AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2003, 10:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 22

8rda+ Are you over 200fsb? How about answering questions.

If you are Over 200fsb...

1: What namebrand/ speed of ram do you have?
2: 1 or 2 sticks?
3: Are you running your ram in sync with your fsb?
4: Are you running dual channel?
5: If dual channel, what dimm slots?
6: What voltage is you ram at?
7: Whats your mem timings in bios?

The reason im asking is, to my surprise, ive tested my fsb up to 220fsb with no issues at all with no vdd mod, just cooling on mosfets, nb and sb.
I just have to run my ram outta sync with my fsb. to get 220fsb.

If I run my ram in SYNC or dual channel.....If I try either one of these, im stuck at around 192fsb.

I want my ddr to be in sync with the fsb and be able to use more than 1 stick of ram for dual channel.

So far Ive tried (in sync with fsb)....

Corsair XMS 3200 2x256 dual and single channel...no luck over 192fsb with VERY relaxed timings.

OCZ DDR433 2x256 dual and single....no luck over 193fsb with VERY relaxed timings.

Samsung DDR3200 1x512 in slot2 which is my only success at 200fsb, but im running 7 4 4 cas3 to accomplish this.

And it doesnt seem to wanna go higher than 200fsb.



Basically, ive just been using ram from my other systems to test.

Guess i shoulda asked ahead what ram would be best b4 i got my mobo...lol :roolleyes:

I wanna be able to take advantage of a 220fsb with my ram in sync and dual channel.

What will work 4 sure?

Any useful input would be greatly appreciated!

ESPECAILLY answers to the above questions. :beer:
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2003, 11:09 PM
JEB's Avatar
JEB JEB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Caithness, Scotland
Posts: 98

M8 - the 200fsb saga continues - LOL.

I had a 8RDA+ and Corsair XMS 3500, 1 stick 256Mb. max my rig would run stable was 188x11 - 5-2-2-2 Cas 2.0. That was with no VDD mod.

Sold the MOBO and chip - got a 8RGA+, XP2700. Max so far is 185x11, same memory and timings. That's no matter if I set the VDD to 1.6 or 1.8 - don't want to fry it with 2.0.

Now I was MSN'g with a guy tonight, his out of the box 8RDA+, PC2700, 200fsb easy, 225 with memory screaming. His was a rev 1.1 board, mine was rev 1.0. Don't know if that is significant?

Seem like the luck of the draw - good ones are fliers. Make up your own words for the bad ones...

Still fighting to get more from the 8RGA+, but got cooling on both NB and SB - next plan another PSU to see if that helps.

I started a web page to document my woes, and here is a link to it.

http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/jebriskham/8rga/index.htm

The only real page complete is the 'cooling' one. Rest is under construction. Lots to do to it yet, but need to get the rig running ok first before I can complete it.
__________________
Epox 8RGA+ | XP2700+ | Gigabyte 9700 Pro | 2 x 256Mb Corsair XMS3500 | Antec True Blue 480w | WD 80GB 7200rpm 8MB cache | Liteon 52x24x52 CD-R/RW | VideoLogic ZXR500 Speakers | SLK-900 | AOC LM720A 17" TFT |Win XP Pro /w SP1 | 3DMark 2001 16k.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2003, 11:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 22

Quote:
max my rig would run stable was 188x11
Even with the ram set at something like ddr333 speeds, your fsb wouldnt do over 188fsb?

I honestly dont know how high of a fsb my board will do.

I stopped testing the fsb at 220 cuz it takes so long to test for stabilty.

Then i moved on to trying to get some/ANY ram i have to do 200fsb or better and im having no luck as you've just read... lol

Im confident with the right ram, i'll be "in business" so to speak.



Quote:
Now I was MSN'g with a guy tonight, his out of the box 8RDA+, PC2700, 200fsb easy, 225 with memory screaming.
What ram is that?
Is it running in sync at 200/225fsb?
Is it in dual channel?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2003, 11:29 PM
Swifty2002's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 269

My board was one of the lucky ones I guess....

To this day I have not removed the stock HSF from the NB... I did add a passive cooler to the SB though...

With my old 512MB single stick of GEIL PC3200 I could hit 213FSB SYNC 100% stable...

With my 2 new sticks of 256MB Twinmos PC3200 I could hit 205FSB DC SYNC 100% stable...

