AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2003, 06:52 AM
Jasonx5213's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 120

Cold Boot Errors

Well the history of events goes like this;

I overclocked to 230 * 11.5 and got a bios checksum error when it tried to post.....so I turn the p.s. power off and cleared the cmos.... I tried to boot again and no go, nothing at all.....so I suspected the bios was corrupted......and thanks to the good people here in AOA I had someone hot flash my bios and am up an running again....,

I have no problems at stock settings, or even up to around 195mhz FSB, but now when I cold boot at 195fsb * 12 or under I have no problems and then I just restart and go into the bios and change it to what I want on to 230mhz fsb.....

Now if i leave it at say 200fsb when I shutdown which I like to leave this set to 12*200 for normal everday operations and so my girlfriend can use it with out problems if I'am not around.......On a cold boot wether it has sat for 1 minute or 2 days with the p.s. switch turned off or left on it will come up with a C1 error..........

Anybody have this kind of problem???

It might be the memory???????
__________________
A64 3200+ @ 2500mhz 10 X 250htt
OCZ 3700EB 512MB X 2 @ 250MHZ 3,3,2,10
MSI Neo Plat
PC Power & Cooling 510 Deluxe
X800XT (ASAP) ATM 9800XT

Last edited by Jasonx5213; 7th February, 2003 at 06:55 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2003, 09:32 AM
Genius's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 428
Send a message via Yahoo to Genius

I think pretty much everyone has this problem. It's definately not the memory. I've settled for running my system with the highest settings my PC will cold boot at. Still not slow by any means, and if we're lucky, a bios update may someday straighten it all out.
__________________
Abit NF7-S - AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @2300MHz - 210fsb (decided I don't have to redline ) - 1 GB PC3500 Corsair PLT 11-2-2-2 - Thermalright SLK-800 + Vantec Tornado 84.1cfm - ATI Radeon 9700 Pro 360/340 - Sony G420S 19" - Sound Blaster Audigy 2 - Logitech Z-680 Speakers - Dual Western Digital 80GB 8mb RAID 0 - Western Digital 80GB 2mb buffa' pr0n storage - LiteOn 16x DVD - LiteOn 52x24x52 Burner - Windows XP SP1a.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2003, 09:36 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I dont have this problem, i can boot right up at 225.

This might be caused by a PSU insufficency..
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2003, 10:15 AM
Genius's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 428
Send a message via Yahoo to Genius

What PSU do you use Holst? I've tried two different 350's with next to nothing connected except for the critical components required to post. An Enermax and Antec 350 watt. I find it hard to believe this board requires a 400 to achieve cold boot at high fsb's, considering all I have to do is lower my CPU clock by 50mhz or so by dropping the multiplier down a notch (not even touching the CPU voltage).
__________________
Abit NF7-S - AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @2300MHz - 210fsb (decided I don't have to redline ) - 1 GB PC3500 Corsair PLT 11-2-2-2 - Thermalright SLK-800 + Vantec Tornado 84.1cfm - ATI Radeon 9700 Pro 360/340 - Sony G420S 19" - Sound Blaster Audigy 2 - Logitech Z-680 Speakers - Dual Western Digital 80GB 8mb RAID 0 - Western Digital 80GB 2mb buffa' pr0n storage - LiteOn 16x DVD - LiteOn 52x24x52 Burner - Windows XP SP1a.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2003, 10:26 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

It may be that your overclock isnt fully stable then.... if dropping 50mhz fixed the problem.

I use a sparkle 400watt PSU, but its not so much the wattage that is the issue its the quality of the supply.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2003, 10:37 AM
Jasonx5213's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 120

I use a Enermax 431watt P.S........

I will try to adjust the 5v line voltage up a little....... It reads 5.08v @ default settings..... When at 12*200 and 1.87v Vcore I show 4.99v..... I will adjust this up a little and see.....This is the only thing I can think of besides the memory also....

Do you all have this type of drop when you go from default to say 200 *12 or equal overclock??

Holst does your power supply have pot adjustments??
Genius what is your 5v line voltage reading at default settings in the bios? and then what does it read at overclocked settings?
__________________
A64 3200+ @ 2500mhz 10 X 250htt
OCZ 3700EB 512MB X 2 @ 250MHZ 3,3,2,10
MSI Neo Plat
PC Power & Cooling 510 Deluxe
X800XT (ASAP) ATM 9800XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2003, 06:02 PM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

I am using sparkle 400w as well... and I have this problem as well.... ..... dropping 50mhz cpu frequency doesnt work...


now i have to wait for the system to post at 12x166mhz then set to 12x200mzh then set to 11.5x222mhz
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2003, 06:34 PM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

My 8RDA+ didn't have that problem...
I could boot up straight away at 230Mhz FSB, using an Antec TruePower 380W, I never had any Bios corruptions either, but now my loved Board is DEAD just because this *****IN OLD FAN
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2003, 06:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 70

I have an Antec 550w truepower, and no issues coldbooting at all, so far. My RAM will only do 215Mhz 2-2-2-5 @ 2.9v (actually 2.84v on my board ) so I have only pushed it that high stable, but it coldbooted @ 215Mhz FSB no problem. Also pushed it to like 235Mhz, would boot into Windows, but not that stable.

