AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #81 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 05:22 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally posted by Uncle Bob
"Other manufacturers" And just who would they be perhaps?
He's not permitted to say in hear is he?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #82 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 05:48 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

No he's not, but PM me please. I'm really curious!
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #83 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 06:54 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by Genius
And add a vdd adjustment in the bios. I'm guessing it might be possible since other manufacturers are doing it.
This is down to the voltage regulator used. Some manufacturers use one that is adjustable via software. Some don't. My suspicious is that EPoX's regulator doesn't support adjustment via software. If true, no amount of BIOS work can work around that!

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #84 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 09:07 PM
likwid's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 46

Quote:
Originally posted by Áedán


This is down to the voltage regulator used. Some manufacturers use one that is adjustable via software. Some don't. My suspicious is that EPoX's regulator doesn't support adjustment via software. If true, no amount of BIOS work can work around that!

Áedán
Yes, this has been stated a couple times by the EPoX guy's, that a rewired pcb would be needed to enable vdd adjustment in the bios.
__________________
| Abit IC7 (vddr vmod) | P4 2.4c L310A579 290x12 highest stable so far | 2x256mb PC3500 Kingston HyperX | ATI 9700pro | Maxtor 80gb 8mb cache | TTGI 520watt PSU

| Maze3 Copper Top CPU Waterblock | D-Tek Pro HeaterCore (w/shroud) | Delta 120mm 85cfm/33db fan | Via Aqua 1300 Pump hooked to CritiCool relay | Casemod/D-tek Bay Res | ClearFlex60 Tubing | All 1/2" fitting's |
----------------------------------------
Signature virus: please copy me to your signature.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #85 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2003, 06:25 PM
Clipse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: South-Africa, Capetown.
Posts: 162
Send a message via ICQ to Clipse Send a message via MSN to Clipse

Epox Tech could u please update a bios for Epox 8k5a2+ to reconize 3000+ cpu's, and perhaps some other changes in it asswell.

ASAP plz
__________________
NEW

Athlon 64 4000+ @ 3Ghz 1.65v (300x10 , 3.5x HTT)
SHUTTLE XPC N26P NFORCE4 SLI
2x MSI 7800GTX 512MB @ 620/1880 each
2x 1GIG Kingmax Hardcore @ DDR600 2.9v


OLD

Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.7Ghz 1.5v (300x9 , 3x HTT)
MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum Nforce 3 Ultra
Leadtek Geforce 6800 Ultra @ 480/1300
2x 512MB Kingmax Hardcore @ DDR500 2.7v
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #86 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2003, 08:00 PM
MasterAtArms's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 700

I read in a review that the fifference between a bios "recognising" a CPU or not is wether it can name the CPU on post due to its clock speed. With the latest 8RDA+ bios going beyond XP2700+ is not recognised (IIRC) but this does not mean the motherboard cant run faster chips. There is no value in this recognition since probably you will overclock it so the bios doesnt recognise it due to that!
__________________
My regards and Specs
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #87 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2003, 10:13 PM
Clipse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: South-Africa, Capetown.
Posts: 162
Send a message via ICQ to Clipse Send a message via MSN to Clipse

Well the reason I need the recognition of the CPU code for, is for pc I'm building for a client and he dont take ****.

So basicly I get it shown as 3000+ or I dont get deal.

:/
__________________
NEW

Athlon 64 4000+ @ 3Ghz 1.65v (300x10 , 3.5x HTT)
SHUTTLE XPC N26P NFORCE4 SLI
2x MSI 7800GTX 512MB @ 620/1880 each
2x 1GIG Kingmax Hardcore @ DDR600 2.9v


OLD

Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.7Ghz 1.5v (300x9 , 3x HTT)
MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum Nforce 3 Ultra
Leadtek Geforce 6800 Ultra @ 480/1300
2x 512MB Kingmax Hardcore @ DDR500 2.7v
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #88 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2003, 11:21 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally posted by Clipse
Well the reason I need the recognition of the CPU code for, is for pc I'm building for a client and he dont take ****.

So basicly I get it shown as 3000+ or I dont get deal.

:/
Youve already bought the board them or are you trying to flog something second hand as new?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #89 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 06:06 PM
Clipse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: South-Africa, Capetown.
Posts: 162
Send a message via ICQ to Clipse Send a message via MSN to Clipse

Its stock I had of the Epox 8k5a2+ and I bought a brand new 3000+ for the client.

I priced him for both and I wanna sell both.

Now it doen't show it as 3000+ and the dude wont buy it :/
__________________
NEW

Athlon 64 4000+ @ 3Ghz 1.65v (300x10 , 3.5x HTT)
SHUTTLE XPC N26P NFORCE4 SLI
2x MSI 7800GTX 512MB @ 620/1880 each
2x 1GIG Kingmax Hardcore @ DDR600 2.9v


OLD

Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.7Ghz 1.5v (300x9 , 3x HTT)
MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum Nforce 3 Ultra
Leadtek Geforce 6800 Ultra @ 480/1300
2x 512MB Kingmax Hardcore @ DDR500 2.7v
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #90 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 06:16 PM
MasterAtArms's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 700

Show him a WCPUID readout. Tell him what I told you!
__________________
My regards and Specs
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #91 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 06:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 17

new bios 3303 is out
__________________
Epox 8rda+ 1.1, bios: 3117
XP2100+ @ (12x190) week 50
256mb Corsair Xms 3200C2PT
Vcore: 1.85, Vdimm: 2.9
Vantec Aeroflow
Chieftec 340watt
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #92 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 10:45 PM
Clipse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: South-Africa, Capetown.
Posts: 162
Send a message via ICQ to Clipse Send a message via MSN to Clipse

