AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th February, 2003, 07:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6

Question 8KHA+ ram issue

I recently got 512 ddr cheap as hell.. i had 256 before. But when i put in the new 512 ram the computer dosnt "find" the old 256 ram. I can run either 256 ram or 512. But no matter what i do it refuses to use both.

From what ive read here so far i shouldnt need to have 2 x 256 or 2 x 512 and crap like that. (Since others seem to have 768 ddr ram with the same motherboard.)

Could it help to update the bios? (Havnt done that.. like ever.)


(They are identical except one is 256 mb bigger )
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th February, 2003, 09:46 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Have you tried different slots?
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th February, 2003, 09:59 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Re: 8KHA+ ram issue

Quote:
Originally posted by Da_Duck
I recently got 512 ddr cheap as hell.. i had 256 before. But when i put in the new 512 ram the computer dosnt "find" the old 256 ram. I can run either 256 ram or 512. But no matter what i do it refuses to use both.

From what ive read here so far i shouldnt need to have 2 x 256 or 2 x 512 and crap like that. (Since others seem to have 768 ddr ram with the same motherboard.)

Could it help to update the bios? (Havnt done that.. like ever.)


(They are identical except one is 256 mb bigger )
You dont say what os your using?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th February, 2003, 10:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6

Win XP Pro.
But well.. you know when the computer boots?
It counts the ram then and it only says 512mb.
And yeah. Ive tried all slots. I can run them seperatly but not together.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th February, 2003, 10:10 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally posted by Da_Duck
Win XP Pro.
But well.. you know when the computer boots?
It counts the ram then and it only says 512mb.
And yeah. Ive tried all slots. I can run them seperatly but not together.
In that case try flashing the bios
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th February, 2003, 11:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6

Tried it. Didnt help. (updating bios and so on that is)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd March, 2003, 01:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 26

did it work?

Did you get it to work yet? How?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2003, 12:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6

Cant get it to work.
The difference between the cards is... one is registered and the other isnt.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2003, 03:16 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

That is why... you can't mix the two together, I believe.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd March, 2003, 06:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6

Yeah i know. Its just that the one that is registered.. shouldnt be it. It has just taken me a year or so to notice it is.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2003, 10:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 26

How do you know if your ram is registered or not?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2003, 10:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6

hehe. my ram had a sticker on that said registered
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please clear up FSB issue... olie04 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 0 5th June, 2005 03:11 AM
Issue with 8KHA+ and Mushkin PC3000? mookydooky EPoX MotherBoards 15 29th July, 2002 02:46 AM
Floppy issue with 8KHA+ Pinky EPoX MotherBoards 11 16th February, 2002 07:24 AM
Weird 8kha+ issue Heavy_Equipment EPoX MotherBoards 1 11th February, 2002 05:37 PM
Whatz the diff between 8KHA and the 8KHA+ Angry EPoX MotherBoards 6 15th October, 2001 12:00 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0