://www.epox.org/bios/awdflash/awdflash.exe
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2003, 08:55 AM
MasterAtArms's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 700

I cant find any distinguishing features apart from filesize. The one linked and the one that came in the 8RDAC31 download have the same filesize. 38.2Kb. I have used that program every bios update since and including C31.
__________________
My regards and Specs
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2003, 09:01 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

The one I have linked is the one to use with most eeprom compatibility
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 05:57 PM
LL_NEO's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Oiolosse
Posts: 80

well I just download every bios package from the american epox site which includes and a batch file under the name "update" which does everything automatically.
__________________
Athlon XP 2100+ TBredB AIUHB 0250 @ 11X220(sync) | Thermochill 120.3 | 11's cpu+gpu+nb | EPoX 8RDA3+ rev 3.1 | 1x512MB Corsair XMS 3500@5-2-2 | Club3D 9800 pro | Soundblaster Audigy | Real Magic Hollywood Plus | Pinnacle PCTV Pro | Maxtor 200GB Diamond Plus 9 | Pioneer 106s | Plextor 708A | Enermax 465W | LianLi PC70
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)  
Old 15th February, 2003, 06:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 11

I just installed new BIOS and i lost some Hard drive speed
Before bios patch pcmark shows:
890
with new bios:
650
its not much, but that sucks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #71 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2003, 11:46 AM
John Woo Style's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Wales
Posts: 4

Angry

Installed new BIOS, which has made Windows ask to be reactivated again despite no other changes to the PC, and won't log me in unless I do it (despite only activating on Friday). Only problem is, every time I try and activate (over the phone) the PC crashes with a stop screen (0x00000050 or 0x00000024) before I can finish entering the new code Help!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #72 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2003, 11:48 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally posted by John Woo Style
Installed new BIOS, which has made Windows ask to be reactivated again despite no other changes to the PC, and won't log me in unless I do it (despite only activating on Friday). Only problem is, every time I try and activate (over the phone) the PC crashes with a stop screen (0x00000050 or 0x00000024) before I can finish entering the new code Help!
Can you post your system specs
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #73 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2003, 12:32 PM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Yeah that 3119 Bios SUCKS!
I loaded the defaults in bios, saved & turned power off.
Then I flashed to 3119 and turned power off again.
I made am CMOS-Clear, loaded the bios defaults, saved, then set the FSB to 220 with 2-2-2 5 like I always do and then I attempted to boot.
No way.
It said "File xxx is damaged, try to repair"
I tried using chkdsk, but it didn't work for the first time in my life.
I even tried to repair it using 133Mhz FSB but it just wouldn't work.
After flashing back to 3117, all was well again.
Now could ANYONE explain that to me please??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #74 (permalink)  
Old 17th February, 2003, 03:23 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

John Woo Style,
When you flash the new bios you use up one of your ok-to-go flags with winxp. unless you install the ide driver correctly it now "sees" your hard drive as an scsi device. See this page: http://www.aumha.org/a/wpa.htm
If you have already made a lot of changes that flash may have been the trigger for re-activation.
For help with your stop code see this page:
http://www.xptuneup.com/xptuneup_stopmessages.htm
You might now be getting the error because you don't have an scsi device and now there is a conflict. The correct way to install the driver as per drummerjohn:
ONCE YOU HAVE INSTALLED UDP DO FOLLOWING:
Device Manager>IDE/ATA Atapi Controller
Under this it should read "Nvidia Nforce MCP2 IDE Controller" if not right click and UPDATE DRIVER. Click Advanced, click DONT SEARCH - now choose "Nvidia Nforce MCP2 IDE Controller". Voila - SCSI drives will now be what they should be - IDE - and if your boot up was so slow it was very possibly because of all the disk errors that the wrongly installed driver was creating on boot.
You should also see Primary and Secondary under "IDE/ATA Atapi Controller" once corrected.

bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah

Last edited by timbob2469; 17th February, 2003 at 03:41 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #75 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2003, 05:40 PM
likwid's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 46