Now I finally went ahead and did the VDD mod and now have 1.74 VDD from the default of 1.55 VDD and now I'm doing 215FSB DC 100% stable...
__________________
AMD64 Venice 3200+@2500 (250x10) || Epox 9NDA3J v2.1 || 1.5GB PC3200 RAM || Inwin Q800 case || Enermax 431w PSU || ATI Radeon X800 XL AIW || Acer 226BW 22" LCD monitor || NEC 2500A 8x DVD-R/RW || WD 120gb & 80gb 7200rpm 8mb cache || 26,462 3DMark 2001 || 12,619 3DMark 2003 || 6,016 3DMark 2005 || Folding@Home 24/7...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2003, 11:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 17

then you're really lucky swifty

I can't run higher than 12.5x186. I could do 190 with lower mp, but that's not fast enough..this all without any modding or additional cooling.
__________________
Epox 8rda+ 1.1, bios: 3117
XP2100+ @ (12x190) week 50
256mb Corsair Xms 3200C2PT
Vcore: 1.85, Vdimm: 2.9
Vantec Aeroflow
Chieftec 340watt
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2003, 11:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 22

Interesting Swifty2002, seems a single stick may be the way to go for a higher fsb.

Id give up dual channel for a higher fsb if it was 10mhz or more.

Seems the Twinmos ram is a popular choice for this mobo.

Swifty2002, did you test your fsb with ram at default speeds b4 trying the ram at 200fsb+?

In other words, was 213fsb the max your board would do b4 the mod, or has ram been the limiting factor?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2003, 11:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 22

So far, my best is 12x193=2316mhz with the ram in sync and dual channel.
That was with my 2 sticks of OCZ pc3500. 5-3-3-2 timings.
Was around 15800 in 3Dmark 2001.

I didnt test the Samsung fully yet, ive been playing around at 10x200 to see what timings i can get the ram stable b4 I move my multiplier back up.

Im using a 2400xp / 9700 pro BTW.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 12:01 AM
Swifty2002's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 269

"Swifty2002, did you test your fsb with ram at default speeds b4 trying the ram at 200fsb+?

In other words, was 213fsb the max your board would do b4 the mod, or has ram been the limiting factor?"

Well with the GEIL 213FSB was the not the Motherboard but the RAM...

But i did test 1 single stick of 256MB and I was able to go up to 217FSB...

Also dual channel is actually better than running at higher FSB... It really helps that much...
__________________
AMD64 Venice 3200+@2500 (250x10) || Epox 9NDA3J v2.1 || 1.5GB PC3200 RAM || Inwin Q800 case || Enermax 431w PSU || ATI Radeon X800 XL AIW || Acer 226BW 22" LCD monitor || NEC 2500A 8x DVD-R/RW || WD 120gb & 80gb 7200rpm 8mb cache || 26,462 3DMark 2001 || 12,619 3DMark 2003 || 6,016 3DMark 2005 || Folding@Home 24/7...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 12:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 43

here is mine.
corsair xms pc3500
2 sticks
sync and dual ddr at banks 1 and 3
11.5x220 mem setting 4-2-2-2.0 @2.9v
this is very stable. i can run the mem @227, but it is not stable

epox 8rda+ rev. 1.1 bios 3129
xp2700+ @11.5x220 1.925v
corsair xms pc3500 @4-2-2-2.0 2.9v
JCLK jumper removed.( could not get past 185fsb with it on)
radeon 9700 pro @380/321
vdd @1.88
nb and cpu watercooled.

3dmark2003 score 5432
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 01:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: U of K
Posts: 386

>1: What namebrand/ speed of ram do you have?

Twinmos with Winbond PC3200.

>2: 1 or 2 sticks?

2 Sticks.

>3: Are you running your ram in sync with your fsb?

Sync.

>4: Are you running dual channel?

Dual.

>5: If dual channel, what dimm slots?

Slots 1 & 2.

>6: What voltage is you ram at?

2.9V.

>7: Whats your mem timings in bios?

5,2,2,Cas2.

Currently running 10 x 215 FSB @1.825Vcore Stable. Air cooled. Vdd moded. Pre Vdd mod could not get past 203 FSB.

Also had some Samsung PC2100 before the Twinmos and ran stabley in sync at 203 FSB @2.9Vdimm on 7,3,3,Cas2.5 timings.

HTH.
__________________

Last edited by Pita^Norf; 3rd March, 2003 at 01:07 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 02:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 107

Quote:
If you are Over 200fsb...

1: What namebrand/ speed of ram do you have?
2: 1 or 2 sticks?
3: Are you running your ram in sync with your fsb?
4: Are you running dual channel?
5: If dual channel, what dimm slots?
6: What voltage is you ram at?
7: Whats your mem timings in bios?

