AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2003, 08:50 PM
sotti's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 138

Nvidia says nforce2 good for 200mhz?

WTF?
http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?IO=IO_20030207_5991

so why doesn't 200fsb work on my board?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 01:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

Your maximum FSB on your board is not totally dependent on the motherboard, but on ALL of the components and how they electrically work together within your system, 200FSB is not guaranteed?
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 02:17 AM
Genius's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 428
Send a message via Yahoo to Genius

But when the PCI and AGP buses are locked, this shouldn't be a factor I'd think.
__________________
Abit NF7-S - AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @2300MHz - 210fsb (decided I don't have to redline ) - 1 GB PC3500 Corsair PLT 11-2-2-2 - Thermalright SLK-800 + Vantec Tornado 84.1cfm - ATI Radeon 9700 Pro 360/340 - Sony G420S 19" - Sound Blaster Audigy 2 - Logitech Z-680 Speakers - Dual Western Digital 80GB 8mb RAID 0 - Western Digital 80GB 2mb buffa' pr0n storage - LiteOn 16x DVD - LiteOn 52x24x52 Burner - Windows XP SP1a.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 02:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: In the corner
Posts: 99

It will be the CPU that is stopping you. I eliminated everything out of my system other than the cpu and thats y i am stuck at 200 ATM
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 02:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Floss Angeles
Posts: 29

VDD might be holding you back.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 03:10 AM
sotti's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 138

my agp is set to 66mhz, my pci is locked at 33mhz

my memory is xms3200 and will run 200mhz async.

the only thing that I could be an issue is my athlon and my nForce2 SPP chip.

My guess is it's the SPP chip, with a vdd mod I'd probably be golden, but v mods scare me.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 03:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 247

My board does 180 stock, 195@1.78-1.79vdd, 199@1.89vdd

the nforce2 is NOT good for 200mhz, at least not all of them.
__________________
site link removed, use www button below sig.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 03:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Spain
Posts: 9

the athlon dont have any problems whit high fsb, and to this date i havent seen a processor than cant handle a given fsb if all other things can, and athlons are curently working well over 200fsb in via boards, even my old duron700 will do 190fsb, it wont do more because 190*6 is too much, my 1700+ palomino aroia works at 200 fsb whithout any problem.

so i think that is just nvidia pr bull****.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 02:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: !!FINLAND!!
Posts: 33

My 8rda went sync stock 1.6vdd 185fsb with two mem and with one mem 187fsb.
1.77vdd 193sync
1.85V 202sync
1.88V 205sync
1.94V 207sync

Zahlman and 8cm 5V cools the chipset and over 1.95vdd there's no use. Core A3 and mem (pc3500 HyperX). And many say A3 goes without mod 210->. Bull****! Mem can go async 450mhz 2-2-2-2 so that's not a problem. Hoping there's coming a new bios. Sandra, memtest and pifast are stable even 212fsb 1.94Vdd but 3DM is allways stable ~5fsb lower with same vdd...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 02:54 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Re: Nvidia says nforce2 good for 200mhz?

Quote:
Originally posted by sotti
WTF?
http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?IO=IO_20030207_5991

so why doesn't 200fsb work on my board?
No - NVidia quote somebody stating 200MHz
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 03:47 PM
sotti's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 138

Quote:
No - NVidia quote somebody stating 200MHz
Well this is just sooooooo misleading.

I wish there was something you could do about it ET.

I'm aware of the realities of the industry and how and why my board won't do 200mhz FSB.

But how many people are gonna see that PR see that nVidia clearly states at the top that the nForce2 is designed for 200mhz FSB and buy one thinking that it will just work.

It's issues like this that truly irk me.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 03:49 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

But there is no such thing as a 200MHz host clock CPU - so why a need for a mainboard with 200MHz Host clock - do you see the picture from this angle ?
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 05:26 PM
sotti's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 138

well this is what amd is saying right now about the the 400mhz bus.

Quote:
As a result of customer feedback, AMD is currently evaluating the possibility of increasing the AMD Athlon XP processor to 400FSB.
also nvidia showed a nForce2 running a 200mhz FSB at comdex last november.


Intel(controlling both chipset and cpu) always introduced things synconously. BX 100mhz fsb, i820 133mhz fsb, ect...

But via released the KT333 processor before the was 333fsb chips. I beleive the KT400 was introduced before the 2700+ as well.

So while I understand what your saying, in the AMD world chipset manufacturers seem to often lead AMD.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 05:31 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

I'll bow down to you and retreat. It's not worth arguing.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 05:41 PM
sotti's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 138

Quote:
I'll bow down to you and retreat. It's not worth arguing.
Totally, especially when your on our side.

Anyway this kind of thing cheeses me off.

Epox has been 100% upfront about what the motherboards can and can't do out of the box, as has every other mobo manufacturer.

Then nVidia goes running their mouth about how great their chip is and how it will be relevant even when the bus hits 200mhz.

Kinda reminds me how they talked about there NV30.

Anyway,

Thank you for talking the time reply ET, I do truly appreciate your presence here.

Oh and BTW if it's info that can be shared how do you select the upper multipliers on a 8k3a+ w/ a tbred 2100+, I could really use 14 and 14.5
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 10:49 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Sotti, the only way to get the higher multis will be to cut the fith L3 bridge.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 11:07 PM
sotti's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 138

2100+ start at 13x so their 5th L3 is cut from the factory.

If I wire trick(same as connecting the the last L3), I get the lower multipliers.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 11:10 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

8k3a+ never fully unlocked, you might have to manually set the multiplyer by manipulating the bridges then.... thats not a nice thing to have to do.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2003, 11:51 PM
sotti's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 138

totally, I hear reports that 15x works from the 8x multiplier.

Worse comes to worse, well drop the chip in my 8RDA+ find it's limits then chop up the l3's for my brothers 8K3A+

Frankly cutting L3's seems a little scary to me.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Interesting Nforce2 Nvidia article HammerD EPoX MotherBoards 26 30th October, 2003 03:06 PM
new Nvidia Nforce2 WHQL 2.42 drivers released... Swifty2002 EPoX MotherBoards 28 25th May, 2003 12:16 AM
All nForce2 MB should be 200Mhz ready?!?! greencorduroy EPoX MotherBoards 3 7th March, 2003 03:13 AM
NVIDIA nForce2 Perfect Platform for New AMD 400MHz Fsb Robin B EPoX MotherBoards 6 10th February, 2003 09:53 PM
200MHz bus by Nvidia and AMD Corn EPoX MotherBoards 1 1st January, 2003 03:48 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0