Quote:
ONCE YOU HAVE INSTALLED UDP DO FOLLOWING:
Device Manager>IDE/ATA Atapi Controller
Under this it should read "Nvidia Nforce MCP2 IDE Controller" if not right click and UPDATE DRIVER. Click Advanced, click DONT SEARCH - now choose "Nvidia Nforce MCP2 IDE Controller". Voila - SCSI drives will now be what they should be - IDE - and if your boot up was so slow it was very possibly because of all the disk errors that the wrongly installed driver was creating on boot.
You should also see Primary and Secondary under "IDE/ATA Atapi Controller" once corrected.
Now here's a quickie. NVIDIA says that their new IDE controller(the one that makes drive SCSI) gives some nice gains. This controller(the one that doesn't) is just a rebadged Microsoft controller. Anyone notice a big difference between the 2 in performance?
__________________
| Abit IC7 (vddr vmod) | P4 2.4c L310A579 290x12 highest stable so far | 2x256mb PC3500 Kingston HyperX | ATI 9700pro | Maxtor 80gb 8mb cache | TTGI 520watt PSU

| Maze3 Copper Top CPU Waterblock | D-Tek Pro HeaterCore (w/shroud) | Delta 120mm 85cfm/33db fan | Via Aqua 1300 Pump hooked to CritiCool relay | Casemod/D-tek Bay Res | ClearFlex60 Tubing | All 1/2" fitting's |
----------------------------------------
Signature virus: please copy me to your signature.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #76 (permalink)  
Old 21st February, 2003, 06:58 PM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

Nv really needs to get their **** together on the ide issue IMO , folks having trouble using burners and such is BS, I have heard fanboys touting their greatness in writing drivers for years and TBO I am not impressed with their turtleish effort with a chipset that is selling like hotcakes.
__________________
All MODS are done AT YOUR OWN RISK.........plan accordingly..

Fat, Drunk and Stupid is no way to go through life.........

I have a pool and a pond........ pond would be good for you though.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #77 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2003, 10:36 PM
Maverick-X's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 12

@Epox Tech:

Will one of the upcoming 8RDA+ Bios releases include the
"show Memory Dual Channel Enable at Post, when memory used dual channel" - Option like in the 8RGA Bios ??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #78 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 03:46 PM
Genius's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 428
Send a message via Yahoo to Genius

And add a vdd adjustment in the bios. I'm guessing it might be possible since other manufacturers are doing it.
__________________
Abit NF7-S - AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @2300MHz - 210fsb (decided I don't have to redline ) - 1 GB PC3500 Corsair PLT 11-2-2-2 - Thermalright SLK-800 + Vantec Tornado 84.1cfm - ATI Radeon 9700 Pro 360/340 - Sony G420S 19" - Sound Blaster Audigy 2 - Logitech Z-680 Speakers - Dual Western Digital 80GB 8mb RAID 0 - Western Digital 80GB 2mb buffa' pr0n storage - LiteOn 16x DVD - LiteOn 52x24x52 Burner - Windows XP SP1a.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #79 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 04:54 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally posted by Genius
And add a vdd adjustment in the bios. I'm guessing it might be possible since other manufacturers are doing it.
Sigh
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #80 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 05:18 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by Genius
And add a vdd adjustment in the bios. I'm guessing it might be possible since other manufacturers are doing it.
"Other manufacturers" And just who would they be perhaps?
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New nforce drivers v 3.44 whql non official Bastieeeh EPoX MotherBoards 8 9th July, 2003 03:29 AM
Official EP-8RDA+ BIOS 7th May 03 EPoX Tech EPoX MotherBoards 124 13th May, 2003 10:27 PM
i need the official 8rda bios spinner EPoX MotherBoards 11 5th December, 2002 11:19 PM
EpoxTech Next Official 4SDA/+ BIOS drkCrix EPoX MotherBoards 3 30th June, 2002 06:06 PM
8k3a+ official bios alcatraros EPoX MotherBoards 1 27th June, 2002 01:37 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0