My rig could probably do 201 so I might as well put in my 2 cents here

Ans:

1. Kingston DDR400 with -5ns winbond chips
2. 2 sticks
3. sync mode
4. dual channel stable in prime95, but 3D is unstable so I had to put the ram sticks on dimm#2&3 to get around it
5. dimm#1&2, or dimm#1&3 doesn't matter if I don't care for 3D
6. 2.77 vdimm
7. 5/2/2/2
__________________
EPoX 8RDA6+ Pro rev 1.0
XPM 2500+ @ 2520Mhz (12x210) @ 1.775 vcore
2x256+512MB Kingston DDR400
R9800np @ 405/324 / Practical 56K modem
2x WD360GD Raptors in RAID-0 / Seagate 380013AS 80G
LiteON 166s DVDROM / LG 4040B DVD writer
SLK900A /w 4800 8cm Delta / Enermax EG465P-VE FMA

Last edited by philip; 3rd March, 2003 at 02:41 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 02:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Paris
Posts: 50

1: Adata brand PC3200 with Winbond famous 5ns chips
2: 2 sticks running dual ddr
3: Of course sync! Desync has no interest with Nforce 2!
4: Yep, dual channel 100% stable
5: Dimm slot at the bottom and the closest to the CPU (1 & 3 according to the manual of the motherboard)
6: Set at 2.77V
7: 7-2-2-2 Timings

I'm running at 219x11 =2.4Ghz with Vcore=1.85V and Vdd= 1.80-1.82V
__________________
May the Force be with you, always!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 05:03 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

1: What namebrand/ speed of ram do you have?
2: 1 or 2 sticks?
3: Are you running your ram in sync with your fsb?
4: Are you running dual channel?
5: If dual channel, what dimm slots?
6: What voltage is you ram at?
7: Whats your mem timings in bios?


1. OCZ433256EL-pc3500
2. 2 sticks
3. Synchronous
4. Dual channel
5. 1 + 3
6. Set for 2.9v , checks to be 2.88v
7. 6,3,3,2.0
bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 05:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 39

1: What namebrand/ speed of ram do you have?
2: 1 or 2 sticks?
3: Are you running your ram in sync with your fsb?
4: Are you running dual channel?
5: If dual channel, what dimm slots?
6: What voltage is you ram at?
7: Whats your mem timings in bios?

1) Corsair XMS3500-C2
2) 2 Sticks
3) Sync
4) Dual Channel
5) Slot 1 & 2
6) 2.9 Vdimm (mbm reads 2.86-2.88)
7) 4-2-2-2

The board is an early rev 1.0 (1st week available in the US). Max 3D-Stable is 200Mhz FSB, Vdd = 1.57, A2 Stepping. It's running XP2400+ as 11x200@1.80Vcore {11.5*200@1.9Vcore}. Northbridge and cpu is water-cooled via Koolance PC2 system. Mostfets, southbridge, and vreg are heatsinked. I'm surprised its even able to hit 200 and remain stable 24/7. The case has no airflow at all, but that'll be fixed with an intake 120mm stealth-fan blow-hole soon enough. Once that's done, then it's time for the Vdd mod.

I've booted into WinXP at 210, but immediate lockups in 3D situations, same for 205. Before I picked up the XMS-3500, I've run over 235Mhz FSB ASYNC, but performance was rather pathetic with PC2100 (mem ~ 150Mhz).
__________________
--|BRiT|
"That which does not kill you, makes you wish it did."
"Where are we going? And what's with the handbasket?!"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 05:59 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 189

1: What namebrand/ speed of ram do you have?
"CORSAIR PC3200C2 2X256"
2: 1 or 2 sticks?
"2"
3: Are you running your ram in sync with your fsb?
"SYNC YEP 100%"
4: Are you running dual channel?
"YEP 2 STICKS LOL"
5: If dual channel, what dimm slots?
"1 AND 3"
6: What voltage is you ram at?
"3.1V"
7: Whats your mem timings in bios?
"4,2,2,2"

run 225mhz dual channel 24/7 with over 900h uptime now without a crash/reboot or error not as if i ever had any though.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 01:18 PM
ayankdownunder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: From USA now living in SYDNEY AU
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to ayankdownunder

FSB at 210...can do more but the damned Geforce 3 eats up too much power.

Note signature for more info.
__________________
(Died March 6th 2003)Athlon 1700+ @ 2.1Ghz (2600+) (10x210) 1.92V. 512mb Corsair XMS 3500 2-2-2-4 2.9V Active Nbridge cooling, Active Mosfet cooling, passive Sbridge cooling. 4 Antec "Blue" case fans. Volcano 9 with Sunon 80mm High CFM fan. Antec True Power Blue 480W PSU. Geforce 3 Ti200 128mb.

