AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2003, 07:13 PM
LL_NEO's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Oiolosse
Posts: 80

Probs with zip100 during post

Ok here is the problem. If I plug in my rig my iomega zip 100, winxp cannot boot, the system posts flawlessly and before it shows the xp bootup screen(u know the one with the knight rider style) I get a black screen and nothing happens. If I unplug my zip at this state, xp can load properly, if I don't well I left the pc at this state for about 10 minutes and nothing happened.

I have checked all the usb ports of the 8rda+, i tried to boot with a zip disk in the device and without one, i tried to have the zip drive as a boot device #1,#2,#3 and without mentioning it at the boot sequence. Any ideas?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2003, 07:57 PM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

are you running on a parralell port?
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2003, 08:10 PM
LL_NEO's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Oiolosse
Posts: 80

nope, it's the latest usb model if this is what you mean. I also tried the usb1.1+usb2.0 and the usb1.1 option. I'm using the latest bios 03129, but I am not sure if this thing happened with the c10 because I don't always use the zip.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2003, 08:36 PM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

hmm, a guy at work has a DSS recorder that does the same thing, can you plug it in when windows is running and have it work ok?
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2003, 03:05 AM
LL_NEO's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Oiolosse
Posts: 80

yeap
__________________
Athlon XP 2100+ TBredB AIUHB 0250 @ 11X220(sync) | Thermochill 120.3 | 11's cpu+gpu+nb | EPoX 8RDA3+ rev 3.1 | 1x512MB Corsair XMS 3500@5-2-2 | Club3D 9800 pro | Soundblaster Audigy | Real Magic Hollywood Plus | Pinnacle PCTV Pro | Maxtor 200GB Diamond Plus 9 | Pioneer 106s | Plextor 708A | Enermax 465W | LianLi PC70
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2003, 03:27 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

Maybe look at this MS Knowledge Base Article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;314634
Link was at Epox website.
bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2003, 03:33 AM
Groltz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Pierce County, WA
Posts: 181

How about setting "Boot Other Device" to disabled?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2003, 12:01 PM
LL_NEO's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Oiolosse
Posts: 80

@timbob I have already installed SP1
@groltz I've already checked that
__________________
Athlon XP 2100+ TBredB AIUHB 0250 @ 11X220(sync) | Thermochill 120.3 | 11's cpu+gpu+nb | EPoX 8RDA3+ rev 3.1 | 1x512MB Corsair XMS 3500@5-2-2 | Club3D 9800 pro | Soundblaster Audigy | Real Magic Hollywood Plus | Pinnacle PCTV Pro | Maxtor 200GB Diamond Plus 9 | Pioneer 106s | Plextor 708A | Enermax 465W | LianLi PC70
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 13th November, 2003, 02:50 AM
Jasonx5213's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 120

Hello,

I have the same problem! I just got a Iomega Zip 250 USB Drive and it wont' boot, it just sits there just before it shows the XP logo screen. If I unplug the zip drive at this point it will then continue to boot and show the windows logo screen and boot normal.
If I plug the drive in while in the desktop it shows up and works fine..
I have also played with the bios settings in sequence and usb devices...
I Have the 8RDA+ with the 8RDA3a17 bios..

Anyone know how to fix this?
__________________
A64 3200+ @ 2500mhz 10 X 250htt
OCZ 3700EB 512MB X 2 @ 250MHZ 3,3,2,10
MSI Neo Plat
PC Power & Cooling 510 Deluxe
X800XT (ASAP) ATM 9800XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 14th November, 2003, 04:21 AM
Mark099's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Maple Ridge, BC
Posts: 283

If you have installed the nVidia IDE software/utility that could be your problem. The IDE utility makes my Zip 250 useless.
__________________
Mark099!

Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.4Ghz | Asus K8N-E Deluxe | PNY Verto GeForce FX 5600 Ultra 128MB | 2x 256MB Kingston Hyper-X PC3700 DDR | 80GB Maxtor 8MB 7200RPM HDD | LG 24x10x40x CDRW | Iomega 250MB Zip | Landmark ATX-A70 23" Aluminum Case | Antec 550W TruePower PSU | Windows XP Pro SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 14th November, 2003, 04:26 AM
Jasonx5213's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 120

Okay, So far no one has a solution?

After trying and trying I believe for sure this is a Bios problem.

Any Epox Techs?
Are you aware of this?
Is there a way to fix this problem?
It seems odd it wants to boot to the USB Zip drive. Why couldn't you have an option in the bios that would prevent booting to the USB storage.

__________________
A64 3200+ @ 2500mhz 10 X 250htt
OCZ 3700EB 512MB X 2 @ 250MHZ 3,3,2,10
MSI Neo Plat
PC Power & Cooling 510 Deluxe
X800XT (ASAP) ATM 9800XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
psu probs wward General Hardware Discussion 2 19th December, 2006 08:41 AM
BF2 probs?!?!!? l33t_baller Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 23 14th August, 2005 08:09 PM
Probs with post 4.10 cats bradmax57 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 15th November, 2004 11:40 PM
Member Post recognition - Or - A Zoological approach to post count Daniel ~ AOA FAQ 0 14th June, 2004 07:45 PM
Odd 8k3a+ probs Platinum EPoX MotherBoards 1 4th July, 2002 10:53 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0