AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2003, 12:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Sussex UK
Posts: 8

Epox 8RDA+ Error code meaning? Problems booting up :(

Hiya!!

Hopefully your all still up if not have posted to a few forums in the hope someone replies!!

I setup the bare PC tonight, Mainboard, 2 sticks of ram, CPU cooling and the HD/FDD/CDRom

I have powered up, and noticed nothing on the monitor at all... then all I got was a two tone warning with the letters d1 displayed on the red LED thingy majiggy

I powered off immediately, left it for 5 mins, then powered up again

On power up this time, I got the pre boot screen, telling me I had an error and default CMOS Loaded, I couldn't hit DEL to get into the BIOS as I forgot I was using a USB Keyboard so i powered off again.

On power up the third time, I again got the d1 and the two tone warning!

Whats going on?? Am I doing something wrong? I know im a relative noobie, but im not THAT green!

Chris
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2003, 12:19 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Can you give us your system specs please
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2003, 12:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Sussex UK
Posts: 8

Yup here ya go :)

Well currently installed are........

AMD 2700+ CPU

2 x 256 Megs Corsair XMS 3500 CL2 ( I think its called) Mem

SLK 800 Lump with a Delta high rated airflow fan not the quiet one either

120 Gig Maxtor HD

enermax 450W PSU

All this is mounted on the Epox 8rda+

I couldnt see what the error code meant in the book, but its all new to me so i was probably reading it wrong

I ditched the Asus 8n whatever it was deluxe in favour of this MoBo as everyone siad it was the one to have. I had received two faulty Asus MB hence me swapping alligence.......... did i do the right thing im asking

Chris
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2003, 09:16 AM
Frazer's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 17

Arrow Well..

Did your A7N8X boot with your XMS PC3500 memory modules ?¿

Regards,
Toby
__________________
Win98 Se, XP Dualboot
AMD XP 2400
Epox 8RDA+ A3 ver. Sanyo capacitors
Corsair 2x256 Mb TwinX 3200 LLPT
Antec 480 W PSU TrueBlue
Hercules Prophet 9700 Pro
ISDN PCI card
SB Audigy 2 Platinum
Realmagic Xcard
Pioneer 16 x DVD
Plextor 48/24/48A
Swiftech CPU cooler
Maxtor GXP 60 Gb
VDD mod done with SMD grabbers, Nb , Sb and mosfets active cooling..

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 12:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Sussex UK
Posts: 8

yes it did, and the memory and CPU were also included in the RMA that diagnosed that specific MoBo as naff, so Its not that

also as I said, this did boot once with that Memory installed, so again it shouldnt be that unless it dislikes Corsair XMS PC3500 C2 - bloody expensive to find out it doesnt

Chris
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 12:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 20

d1 code.. ? i did get that when i had the board.. i think it was something of a short circuit.. check your board outside the casing ..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 12:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Sussex UK
Posts: 8

is there also a place listing these codes??

I didnt get them at all in the manual, wondered if there was anywhere on the web that had them?

Thanks

Chris
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 07:28 AM
Frazer's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 17

Arrow

The post codes are in the end pages of the manual..

-Toby
__________________
Win98 Se, XP Dualboot
AMD XP 2400
Epox 8RDA+ A3 ver. Sanyo capacitors
Corsair 2x256 Mb TwinX 3200 LLPT
Antec 480 W PSU TrueBlue
Hercules Prophet 9700 Pro
ISDN PCI card
SB Audigy 2 Platinum
Realmagic Xcard
Pioneer 16 x DVD
Plextor 48/24/48A
Swiftech CPU cooler
Maxtor GXP 60 Gb
VDD mod done with SMD grabbers, Nb , Sb and mosfets active cooling..

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 11:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Sussex UK
Posts: 8

i saw those........ but d1 isn't listed is it

Typical
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 11:05 AM
Frazer's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 17

Well.. d1 isn't ringing any bells for me either.. maybe Epox Tech could assist you...

-Toby
__________________
Win98 Se, XP Dualboot
AMD XP 2400
Epox 8RDA+ A3 ver. Sanyo capacitors
Corsair 2x256 Mb TwinX 3200 LLPT
Antec 480 W PSU TrueBlue
Hercules Prophet 9700 Pro
ISDN PCI card
SB Audigy 2 Platinum
Realmagic Xcard
Pioneer 16 x DVD
Plextor 48/24/48A
Swiftech CPU cooler
Maxtor GXP 60 Gb
VDD mod done with SMD grabbers, Nb , Sb and mosfets active cooling..

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2003, 12:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 20

D1 --> is a ground problem ! YOUR MOBO IS MAKING CONTACT WITH THE CASING !!!!
Check your board outside casing ..
Here this was my post on amdmb.
http://www.amdforums.com/showthread.php?threadid=191801
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2003, 01:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Sussex UK
Posts: 8

Nice one cheers!!!!!

Chris
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2003, 08:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

i thinks its 1d actually.. i just got this problem out of nowhere after short cercuiting my 9700 but for some reason it caused this on the mobo...

tried outside case to no help
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2003, 12:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 20

Quote:
Originally posted by DisposableHero
i thinks its 1d actually.. i just got this problem out of nowhere after short cercuiting my 9700 but for some reason it caused this on the mobo...

tried outside case to no help
I had that with my Gf2 Ti .. At first i tested it outside casing with only vga in .. it worked for me.. then i redid the mobo inside .. still had it .. after some work .. i tried reseating the card .. (pressed harder inside) then it did inside..

Test it with another Vid. card, it worked. tested my GF2 Ti in another board .. it worked, then reseated it ,.. got 1d.. outside casing i didn;'t get "d1" after 1/2 hour of reseating the mobo with vga i got it to work... it's probably something to do with shortcircuiting with the mobo.. (check for this)

Goodluck

Other users have this to with a Radeon 9700.. so i gues the vga card is not seated properly ..

Pepperami

I assume your 1d code is gone now ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2003, 12:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Sussex UK
Posts: 8

Hiya!

Yer i got it, then it went, then it reappeared, then it went LOL

Its cumming and going all over the shop hehehe

Does anyone out of interest use those little non conductive washers between motherboard and standoffs on the case?

I think that back plate around the ports is crap, to flimsy, and not a good fit I found. is there any harm in leaving it off?

Chris
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2005, 01:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 1

I got the same problem, but have'nt got it to work.
For saving the life lenght of my poor fingers I only going to post this thread that I've made. http://www.sapphiretech.com/forum/to...TOPIC_ID=11416
I hope someone of you have the time to read it, and help me.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Epox POST CODE ERROR - HELP!!!! Paradox EPoX MotherBoards 12 17th November, 2006 04:37 PM
8rda+ not booting! Post code 25 ugul EPoX MotherBoards 6 14th December, 2005 03:42 PM
EPoX 8KDA3J no longer booting(POST code 25) mullin EPoX MotherBoards 4 2nd January, 2005 01:17 AM
EPOX 8RDA+ problems (FF error and Ram misery) C0deM0nkey EPoX MotherBoards 6 8th August, 2003 09:53 PM
Epox 8RDA+ Error Code C1 - EAK! Xpander CRASHED! 3 12th February, 2003 03:30 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0