"New Machine" IBM 300pl 300mhz Celeron!
384mb ram, 2mb video card 3gig hard drive.. Red Hat 7.2 LOL NO SHAME!!!!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 02:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 24

Only had my board since last week so still playing:

1. Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips.

2. 2 x 256

3. In Synch

4. 1 + 3

5. 2.77

6. 6-2-2-2

I really have to put in my 2 cents for the Twinmos memory. My board really seems to like it and it was only $76 a stick. I'm still trying for 11 X 210 stable without the Vdd mod.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 04:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 2

Hi guys

I don't know if this if any help, but I remember a while ago reading an article on www.sudhian.com regarding Athlon overclocking.

It said that they had problems overclocking 333 FSB chips beyond 180 or 185 MHz I think it was. This does sound similar to your problem JEB as I see you've changed chips as well. Their remedy was to cut a bridge on the chip to make it default to 266 FSB, then they overclocked fine. Haven't got the link to hand, but I'm sure you can find it. Also there was another article somewhere I read about blowing bridges instead of cutting them by applying a low voltage - feeling adventurous ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 08:01 PM
dresuk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sotira, Cyprus
Posts: 135

1: What namebrand/ speed of ram do you have?
2: 1 or 2 sticks?
3: Are you running your ram in sync with your fsb?
4: Are you running dual channel?
5: If dual channel, what dimm slots?
6: What voltage is you ram at?
7: Whats your mem timings in bios?


1: 2x256MB XMS3205ver1.1 LL modules
1x512MB XMS3202ver1.1 module

2: 3 sticks: 2X256 in dimm 2&3(bank1)
1x512 in dimm 1 (bank0)

3: Yes, in synch.

4: Yes, running dual channel mode.

5: Look above for configuration

6: 2.77 volts

7: 3-2-2-2

Im running prime95 as i type this, am currently running at almost 206fsb (205bios, 206 WCPUID). My vdd is @ 1.60-1.61, no mods here at all!! Like alot of peeps have said it seems like luck of the draw. I am very lucky with my brd

Im gonna up the fsb some more now, im loving this

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2003, 02:38 AM
smera's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2

Re: 8rda+ Are you over 200fsb? How about answering questions.

Quote:
Originally posted by mtdew332
If you are Over 200fsb...

1: What namebrand/ speed of ram do you have? Geil PC 3500 Platinum
2: 1 or 2 sticks? 2 x 512
3: Are you running your ram in sync with your fsb? Yes
4: Are you running dual channel? Yes
5: If dual channel, what dimm slots? 1 & 2
6: What voltage is you ram at? 2.77
7: Whats your mem timings in bios? 2.5 3 3 6

The reason im asking is, to my surprise, ive tested my fsb up to 220fsb with no issues at all with no vdd mod, just cooling on mosfets, nb and sb.
I just have to run my ram outta sync with my fsb. to get 220fsb.

If I run my ram in SYNC or dual channel.....If I try either one of these, im stuck at around 192fsb.

I want my ddr to be in sync with the fsb and be able to use more than 1 stick of ram for dual channel.

So far Ive tried (in sync with fsb)....

Corsair XMS 3200 2x256 dual and single channel...no luck over 192fsb with VERY relaxed timings.

OCZ DDR433 2x256 dual and single....no luck over 193fsb with VERY relaxed timings.

Samsung DDR3200 1x512 in slot2 which is my only success at 200fsb, but im running 7 4 4 cas3 to accomplish this.

And it doesnt seem to wanna go higher than 200fsb.



Basically, ive just been using ram from my other systems to test.

Guess i shoulda asked ahead what ram would be best b4 i got my mobo...lol :roolleyes:

I wanna be able to take advantage of a 220fsb with my ram in sync and dual channel.

What will work 4 sure?

Any useful input would be greatly appreciated!

ESPECAILLY answers to the above questions. :beer:
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wierd problem with 8RDA @200FSB Ian AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 9th August, 2003 08:27 PM
8RDA+ and attempts to get to 200fsb a no go - Can you help? gplracer EPoX MotherBoards 14 16th February, 2003 05:26 PM
8RDA+ @ 200FSB: Southbridge Cooling Necessary? Clocker EPoX MotherBoards 4 31st January, 2003 01:59 PM
8RDA+@200fsb? nucl3arboNg EPoX MotherBoards 7 27th January, 2003 06:34 PM
8rda+ 2400 200fsb? Ridley EPoX MotherBoards 12 30th December, 2002 07:32 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0