Now, Exodus on the other hand, has a TopPower 370w (?) PSU, and is suffering from this problem. C1 error and sometimes others while attempting a coldboot. I also noticed his 12v was quite high, 12.3-12.6 I think, and his 5v was slightly low. This was at idle in the BIOS, so I suspect it would hurt the voltages a little more under full load. This leads me to believe it's a PSU issue.

I will see if Exo will try an Antec 550w in his system, see if it fixes the problems.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2003, 08:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 52

yup me and ap0 are buddies so he knwos my setup well
his board `n **** is here right now....

anyway ya i have this prob. but it seemed that if we turn off the power on the PSU and then turn it back on, no post, but then hold the power button and it turns the system off. then turn power back on, it works.

so i dunno
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2003, 08:51 PM
Jasonx5213's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 120

well I tweaked my 5v line up to 5.06 while at 12*200 and then turned off the pc and waited 10minutes and it fired right up......
If I put it at default settings it reads 5.10v in the bios...

I then turned it back off and then turned the powersupply off and waited 10min. and switched on the p.s. and then turned the pc on and it booted perfect...

I then tried this through out this morning multiable times, and it booted perfect everytime.....

I believe this was my problem.......I plan on upgrading to a bigger and better power supply in the next couple of weeks.......

What is a good 500+ watt powersupply that holds good voltage???
__________________
A64 3200+ @ 2500mhz 10 X 250htt
OCZ 3700EB 512MB X 2 @ 250MHZ 3,3,2,10
MSI Neo Plat
PC Power & Cooling 510 Deluxe
X800XT (ASAP) ATM 9800XT

Last edited by Jasonx5213; 7th February, 2003 at 08:54 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2003, 08:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 52

how do you tweak your line up higher?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2003, 08:55 PM
Jasonx5213's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 120

that would depend on what p.s. you have......

I will be back later.........got to sleep....
__________________
A64 3200+ @ 2500mhz 10 X 250htt
OCZ 3700EB 512MB X 2 @ 250MHZ 3,3,2,10
MSI Neo Plat
PC Power & Cooling 510 Deluxe
X800XT (ASAP) ATM 9800XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2003, 09:40 PM
EluSiOn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 549

Pots? adjust PSU's pots?

PC Power & Cooling got the BEST PSU
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2003, 09:50 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I would strongly recomend against tweaking your PSU pots up.

You stand a good chance of killing your mobo and PSU.

There is no substitute for a good quality PSU...

I could tweak up my sparkle but as it gives a perfect 5.02v all the time (measured with a multimeter) there is no need...
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2003, 11:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 52

I got a toppower 370w

now its no where near the best, nor crappy. its a good psu.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2003, 04:13 AM
Jasonx5213's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 120

[xeno]exodus,

What is your 5v line reading? at default settings and overclocked settings?
__________________
A64 3200+ @ 2500mhz 10 X 250htt
OCZ 3700EB 512MB X 2 @ 250MHZ 3,3,2,10
MSI Neo Plat
PC Power & Cooling 510 Deluxe
X800XT (ASAP) ATM 9800XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2003, 08:04 AM
raven_swe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 42
Send a message via ICQ to raven_swe

I have the same problem... on cold boot.. bios checksum error.

Have to increase my fsb slowly.. to get back to my oc.

This sucks.. does a bios update change anything?
Are these errors only on the 1.1 or on the 1.0 also?
__________________
|XP1700@2530mhz|Epox 8RDA+|512mb Corsair Pc3200|HIS Radeon 9800 Pro Ice-Q|SLK800 w 80mm DELTA|
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2003, 08:54 AM
Jasonx5213's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 120

Mine is version 1.0..........What is your 5v line at defaut and overclocked?
__________________
A64 3200+ @ 2500mhz 10 X 250htt
OCZ 3700EB 512MB X 2 @ 250MHZ 3,3,2,10
MSI Neo Plat
PC Power & Cooling 510 Deluxe
X800XT (ASAP) ATM 9800XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2003, 08:58 AM
raven_swe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 42
Send a message via ICQ to raven_swe

my 5v line is at 4.87v oc and at 100% load
Default i think 4.98v or something like that.
how low can the 5v be before it is dangerous?

It is a chieftech 340w psu... will perhaps change mine soon.

edit 09:21.. will look this up with a multimeter...
can i tweak it up a little by changing the pots..?

Quote:
Originally posted by Jasonx5213
Mine is version 1.0..........What is your 5v line at defaut and overclocked?
__________________
|XP1700@2530mhz|Epox 8RDA+|512mb Corsair Pc3200|HIS Radeon 9800 Pro Ice-Q|SLK800 w 80mm DELTA|

Last edited by raven_swe; 8th February, 2003 at 09:17 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with COLD BOOT! JeffPh EPoX MotherBoards 4 13th May, 2003 12:38 PM
Old 8KTA won't cold boot Jastra EPoX MotherBoards 1 9th March, 2003 04:15 PM
C26 cold boot issue VASkO EPoX MotherBoards 0 23rd February, 2003 12:07 PM
4PEA+ cold boot Ganondorf EPoX MotherBoards 0 16th February, 2003 09:29 AM
No cold boot :( LutaWicasa Hardware Hacking 6 31st December, 2001 10:14 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0