Its related to epox 8k5a2+, I only posted here cause other threats get absolutely no attention.
__________________
NEW

Athlon 64 4000+ @ 3Ghz 1.65v (300x10 , 3.5x HTT)
SHUTTLE XPC N26P NFORCE4 SLI
2x MSI 7800GTX 512MB @ 620/1880 each
2x 1GIG Kingmax Hardcore @ DDR600 2.9v


OLD

Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.7Ghz 1.5v (300x9 , 3x HTT)
MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum Nforce 3 Ultra
Leadtek Geforce 6800 Ultra @ 480/1300
2x 512MB Kingmax Hardcore @ DDR500 2.7v
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #93 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2003, 02:54 PM
Genius's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 428
Send a message via Yahoo to Genius

Um, where did that new bios thread go? Looks like they deleted it.
__________________
Abit NF7-S - AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @2300MHz - 210fsb (decided I don't have to redline ) - 1 GB PC3500 Corsair PLT 11-2-2-2 - Thermalright SLK-800 + Vantec Tornado 84.1cfm - ATI Radeon 9700 Pro 360/340 - Sony G420S 19" - Sound Blaster Audigy 2 - Logitech Z-680 Speakers - Dual Western Digital 80GB 8mb RAID 0 - Western Digital 80GB 2mb buffa' pr0n storage - LiteOn 16x DVD - LiteOn 52x24x52 Burner - Windows XP SP1a.

Last edited by Genius; 6th March, 2003 at 04:58 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #94 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2003, 03:35 PM
Genius's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 428
Send a message via Yahoo to Genius

WTF. It's back now. I swear it was gone I even did a search for posts by my name since yesterday and it wasn't showing up.
__________________
Abit NF7-S - AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @2300MHz - 210fsb (decided I don't have to redline ) - 1 GB PC3500 Corsair PLT 11-2-2-2 - Thermalright SLK-800 + Vantec Tornado 84.1cfm - ATI Radeon 9700 Pro 360/340 - Sony G420S 19" - Sound Blaster Audigy 2 - Logitech Z-680 Speakers - Dual Western Digital 80GB 8mb RAID 0 - Western Digital 80GB 2mb buffa' pr0n storage - LiteOn 16x DVD - LiteOn 52x24x52 Burner - Windows XP SP1a.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #95 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2003, 04:55 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by Genius
Um, where did that new bios thread go? Looks like they deleted it. Gay.
This type of commenting, although perhaps innocent or colloquial where you reside, is in direct violation of our policies here. Please refrain from sexual slurs in the future. The term you used can certainly be interpreted as such.
Thanks for understanding,
UB
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #96 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2003, 04:59 PM
Genius's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 428
Send a message via Yahoo to Genius

Edited. Sorry.
__________________
Abit NF7-S - AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @2300MHz - 210fsb (decided I don't have to redline ) - 1 GB PC3500 Corsair PLT 11-2-2-2 - Thermalright SLK-800 + Vantec Tornado 84.1cfm - ATI Radeon 9700 Pro 360/340 - Sony G420S 19" - Sound Blaster Audigy 2 - Logitech Z-680 Speakers - Dual Western Digital 80GB 8mb RAID 0 - Western Digital 80GB 2mb buffa' pr0n storage - LiteOn 16x DVD - LiteOn 52x24x52 Burner - Windows XP SP1a.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #97 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2003, 06:43 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by Genius
Edited. Sorry.
Cool. Thanks for your understanding.......nuff said.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #98 (permalink)  
Old 8th March, 2003, 11:33 PM
Technocat's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 14

Question Why isn't that on the US site??

Quote:
Originally posted by Terryb47
new bios 3303 is out
When i run Smart Bios program , it says l

Last version, is the one on the Epox.org good for the US customers??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #99 (permalink)  
Old 9th March, 2003, 07:39 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally posted by Clipse
Its related to epox 8k5a2+, I only posted here cause other threats get absolutely no attention.
I that case I huess you wont get any "official attention here" either?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #100 (permalink)  
Old 10th March, 2003, 12:14 AM
Marquzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to Marquzz

Well, got the LAN not working too and I've tried most of the solutions described in this thread. I have a ADSL modem and a router, I've tried to reset them both without any result. I've also tried to flash back to old bios. Someone manualla put in the MAC adress in bios but I don't understand how, my MAC adress has the format xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx and in bios it is only possible to enter a 5 digit adress. Now i just don't now what to do. When I look in the router setup with my other comp i see that it is connected to the network, but as one said it seemes to been unable to recieve packages. Can ET pleeeeaase come up with a sollution to this problem now before I change manufacturer...
__________________
2400+
Epox 8RDA+
2x256MB Twinmos PC3200
Sapphire Radeon 9700
140GB Seagates
22" Iiyama VMP 510
Logitech MX500
Watercooled w. Maze 3
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New nforce drivers v 3.44 whql non official Bastieeeh EPoX MotherBoards 8 9th July, 2003 03:29 AM
Official EP-8RDA+ BIOS 7th May 03 EPoX Tech EPoX MotherBoards 124 13th May, 2003 10:27 PM
i need the official 8rda bios spinner EPoX MotherBoards 11 5th December, 2002 11:19 PM
EpoxTech Next Official 4SDA/+ BIOS drkCrix EPoX MotherBoards 3 30th June, 2002 06:06 PM
8k3a+ official bios alcatraros EPoX MotherBoards 1 27th June, 2002 01:37 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0