AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2003, 12:25 PM
Wiking's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 27

Question Ram problem on 8rda+

Hello

I have a realy strange problem on my new 8rda+

First my conf..

EP-8rda+ BIOS 3129
POW G-force 4 ti4200 128 mb ddr ram
2 X 256 MB PC2100 kingston ram

The problem is that I only can use 1 of my 2 rams

If I boot with 1 ram in dimm 1 - no problem
If I boot with 1 ram in dimm 1 and 1 ram in dimm 3 or 2 then the system dosent send any signal to my monitor - and the screen dosent turn on. Error code on digit 1C

The only way I can make things work all rigt is when i boot with 1 ram in dimm 1 - but then i only use half of my ram?

any 1?
__________________
Regards
Wiking......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2003, 02:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 21

hi there-soz no answer here but i have exactly the same problem-except i can POST just wont get past windows xp loading screen-epox suggested solutions in emails but they seem to have given up now...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2003, 02:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

With one stick of memory in MB, boot up, enter bios, and increase memory voltage, save and exit bios, reboot and make sure it goes into windows, SHutdown, install second piece of memory, startup and see if this helps!
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2003, 02:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 21

done that, also tried another two sticks of memory but was the same make (crucial 256 pc 2100 cas 2.5)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2003, 02:50 PM
Wiking's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 27

hmmm to bad - have spent a hole weekend on this ********* board now.. Im thinking of buying a 512 MB stick - maybe that wont work either?
__________________
Regards
Wiking......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2003, 03:12 PM
Wiking's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 27

Quote:
Originally posted by dbappa
hi there-soz no answer here but i have exactly the same problem-except i can POST just wont get past windows xp loading screen-epox suggested solutions in emails but they seem to have given up now...
TX will try that--- will B right back
__________________
Regards
Wiking......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2003, 03:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Essex Uni
Posts: 11

i had the same problem, but it was fixed by flashing to latest bios.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2003, 03:19 PM
Wiking's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 27

Quote:
Originally posted by Bono
i had the same problem, but it was fixed by flashing to latest bios.
BIOS 3129?
__________________
Regards
Wiking......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2003, 03:20 PM
Wiking's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 27

Quote:
Originally posted by golfer49
With one stick of memory in MB, boot up, enter bios, and increase memory voltage, save and exit bios, reboot and make sure it goes into windows, SHutdown, install second piece of memory, startup and see if this helps!
Sorry - It was you I said TX to in another post

Where do you increase memory voltage? And isent that dangerous?
__________________
Regards
Wiking......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2003, 04:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 21

Quote:
Originally posted by Wiking


Where do you increase memory voltage? And isent that dangerous?

in the bios-top of the right hand coloum
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2003, 04:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 21

Quote:
Originally posted by golfer49
With one stick of memory in MB, boot up, enter bios, and increase memory voltage, save and exit bios, reboot and make sure it goes into windows, SHutdown, install second piece of memory, startup and see if this helps!

just tried it again just incase-it said missing "NLTRD" or something like that just before win xp loading screen
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2003, 05:57 PM
Wiking's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 27

Quote:
Originally posted by golfer49
With one stick of memory in MB, boot up, enter bios, and increase memory voltage, save and exit bios, reboot and make sure it goes into windows, SHutdown, install second piece of memory, startup and see if this helps!
dosent work..either...

strange thing - I have been able so set ram 2 block in dimm 2... but the PC dosent count it.

I now have 1 256 in simm 1 (working) and 1 256 in simm 2 (not working)
__________________
Regards
Wiking......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2003, 07:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Occupied Chicago
Posts: 8

Just curious......What processor are you using?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2003, 08:23 PM
Wiking's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 27

I have an Amd Athlon XP 2100+
__________________
Regards
Wiking......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2003, 08:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 21

Xp 1800+ for me...

i think im gonna RMA it and get the Asus nforce 2 board...not happy with epox-had problems with my previous 8k7a+
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 17th February, 2003, 02:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 1

hi,

i hope you can help me! a have the same problem with 2 sticks of ram (2 x 512 MB 333 MHZ Samsung)! the system shows me only one of the sticks. the second is not avaible.

tried to change the ram sockets, no fix. tried to change the voltage up about 0,2V, problem is not fixed. my bios ist from august 2002 and i run the EP-8k3a+!

please help !

greetz ...Walker
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 17th February, 2003, 06:07 PM
Wiking's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 27

I have solved the problem. The board is innosent...

The CPU where defect - I now have a new AMD XP2400+ and its working 100%

Tx all 4 your help....
__________________
Regards
Wiking......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8RDA+ 2.1 AND O/C problem WinterX EPoX MotherBoards 0 13th February, 2005 12:55 PM
8RDA+ and FSB problem Axel EPoX MotherBoards 0 11th April, 2004 12:16 PM
8RDA+ problem chrislip EPoX MotherBoards 3 6th December, 2003 08:52 PM
8RDA RAM Problem ZIzani EPoX MotherBoards 7 23rd June, 2003 07:15 PM
8rda+ problem? or cpu problem? m1ke101 EPoX MotherBoards 4 15th May, 2003 09:58 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0